Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-15082005-112957
Document
Author
Full name
Júlio César Ronconi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Moffa, Paulo Jorge (President)
Cesar, Luiz Antonio Machado
Friedmann, Antonio Americo
Luna Filho, Braulio
Pinho, Cláudio
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo comparativo de diferentes métodos eletrocardiográficos de diagnóstico de hipertrofia ventricular esquerda e sua associação com característica anatômicas e histológicas do coração"
Keywords in Portuguese
ELETROCARDIOGRAFIA/métodos
ESTUDO COMPARATIVO
HIPERTROFIA VENTRICULAR ESQUERDA
MIOCÁRDIO/patologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipertrofia ventricular esquerda (HVE) é importante fator de risco cardiovascular. O objetivo deste estudo retrospectivo foi verificar a associação de critérios eletrocardiográficos de HVE com as características anatômicas e histológicas do coração, em 51 pacientes submetidos à necropsia. Procedeu-se à medição do diâmetro transverso dos cardiomiócitos e da porcentagem de fibrose do ventrículo esquerdo e direito. Entre os pacientes que apresentavam HVE anatômica, o critério de Romhilt foi positivo em 92,3%, sendo superior aos demais critérios avaliados, com especificidade de 89,5% e sensibilidade de 68,8%, Foi o único que se associou a características anatômicas e histológicas do coração
Title in English
A comparative study of different electrocardiographic methods for the diagnosis of left ventricular hypertrophy and its association with both anatomic and histological characteristics of the heart
Keywords in English
COMPARATIVE STUDY
ELECTROCARDIOGRAPHY/methods
HYPERTROPHY LEFT VENTRICULAR
MYOCARDIUM/pathology
Abstract in English
The left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) is an important cardiovascular risk factor. The purpose of the present retrospective paper is to examine the association of LVH electrocardiographic criteria with both anatomical and histological characteristics of the heart on 51 patients submitted to the necropsy. The study carried out the measurement of the transverse diameter of cardiomyocytes, as well as the percentage of fibrosis at both left and right ventriculi. Among those patients who presented anatomic LVH, the Romhilt criterium resulted positive in 92.3% of the cases, thus surpassing the other criteria evaluated, with specificity and sensibility up to 89.5% and 68.8% respectively. This was the only criterium associated to both anatomic and histological characteristics of the heart