Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-04102005-085346
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Valério Coimbra de Resende
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Bocchi, Edimar Alcides (President)
Almeida, Dirceu Rodrigues de
Azeka, Estela
Machado, Cristiano Vieira
Moreira, Maria da Consolação Vieira
Title in Portuguese
"Diagnóstico de rejeição cardíaca celular em pacientes transplantados: utilidade do estudo regional da função cardíaca com Doppler tecidual"
Keywords in Portuguese
ECOCARDIOGRAFIA DOPPLER/métodos
FUNÇÃO VENTRICULAR DIREITA
FUNÇÃO VENTRICULAR ESQUERDA
REJEIÇÃO DE ENXERTO/diagnóstico
SENSIBILIDADE E ESPECIFICIDADE
TRANSPLANTE DE CORAÇÃO/efeitos adversos
Abstract in Portuguese
Para o diagnóstico de rejeição celular foi utilizado o Doppler tecidual para o estudo da movimentação miocárdica de 14 regiões de 54 pacientes transplantados que realizaram 129 biópsias endomiocárdicas do ventrículo direito. Foram comparadas as médias e desvios padrão das velocidades de movimentação entre os pacientes com e sem rejeição celular = 3A.Verificou-se que a velocidade de movimentação diastólica tardia do anel lateral do ventrículo esquerdo quando menor do que 5,6 cm/s, isoladamente, apresentou sensibilidade de 73,8% e na análise multivariada encontrou-se modelo matemático com um conjunto de seis parâmetros, com sensibilidade de 88,2% para o diagnóstico de rejeição celular = 3A
Title in English
Diagnosis of cellular acute cardiac allograft rejection: usefulness of the regional study of heart function using pulsed Doppler tissue imaging
Keywords in English
ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY DOPPLER/methods
GRAFT REJEICTION/diagnosis
HEART TRANSPLANTATION/adverse effects
SENSITIVITY AND SPECIFICITY
VENTRICULAR FUNCTION LEFT
VENTRICULAR FUNCTION RIGHT
Abstract in English
For the diagnosis of cellular acute cardiac allograft rejection pulsed tissue Doppler imaging was used for measuring myocardial wall motion of 14 sites of 54 transplant patients who underwent 129 endomyocardial biopsies.The mean and standard deviation of myocardial velocities among patients displaying or not acute rejection = 3A were compared.It was observed that the analysis of late diastolic mitral annular motion at lateral site on its own showed a sensibility of 73.8% (5.6 cm/s was the best cut off value) and in the multivariate analysis a mathematical model was found with a set of 6 parameters with a sensibility of 88.2% for the diagnosis of cellular rejection = 3A