Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-05092005-115223
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Chaves Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Grinberg, Max (President)
Cardoso, Luiz Francisco
Costa, Eduardo Augusto da Silva
Sampaio, Roney Orismar
Spadaro, Joel
Title in Portuguese
"Circulação periférica em pacientes com insuficiência aórtica crônica e indicação de troca valvar"
Keywords in Portuguese
CIRCULAÇÃO SANGÜÍNEA
COMPLACÊNCIA
ENDOTÉLIO/fisiopatologia
IMPLANTE DE PRÓTESE
INSUFICIÊNCIA DA VALVA AÓRTICA/fisiopatologia
PRESSÃO ARTERIAL
SEGUIMENTOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O recente aperfeiçoamento da ultra-sonografia permitiu a análise estrutural e funcional do vaso. Casuística e Métodos: 36 pacientes com insuficiência aórtica e indicação de troca valvar, divididos em grupos com pressão arterial diastólica (PAD) superior e inferior a 50mmHg, avaliados antes e seis meses após a cirurgia. A função arterial compreendeu a complacência, distensibilidade e a função endotelial pela dilatação fluxo-mediada e nitrato-mediada. Conclusão: A complacência e a distensibilidade foram maiores no grupo com menor PAD e diminuíram após a cirurgia. A disfunção endotelial foi presente em insuficiência aórtica crônica independente do nível da pressão arterial diastólica
Title in English
Peripheral circulation in patients with chronic aortic insufficiency and valve replacement indication
Keywords in English
AORTIC VALVE INSUFFICIENCY/physiopathology
BLOOD CIRCULATION
BLOOD PRESSURE
COMPLIANCE
ENDOTHELIUM/physiopathology
FOLLOW-UP STUDIES
PROTHESIS IMPLANTATION
Abstract in English
Introduction: The recent improvement of ultrasonography made possible a functional and structural analysis of the vessel. Methods: 36 patients with aortic insufficiency and valve replacement need, divided in 2 groups with diastolic blood pressure (DBP) above and below 50mmHg. Checked twice: before and 6 months after surgery. The arterial function comprised compliance, distensibility and endothelial function through flow-mediated dilatation and nitrate-mediated dilatation. Conclusion: The compliance and distensibility were higher in the group with lower DBP and decreased after surgery. Endothelial dysfunction was present in chronic aortic insufficiency no matter the level of DBP