Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-21082007-110532
Document
Author
Full name
Raul José Pádua Sartini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Scanavacca, Mauricio Ibrahim (President)
Cirenza, Cláudio
Moreira, Luiz Felipe Pinho
Pinho, Cláudio
Resende, Elmiro Santos
Title in Portuguese
Ablação por radiofreqüência da fibrilação atrial paroxística: fatores determinantes da eficácia clínica a longo prazo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ablação por cateter
Fibrilação atrial
Recidiva
Seguimentos.
Veias pulmonares
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar retrospectivamente, em longo-prazo, os preditores de recorrência de fibrilação atrial paroxística (FA) em 139 pacientes submetidos à ablação por radiofreqüência, através das técnicas ostial ou extraostial de abordagem do átrio esquerdo, associadas ou não à ablação do istmo cavo-tricuspídeo (ICT). Variáveis pré, intra e pós-ablação foram avaliadas por análise uni e multivariada, para determinar os preditores de recorrência da FA após um procedimento. Observou-se que maior tempo de história de FA, uso de mais antiarrítmicos e recorrência de FA dentro de 60 dias pós-procedimento, aumentaram o risco de recorrência de FA a longo-prazo. Por outro lado, a associação de flutter atrial e a ablação concomitante do ICT, reduziram o risco de recorrência ao final de 33 ±12 meses.
Title in English
Radiofrequency catheter ablation of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation: decisive factors of the clinical efficacy in long-term.
Keywords in English
Atrial fibrillation
Catheter ablation
Follow-up studies
Pulmonary veins
Recurrence
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to evaluate in retrospect, in long-term, the predictors of late recurrence of atrial fibrillation (AF) in 139 patients submitted to the ablation by radiofrequency, through the techniques ostial or extra-ostial of approach of the atrium left, associated or not to the ablation of the cavotricuspid isthmus(ICT). Variables pre, intra and post-ablation were appraised for analysis uni and multivariated, to determine the predictors of recurrence of AF after one procedure. It was observed that larger time of history of AF, use of more drugs and recurrence of AF within 60 days after procedure; they increased the risk of recurrence of AF in long-term. On the other hand, the association of atrial flutter and the concomitant ablation of ICT, they reduced the recurrence risk at the end of 33 ±12 months.