Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-12042006-140626
Document
Author
Full name
Esdras Camargo Andrade Zanoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Cutait, Raul (President)
Ferreira, Eugenio Americo Bueno
Otoch, Jose Pinhata
Quilici, Flavio Antonio
Rocha, Jose Joaquim Ribeiro da
Title in Portuguese
"Colonoscopia com magnificação de imagem: correlação das imagens endoscópicas com o diagnóstico histopatológico de pólipos e lesões planas"
Keywords in Portuguese
Colonoscopia/tendências
Diagnóstico diferencial
Diagnóstico por imagem
Pólipos do cólon
Abstract in Portuguese
A colonoscopia com magnificação de imagem (CMI), associada à cromoendoscopia, tem mostrado a possibilidade de se diferenciar lesões neoplásicas e não-neoplásicas. Duzentas e treze lesões colorretais foram magnificadas e analisadas, através da classificação de Kudo, por 3 observadores distintos e também comparadas com os resultados histopatológicos. Houve bom grau de concordância entre os observadores (Kappa = 0,561) para os diversos padrões de criptas. Não houve diferenças entre eles com relação à chance de acerto (p = 0,121; 0,500; 0,405). A acurácia do método foi de 84%, sensibilidade de 91,4%, especificidade de 67,2%, valores preditivos positivo e negativo de 86,6% e 79,3%, índice de Kappa de 0,61. Esses resultados mostram que a CMI não deve ser utilizada na definição de conduta frente a lesões polipóides
Title in English
Magnifying colonoscopy : correlation between endoscopic images with histopathologic diagnosis of polyps and flat lesions
Keywords in English
Colonic polyps
Colonoscopy/trends
Diagnosis differential
Diagnostic imaging
Abstract in English
Magnifying colonoscopy (MC) associated with chromoendoscopy has showed the possibility of differentiating neoplastic from non-neoplastic lesions. Two hundred and thirteen lesions were magnifyied and analysed, according to Kudo's classification, by 3 observers and compared with histopathological results. There was a good agreement index among them (Kappa = 0.561) with respect to the aspects of the pits. No differences were found in relation to the possibility of being correct (p = 0.121; 0.500; 0.405). Accuracy of method was 84%, sensitivity of 91.4%, specificity of 67.2%, positive and negative predictive values of 86.6% and 79.3%; Kappa index of 0.61. These results show that MC must not be used to define what should be done with polypoid lesions