Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2024.tde-02072024-075843
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Emílio de Castro Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Araújo, Ulisses Ferreira de (President)
Machado, Nilson Jose
Martins, Lilian Cassia Bacich
Ramos, Mozart Neves
Teixeira, Raquel Figueiredo Alessandri
Title in Portuguese
O que é ser um bom professor?
Keywords in Portuguese
Bom professor
Bom trabalho
Docência como profissão
Profissão docente
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese está contextualizada nos estudos acerca do Desenvolvimento Profissional Docente. O principal objetivo dela é identificar, analisar e relacionar valores, atitudes, interesses e focos de atenção que caracterizam a perspectiva de professores da Educação Básica sobre o que significa ser um bom professor. Para isso, realiza uma análise qualitativa das percepções de 286 docentes brasileiros da Educação Básica sobre o que é ser um bom professor. Metodologicamente, segue os pressupostos da análise de conteúdo, com a formulação de um livro de códigos com a segmentação das respostas dos sujeitos da pesquisa. Fundamenta-se em dois eixos teóricos principais: o primeiro deles é o conceito de bom trabalho (GARDNER; CSIKSZENTMIHALYI; DAMON, 2004), estruturado ao redor das dimensões da excelência, da ética e do engajamento. O segundo é a profissão docente e a docência como profissão. A análise dos dados demonstra o alinhamento entre as perspectivas dos sujeitos sobre o que é ser um bom professor e os três elementos-chave do conceito de bom trabalho. Indica, ainda, uma articulação significativa com um quarto elemento, a saber, a empatia.
Title in English
What does it mean to be a good teacher?
Keywords in English
Good teacher
Good work
Teaching as a profession
Teaching profession
Abstract in English
This thesis is contextualized in studies on Teaching Professional Development. Its main objective is to identify, analyze and relate values, attitudes, interests and focuses of attention that characterize the perspective of Basic Education teachers on what it means to be a good teacher. To this end, it carries out a qualitative analysis of the perceptions of 286 Brazilian Basic Education teachers about what it means to be a good teacher. Methodologically, it follows the assumptions of content analysis, with the formulation of a codebook with the segmentation of the research subjects' responses. It is based on two main theoretical axes: the first of which is the concept of Good Work (GARDNER; CSIKSZENTMIHALYI; DAMON, 2004), structured around the dimensions of excellence, ethics and engagement. The second is the teaching profession and teaching as a profession. Data analysis demonstrates the alignment between the subjects' perspectives on what it means to be a good teacher and the three key elements of the concept of good work. It also indicates a significant articulation with a fourth element, namely, empathy.