Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2017.tde-10052017-141228
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Amendola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandez, Isabel Gretel Maria Eres (President)
Almeida Filho, Jose Carlos Paes de
Rinaldi, Simone
Title in Portuguese
Livro arbítrio: um estudo sobre as funções e os usos do livro didático de espanhol no ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Espanhol
Formação de professores
Funções
Histórico
Livro didático
Usos
Abstract in Portuguese
O livro didático (LD) tem sido, historicamente, o principal recurso material da Educação. Objeto de estudo de alguns pesquisadores, os olhares para ele em geral se voltam à sua metodologia e ao seu conteúdo. No entanto, são escassos os trabalhos que se aproximam das suas funções e da sua utilização no cenário de ensino de espanhol como língua estrangeira no Brasil. Nesta investigação recuperamos seu histórico, diretamente associado a medidas político-educacionais, bem como suas possíveis funções e usos, com base em alguns documentos oficiais nacionais Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais PCN (BRASIL, 1998b); Orientações Curriculares para o Ensino Médio OCEM (BRASIL, 2006) e Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais da Educação Básica DCN (BRASIL, 2013d) e em estudos de pesquisadores da área, sobretudo Choppin (2002, 2004); Gérard; Roegiers (1998); Lajolo (1996); Oliveira; Guimarães; Bomény (1984) e Richards (2002). Ademais, apresentamos aspectos relativos à formação inicial e continuada de professores no país que exercem impacto no papel do livro em sala, com base na Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação LDB (BRASIL, 1996a) e na Resolução CNE/CP nº 2 (BRASIL, 2015e); questões referentes à (des)valorização docente, segundo as DCN (BRASIL, 2013d) e Nóvoa (1999); entre outros tópicos que abordam a relação dos mestres com o LD, de acordo com Almeida Filho (2010), Eres Fernández (2009), Fiscarelli (2008), Leffa (2008a) e Munakata (1997, 2012a). Damos voz a duas docentes do estado de São Paulo uma de escola pública e outra de colégio privado e, por meio delas e do referencial legal e teórico, aproximamo-nos do cotidiano do LD de espanhol. Para tanto, tomamos como base três instrumentos de pesquisa complementares: questionários, entrevistas e assistências às aulas e procedemos à triangulação dos dados obtidos. Constatamos de que modo o LD é usado e em poucas ocasiões pudemos observá-lo sendo suplementado por outros recursos. Concluímos que sua principal função é a referencial (CHOPPIN, 2004, p. 552-553) e que as profissionais em raras situações usufruíram do seu arbítrio na utilização dele, o que é prejudicial para o ensino e a aprendizagem por atribuir pouca importância às especificidades de cada realidade. Diante desta constatação, creditamos a prática de utilização dependente ao histórico de desvalorização docente, à capacitação deficiente do professorado e às crenças sobre o ensino de línguas que constituem a trajetória das profissionais em questão. Com o objetivo de preparar os mestres para essa desejável autonomia do LD, explicitamos que, a nosso ver, é necessário repensar os cursos superiores de formação. Observamos também que o acesso a recursos didáticos ou didatizáveis complementares a eles não tem relação direta com o nível socioecomômico da escola, e sim com o comprometimento do profissional. Por fim, com vistas a contribuir para reflexões e melhorias no objeto de nosso estudo e no seu cotidiano em sala, propusemos sugestões de alternativas para a concepção e o emprego desse recurso educacional de presença tão expressiva.
Title in English
Teachers choices: a study on the functions and uses of the Spanish textbook at high school level
Keywords in English
Functions
History
Spanish
Teacher training and development
Textbook
Use
Abstract in English
Textbooks have been, historically, a core resource in Education. As the object of study for many researchers, they are generally analyzed from the point of view of methodology and content. However, studies on the functions and use of textbooks in the field of teaching Spanish as foreign language in Brazil are scarce. The present study traces back the history of textbooks related to educational policies and examines the possible functions and uses of textbooks, grounded on some official national documents such as the National Curriculum Parameters PCN (BRASIL, 1998b); Curricular Orientations for the High School Level OCEM (BRASIL, 2006) and the Basic Schooling National Curricular Guidelines DCN (BRASIL, 2013d) and on studies carried out by researchers in the field, mainly Choppin (2002, 2004); Gérard; Roegiers (1998); Lajolo (1996); Oliveira; Guimarães; Bomény (1984) and Richards (2002). In addition, the study presents aspects related to: the initial training and continuous development of practising teachers in the country and their impact on the role of the textbook in class, under the terms of the Law on Brazilian Education Guidelines and Bases LDB (BRASIL, 1996a) and on Decision number 2 of the National Council of Education (BRASIL, 2015e); issues related to the (de)(a)ppreciation of the teaching staff, according to the DCN (National Curricular Guidelines) (BRASIL, 2013d) and Nóvoa (1999); among other topics related to teachers relationship with the textbook, as found in Almeida Filho (2010), Eres Fernández (2009), Fiscarelli (2008), Leffa (2008a) and Munakata (1997, 2012a). We give voice to two teachers from the State of São Paulo one from a state school and one from a private institution and through them and the legal and theoretical framework, we approach the daily use of the textbook in the area of Spanish. To that aim, we made use of three complementary research instruments: questionnaires, interviews and attendance to classes, and then triangulated the data obtained. We observed the way in which the textbook is used and found out that only in rare instances the textbook was supplemented by other resources. The conclusion is that the main function of the textbook is referential (CHOPPIN, 2004, p. 552-553) and that teachers seldom exercise discretion in its use, negatively affecting the teaching and learning process by not giving due importance to the specificities of each learning situation. In view of these findings, we credit the practice of dependent use of the textbook to the history of depreciation of teaching, to the inefficient qualification available to teachers and to the beliefs on language teaching under which those teachers have operated. With the aim of empowering teachers to enjoy a desirable autonomy in relation to the textbook, we suggest that there is a need to rethink the content of teacher development courses. We also observed that the access to teaching resources or to other resources which may be a complement to the former does not correlate directly to the socioeconomic level of the school, but rather, with the level of commitment of the professionals involved. In conclusion, with a view to contributing to discussions and improvements related to the object of our study and to its daily use in the classroom, we propose alternatives for the creation and use of this educational resource which has such a crucial role in the classroom.