Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-03052006-145326
Document
Author
Full name
Joicely Melo da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mathias Júnior, Wilson (President)
Cardoso, Luiz Francisco
Cunha, Cláudio Leinig Pereira da
Maciel, Benedito Carlos
Moises, Valdir Ambrósio
Title in Portuguese
"Importância da ecocardiografia com contraste por microbolhas em imagem fundamental na avaliação de pacientes sob ventilação mecânica no período pós-operatório de cirurgia cardíaca"
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia torácica
Ecocardiografia
Ecocardiografia Doppler em cores/métodos
Função ventricular esquerda
Período pós-operatório
Respiração artificial
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se pela ecocardiografia em imagem fundamental, 30 pacientes no período pós-operatório de cirurgia cardíaca que encontravam se sob ventilação mecânica. Analisou-se o índice de escore de delineamento endocárdico (IEDE), a fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo (FEVE) pelo método de estimativa visual, e os fluxos transvalvares pelo Doppler espectral e mapeamento de fluxo em cores antes e após a administração de um contraste ecocardiográfico a base de microbolhas. O IEDE passou de 1,53±0,63 para 2,01±0,56 após o uso do contraste (p < 0.001) e a FEVE pôde ser estimada em 27 de 30 exames após o uso do mesmo. Houve uma mudança na quantificação da insuficiência mitral em 5 exames, no gradiente de pico transvalvar aórtico em 1 paciente e no gradiente transvalvar de pico tricúspide em 8 pacientes
Title in English
Contrast echocardiography can save non-diagnostic exams in mechanically ventilated patients
Keywords in English
Echocardiography
Echocardiography Doppler color/methods
Postoperative period
Respiration artificial
Thoracic surgery
Ventricular function left
Abstract in English
We studied by echocardiography in fundamental imaging (FI), thirty mechanically ventilated post cardiac surgery patients. LV endocardial border delineation score index (EBDSI), estimated left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and color and spectral Doppler were analyzed before and after intravenous injection of ultrasound contrast. The use of contrast resulted in a significant increase in the number of well-delineated segments. EBDSI was 1.53±0.63, before contrast, increasing to 2.01±0.56 after it (p < 0.001). The LVEF could be evaluated in 27 of 30 exams after contrast. There was a change in the quantification of mitral regurgitation in 5 exams, in the aortic transvalvular peak gradient in 1 patient and measurement of peak flow velocity of tricuspid regurgitation in 8 patients