Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-05112013-124259
Document
Author
Full name
Taís Bugs Wakassa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Leao, Pedro Puech (President)
Izukawa, Nilo Mitsuru
Porta, Rina Maria Pereira
Wolosker, Nelson
Zerati, Antonio Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Análise do sucesso clínico da angioplastia infrainguinal em função do seu resultado imediato
Keywords in Portuguese
Angioplastia
Aterosclerose
Cicatrização
Extremidade inferior
Isquemia
Período pós-operatório
Úlcera da perna
Ultrassonografia Doppler
Vigilância
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Determinar a influência do resultado imediato da angioplastia infrainguinal no sucesso clínico em 24 meses. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo observacional prospectivo, que avaliou 40 angioplastias percutâneas infrainguinais, realizadas no período de abril de 2007 a fevereiro de 2011. Foram incluídos somente os casos com sucesso técnico e angiográfico intraoperatório. Todos os pacientes eram portadores de isquemia crítica de membro inferior decorrente unicamente de obstrução arterial crônica infrainguinal. Ultrassom com Doppler colorido (UDC) foi realizado um dia antes da cirurgia e no pós-operatório imediato. Foram registradas as velocidades de pico sistólico (VPS) nas artérias tibial anterior, tibial posterior e fibular na topografia do tornozelo. O gradiente de VPS pré e pós-operatório (GVPS) foi analisado e comparado prospectivamente quanto à melhora clínica em 2 anos, conforme os padrões recomendados pela SVS/ISCS. Foram utilizados os valores da artéria com a melhor variação perioperatória e da média das 3 artérias. Sucesso clínico foi definido como ausência de dor de repouso ou cicatrização de lesão. Resultados: Fizeram parte do estudo 19 mulheres e 20 homens, com média de idade de 68,5 ± 8,1 anos. Após 2 anos de seguimento, 26/40 lesões tiveram sucesso clínico sem novas intervenções cirúrgicas. Tempo de cicatrização variou de 4 a 111 semanas (mediana = 21,5 semanas). Lesões TASC II A/B tiveram sucesso clínico maior que TASC II C/D em 1 ano de seguimento (p<0,05), mas não em 2 anos (p=0,11). Entre os 14 casos de insucesso clínico, 6 foram submetidos a nova angioplastia e 4 a enxerto arterial. Três pacientes com angioplastia pérvia não tiveram cicatrização de lesão. Um paciente teve recorrência da úlcera no retorno de 24 meses. A perviedade primária foi de 62,5% ± 7,7% em 2 anos; e o salvamento de membro, de 92,5% ± 4,2% no mesmo período. Houve aumento de VPS, no leito distal, identificado pelo UDC. A variação de VPS foi de 44,4 cm/s, na melhor artéria, e de 21,9 cm/s, na média das artérias, para os casos de sucesso clínico. Para os casos de insucesso clínico, a variação foi de 45,3 cm/s, na melhor artéria, e de 24,7 na média das artérias. A comparação por UDC pré-operatória e pós-operatória imediata, através de VPS, não mostrou diferença estatística entre o grupos em 2 anos de seguimento. Conclusão: o aumento de fluxo pela avaliação por UDC, no pós-operatório imediato, não está relacionado com a resolução dos sintomas em 24 meses
Title in English
Post-operative flow increase is not predictive of the long-term efficacy of infrainguinal angioplasty in critical limb ischemia
Keywords in English
Angioplasty
Atherosclerosis
Leg ulcer
Lower extremity
Postoperative period
Surveillance
Ultrasonography Doppler
Wound healing
Abstract in English
Purpose: to evaluate the impact of the initial result of Percutaneous angioplasty (PA), objectively assessed with duplex-ultrasound, in the two-years clinical outcome. Methods: Between February 2007 and April 2011 thirty-nine patients with femoropopliteal atherosclerotic disease successfully treated by PA were included (40 limbs). One patient had both limbs treated in different occasions, and was considered as 2 cases for analysis. All patients had critical ischemia with rest pain and ischemic ulcers due to infrainguinal obstructions alone. The patients were submitted to duplex-ultrasound examination on the day before and on the first or second day after the procedure. Peak systolic velocities (PSV) was recorded in the anterior tibial, posterior tibial and fibular arteries at the level of distal third of the leg. All patients were followed for 2 years. Comparison between good and bad groups were based on VPS, including the perioperative gradient (GPSV) of the artery with highest variation and the mean of the VPS in the 3 arteries. After 2-years good result were defined as good when the patient had no pain and complete healing of a previous ulcer or minor amputations. It was considered as bad result when a second intervention was required or when unhealed lesions were present at the end of the 2-year period. Results: Mean age was 68,5 ± 8,1 years-old. In 26 cases the long-term result was good. Healing time ranged from 4 to 111 weeks (median 21.5). Bad long-term results were observed in 14 cases. Three lesions had persisted unhealed despite patent angioplasty. One case has ulcer recurrence at 24 months appointment. In 10 cases a second procedure was carried out (redo angioplasty in 6 and bypass in 4). TASCII A/B registered better clinical success then TASCII C/D (p<0,05) at 1-year follow-up but not at 2-years (p=0,11). Two-year limb salvage was 92,5% ± 4,2%. Primary patency was 62,5% ± 7,7% in 2-years. GVPS was 44,4 cm/s (highest artery) and 21,9 cm/s (mean PSV) in success group. GVPS was 45,3 cm/s (highest artery), and 24,7cm/s (mean VPS). The quality of the initial result, as measured by GPSV, was not associated with a good or bad long-term success (p>0,05). Conclusion: once the procedure was successfully performed, the degree of increase in flow is not related to the long-term durability and ulcer healing