Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-06022017-153111
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssyca Cristine Pavanelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Laurindo, Francisco Rafael Martins (President)
Maranhao, Raul Cavalcante
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de
Bonatto, Diego
Menck, Carlos Frederico Martins
Title in Portuguese
Modularidade gênica das famílias da dissulfeto isomerase proteica e do inibidor da dissociação de guanina: estudos computacionais, moleculares e funcionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia
Inibidores de dissociação do nucleotídeo guanina
Isomerases de dissulfetos de proteínas
Sintenia
Técnicas de diagnóstico molecular
Abstract in Portuguese
Vias redox são importantes reguladores da homeostase e sinalização celular, mas o entendimento dos mecanismos desses processos é incompleto. Tiol-proteínas como a dissulfeto isomerase proteica (PDI) podem ser moduladores dessas vias. A PDI(PDIA1) é o protótipo da família das PDIs, cuja função canônica é o enovelamento redox de proteínas no retículo endoplasmático. Além disso, PDI exerce regulação de NADPH oxidases, as principais fontes de oxidantes celulares, e é necessária para ativação de RhoGTPases, organização do citoesqueleto e migração de células vasculares. No estudo de mecanismos pelos quais a PDI regula RhoGTPases, mostramos, em redes computacionais e em experimentos de co-imunoprecitação, associação entre PDIA1 e o regulador de RhoGTPases RhoGDIalfa. Além disso, identificamos forte proximidade entre os genes codificando estas proteínas. Neste estudo, caracterizamos o perfil e implicações desta sintenia gênica.A análise bioinformática pelos programs Ensembl, NCBI e UCSC evidencia um padrão de sintenia entre diferentes isoformas destas duas famílias: PDIA1 (P4HB), PDIA2 (PDIP) e PDIA8 (Erp27) são vizinhos, respectivamente, a RhoGDIbeta, RhoGDIy e RHOGDIalfa, com correspondentes regiões intergênicas de 7.1, 2.9 e 0.14 kb em distintos cromossomos em H. sapiens. O padrão dessa sintenia foi fortemente conservado emC. elegans, alguns peixes e uniformemente em anfíbios, répteis, aves e mamíferos. Leveduras expressam no mesmo cromossomo , porém em locais distantes (i.emacrossintenia) ortólogos da PDIA1 e RhoGDI?, mas não expressam outras PDIs e RhoGDIssintênicasnos eucariotos complexos. No entanto, sintenia entre PDI e RhoGDI foi também observada na planta A. thaliana, sem evidência de um ancestral comum. Os pares sintênicos associam-se a blocos vizinhos conservados, porém diversos para cada par, enquanto cada bloco contem um gene codificando um distinto regulador da PP1 (fosfatase proteica-1). Análise filogenética mostrou topologia semelhante entre as duas famílias.Análise dos dados do estudo ENCODE e predição pelo Softberry identificou sítios de ligação a fatores de transcrição comuns entre os distintos pares, cuja ontologia indicou principalmente desenvolvimento, processos metabólicos e resposta imune. O estudo de possíveis implicações funcionais dessa sintenia mostrou que manipulações da expressão proteica de PDIA1 não promovem mudança consistente na expressão proteica de RhoGDIalfa, tanto in vitro (silenciamento da PDI por siRNA e superexpressão por vetor lentiviral induzível) como in vivo (camundongo transgênico com superexpressão constitutiva da PDIA1). No entanto, as mudanças da expressãogênica de ambos os genes na camada íntima de artérias carótidas de camundongo durante remodelamento induzido por fluxo foram fortemente correlacionadas. Experimentos de coimunoprecipitação e co-localização à microscopia confocal sugeriram interação física entre PDIA1 e RhoGDIAalfa. Deste modo, estes dados mostram um intrigante padrão de conservação evolutiva da proximidade gênica entre PDIs e RhoGDIs, não usual em eucariotos. Genes sintênicos frequentemente codificam proteínas que tendem a interagir física e/ou funcionalmente. Com efeito, nosso dados sugerem co-regulação e interação física entre PDIA1 e RhoGDIAalfa, corroborando a convergência entre essas proteínas como possível mecanismo envolvido na regulação redox do citoesqueleto pela PDIA1
Title in English
Genetic modularity of families of protein disulphide isomerase and guanine dissociation inhibitor: computational, molecular and functional studies
Keywords in English
Biology
Inhibitor dissociation of nucleotide guanine
Isomerases of disulfide of proteins
Molecular techniques
Synteny
Abstract in English
Redox pathways are important regulators of homeostasis and cell signaling, but the understanding of the mechanisms of these processes is incomplete. Thiol proteins such as protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) can be modulators of these pathways. PDI (PDIA1) is the prototype of the family of PDIs whose canonical function is a redox protein folding in the endoplasmic reticulum. In addition, PDI exerts regulatory NADPH oxidase, the main sources of cellular oxidant, and is required for activation RhoGTPases, cytoskeletal organization and migration of vascular cells. In the study of mechanisms by which regulates PDI RhoGTPases, we showed in computer networks and co-imunoprecitation experiments association between PDIA1 and the regulator of RhoGTPases, RhoGDI?. In addition, we identified strong proximity of the genes encoding these proteins. In this study, we characterize the profile and implications of this synteny. .A bioinformatic analysis by programs Ensembl, NCBI and UCSC shows a pattern of synteny between different isoforms of these two families: PDIA1 (P4HB), PDIA2 (PDIP) and PDIA8 (Erp27) are neighbors , respectively RhoGDIalfa, and RhoGDIy RHOGDIbeta with corresponding intergenic regions 7.1, 2.9 and 0:14 kb in different chromosomes of H. sapiens. The pattern of this synteny was strongly maintained in C. elegans, some fish and evenly amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. Yeasts express on the same chromosome, but in distant places (i.e macrosintenia) orthologs of PDIA1 and RhoGDI?, but do not express other syntenics PDIs and RhoGDIs in complex eukaryotes. However, synteny between PDI and RhoGDI was also observed in the plant A. thaliana, no evidence of a common ancestor. The syntenic pairs are associated with the stored neighboring blocks, but different for each pair, while each block contains a gene encoding a regulator of distinct PP1 (protein phosphatase-1). Phylogenetic analysis showed similar topology between the two famílias. The identified binding sites common transcription factors between different pairs, which mainly indicated ontology development, metabolic and immune response. The study of possible functional implications of synteny showed that manipulations of PDIA1 protein expression do not promote consistent change in protein expression RhoGDI, both in vitro (silencing of PDI by siRNA and overexpression of inducible lentiviral vector) and in vivo (transgenic mice overexpressing constitutive of PDIA1). The study of possible functional implications of synteny showed that manipulations of PDIA1 protein expression do not promote consistent change in protein expression RhoGDIalfa, both in vitro (silencing of PDI by siRNA and overexpression of inducible lentiviral vector) and in vivo (transgenic mice overexpressing constitutive of PDIA1). However, changes of gene expression of both genes in the intima of mouse carotid arteries during remodeling induced by flow were strongly correlated. Immunoprecipitation experiments and co-location to confocal microscopy suggested physical interaction between PDIA1 and RhoGDIAalfa. Thus, these data show an intriguing pattern of evolutionary conservation of gene proximity between POIs and RhoGDIs not common in eukaryotes. sintênicos genes often encode proteins that tend to interact physically and / or functionally. Indeed, our data suggest co-regulation and physical interaction between PDIA1 and RhoGDIAalfa, supporting the convergence of these proteins as a possible mechanism involved in redox regulation of cytoskeleton by PDIA1