Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.1991.tde-15082011-115513
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Roberto Cernea
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Alberto Rossetti (President)
Butugan, Ossamu
Furlani, Jose
Granato, Lidio
Marchese, Antonio Joao Tedesco
Title in Portuguese
Validade da identificação do ramo externo do nervo laríngeo superior durante a realização de tireoidectomias
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromiografia/métodos
Fonação
Nervos laríngeos/anatomia & histologia
Nervos laríngeos/lesões
Tireoidectomias/efeitos adversos
Tireoidectomias/métodos
Abstract in Portuguese
Na primeira parte deste estudo, foram dissecados 30 polos superiores tireoideanos, de 15 cadáveres frescos, com o intuito de se identificar o ramo externo do nervo laríngeo superior (RELS) e analisar as suas relações anatômicas com o pedículo superior da glândula tireóide. Obedecendo a uma classificação eminentemente anátomo-cirúrgica, 1 nervo (3%) não foi localizado, 18 (60%) eram do Tipo 1 (cruzando os vasos tireoideanos superiores acima de 1 cm de um plano horizontal que passava pela borda do polo superior tireoideano), 5 (17%) eram do Tipo 2a (nervo a menos de 1 cm acima do plano acima descrito) e 6 (20%) eram do tipo 2b (nervo abaixo do plano). Esta última configuração anatômica foi considerada de alto risco de lesão iatrogênica durante uma hipotética tireoidectomia. A seguir, foi executado um estudo clínico, prospectivo e randomizado. Setenta e seis doentes, após uma avaliação fonoaudiológica completa pré-operatória, foram divididos em tres grupos. No Grupo 1, o polo superior foi dissecado pelo Autor com lupa, pesquisando-se o RELS, após a secção dos músculos pré-tireoideanos, por meio de um neuro-estimulador e observando-se a consequente contração do músculo crico-tireoídeo (MCf) no próprio campo operatório. No Grupo 2, o polo superior tireoideano foi dissecado por Médicos-Residentes de 20. Ano de Cirurgia Geral, estagiando na Disciplina de Cirurgia de Cabeça e Pescoço do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (DCCP-HC FMUSP), sem qualquer tentativa para se individualizar o RELS. Os indivíduos do Grupo 3 foram operados obedecendo à mesma técnica descrita no grupo anterior, pelo Autor. No período pós-operatório, foi repetida a avaliação fonoaudiológica e realizada uma eletromiografia de ambos os MCT. Os doentes que tiveram uma lesão completa do RELS, comprovada pela ausência de atividade elétrica do MCT, sofreram novas avaliações fonoaudiológica e eletromiográfica tardias, 6 meses após a cirurgia. Nenhum caso do Grupo 1 apresentou lesão completa do RELS. No Grupo 2, 28% dos pacientes exibiram esta lesão, que foi definitiva em 57%. No Grupo 3, constataram-se lesões totais em 12% dos doentes; nenhuma das lesões analisadas tardiamente neste grupo foi definitiva. Quando comparados com os nervos não dissecados, houve um aumento estatisticamente significativo de lesões completas nos Grupos 2 (p=O,0002776) e 3 (p=O,0346393), enquanto que não houve diferença nos doentes do Grupo 1. A avaliação fonoaudiológica revelou uma melhora nos parâmetros dos casos do Grupo 1, mormente aqueles relacionados com a respiração. Observou-se uma deterioração da performance vocal nos doentes do Grupo 2, que persistiu, em parte, na avaliação fonoaudiológica tardia. Já no Grupo 3 foi marcante uma piora estatisticamente significativa nas frequências mais altas e uma redução acentuada na extensão vocal, que foram atribuídas a lesões parciais do RELS, não detectadas pela avaliação eletromiográfica. Concluiu-se que a única forma eficaz de se prevenir uma lesão iatrogênica do RELS durante uma tireoidectomia foi a sua pesquisa sistemática e objetiva na região do polo superior, com O auxílio de um neuro-estimulador.
Title in English
Identification if the external branch of the superior laryngeal nerve during a thyroidectomy
Keywords in English
Electromyography/methods
Laryngeal nerves/anatomy & histology
Laryngeal nerves/injuries
Phonation
Thyroidectomy/adverse effects
Thyroidectomy/methods
Abstract in English
In the first part of this study, the external branch of the superior laryngeal nerve (RELS) was dissected in the region of 30 superior thyroid poles, in 15 fresh cadavers, with special attention for its anatomical relationship with the superior thyroid vessels. Four different kinds of nerves were found: Not localized - 1 (3%) nerve; Type 1 (crossing the superior thyroid vessels more than 1cm above a horizontal plane located at the upper limit of the superior thyroid pole) - 18 (60%); Type 2a (nerve situated less than 1 cm above the plane) - 5 (17%); Type 2b (nerve below the plane) - 6 (20%). This last relationship was considered to be "high risk", regarding an iatrogenic lesion during a hypothetical thyroidectomy. Then, a prospective randomized clinical study was undertaken. Seventy-six patients, after being submitted to a complete phonoaudiological evaluation, were divided in three groups. In Group 1, the superior thyroid pole was dissected by the Author with a loupe, searching the RELS with a nerve stimulator, after dividing the strap muscles to gain better exposure. The identification of the nerve was considered to be positive when a contraction of the cricothyroid muscle (MCT) was obtained. In Group 2, the superior thyroid pole was operated on by 2nd Year General Surgery Residents, training during a I-rnonth period at the Department of Head and Neck Surgery of Hospital das Clínicas of the University of São Paulo Medical School (DCCP-HC FMUSP), without any attempt to identify the RELS. In Group 3, the patients were operated on by the Author, according to the same technique described for the Group 2. In the postoperative period, the complete phonoaudiological evaluation was repeated and an electromiography of both MCTs was performed. Those cases who showed a complete lesion of the RELS, which was evident by the absence of any electrical activity of the MCT, underwent again both phonoaudiological and electromiographic evaluations, 6 months after the surgery. No patient in Group 1 showed any complete lesion of the RELS. In Group 2, 28% of the cases suffered this lesion, which was definitive in 57%. In Group 3, 12% of the patients had a complete paralysis of the nerve; none of the two lesions analyzed after 6 months (67%) proved to be definitive. A comparison of the three groups was established with the non-dissected nerves. A significant statistical difference was obtained in the Groups 2 (p=0.0002776) and 3 (p=0.00346393), clearly demonstrating an increased risk of lesion in these groups. No difference was observed between Group 1 and the non-dissected nerves group. An actual improvement in the vocal performance was noted in Goup 1, especially regarding respiratory characteristics. On the other hand, the vocal performance worsened in Group 2 patients, and this deterioration persisted, in part, also during the late evaluations. ln Group 3, there was a marked lowering of the highest frequencies, associated with a profound reduction in the vocal extension. These features were attributed to partial RELS lesions, which could not be detected by the electromiography. ln conclusion, the only effective way to prevent an iatrogenic lesion of the RELS during a thyroidectomy was, in this study, an objective and meticulous search of the nerve near the superior thyroid pole, using a nerve stimulator.