Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2019.tde-23052019-170744
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Maria Martins da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Elizabeth dos Santos (President)
Carvalho, Maria de Fátima
Laplane, Adriana Lia Friszman de
Title in Portuguese
Autismo, formação de conceitos e constituição da personalidade: uma perspectiva histórico-cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
Autismo
Psicologia histórico-cultural
Vigotski
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa, a partir de uma perspectiva histórico-cultural, aprofundar a compreensão acerca da constituição de um sujeito adulto e autista, analisando a narrativa de sua história de vida, passando pela vivência escolar e depois pela experiência ativista e militante em defesa dos direitos da comunidade autista e da transformação social. São discutidos temas como as diferentes concepções de autismo, a problemática da escolarização, e, com base nas contribuições de Vigotski,o desenvolvimento do adulto, a relação entre deficiência e desenvolvimento, bem como o papel da educação nesse processo. Tal discussão embasou uma análise qualitativa acerca dos processos de formação de conceitos eda constituição da personalidade, incluindo a resistência como característica importante dessa personalidade. Assim, partindo de uma concepção social da constituição do sujeito, foi possível identificar algumas relações que se apresentaram como parte de todo esse processo e que tornam possível, por exemplo, se reafirmar a importância de uma educação para a emancipação (conceito de Mészáros) do sujeito.
Title in English
Autism, formation of concepts and constitution of personality: a historical-cultural perspective
Keywords in English
Autism
Historical-cultural perspective
Vygotsky
Abstract in English
The present work aims, from a historical-cultural perspective, to deepen the understanding about the constitution of an adult and autistic subject, analyzing the narrative of his life history, going through the school experience and then through the activist experience and militant in defense of the rights of the autistic community and social transformation. Topics such as the different conceptions of autism, the problem of schooling, and, based on the contributions of Vygotsky, adult development, the relation between disability and development, as well as the role of education in this process are discussed. This discussion was based on a qualitative analysis about the processes of concept formation and the constitution of the personality, including resistance as an important characteristic of this personality. Thus, starting from a social conception of the constitution of the subject, it was possible to identify some relations that appeared as part of this whole process and that make it possible, for example, to reaffirm the importance of an education for emancipation (Mészáros concept) subject.