Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-17102014-104541
Document
Author
Full name
Kenji Nishinari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Wolosker, Nelson (President)
Izukawa, Nilo Mitsuru
Machado, Marcel Autran Cesar
Presti, Calogero
Sacilotto, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Reconstruções arteriais realizadas em pacientes submetidos à ressecção de neoplasia com acometimento vascular
Keywords in Portuguese
Artérias/anormalidades
Doenças raras
Ressecção
Seguimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O acometimento de artérias ou veias tronculares periféricas por neoplasias malignas é raro. Quando o tratamento cirúrgico é realizado sendo constatado o acometimento arterial pela neoplasia, a melhor conduta é a ressecção conjunta seguida de reconstrução arterial imediata, restabelecendo o eixo vascular e evitando a isquemia de tecidos nobres com suas possíveis conseqüências. OBJETIVOS: O objetivo desse trabalho é analisar os resultados do tratamento cirúrgico de pacientes portadores de neoplasias malignas, submetidos a ressecções tumoral e vascular associadas à reconstrução vascular, avaliando principalmente a morbidade, a mortalidade e a perviedade primária relacionadas às reconstruções arteriais. MÉTODOS: Foram acompanhados os pacientes portadores de neoplasias malignas em regiões cervical, abdominal ou extremidades inferiores, operados eletivamente no período de setembro de 1997 a setembro de 2004 no Hospital do Câncer A.C.Camargo em São Paulo, submetidos à ressecções tumoral e vascular associadas à reconstrução arterial (associada ou não à reconstrução venosa de segmento venoso ressecado no mesmo feixe). O seguimento vascular foi em ambiente ambulatorial, realizando-se exame clínico vascular e exames de imagem para o acompanhamento das reconstruções. Foram analisadas: as características clínicas dos pacientes, as reconstruções vasculares, as complicações vasculares e não vasculares precoces (até 30 dias); as complicações vasculares e não vasculares tardias (após 30 dias), a perviedade primária das reconstruções arteriais e a sobrevida dos pacientes. RESULTADOS: foram operados 36 pacientes, sendo divididos em grupos de acordo com a localização das neoplasias: Cervical (14), Extremidade (13) e Abdome (9). No grupo Cervical, foram realizadas 17 reconstruções (16 arteriais e 1 venosa) nos 14 pacientes, predominantemente com a veia safena. Houve uma oclusão sintomática precoce do enxerto carotídeo com seqüelas importantes e uma oclusão sintomática tardia de enxerto carotídeo sem seqüelas (esse paciente também apresentou oclusão de enxerto arterial para o membro superior sem isquemia grave). No grupo Extremidade, foram realizadas 23 reconstruções (13 arteriais e 10 venosas) nos 13 pacientes, predominantemente com a safena. Houve uma rotura precoce de enxerto arterial femoral, tratada por meio de ligadura e evoluindo sem seqüelas. No grupo Abdome, foram realizadas 13 reconstruções (9 arteriais e 4 venosas) nos 9 pacientes, predominantemente com prótese. Uma paciente apresentou oclusão tardia sintomática de ramo do enxerto aorto-bifemoral, sendo realizado enxerto femoral cruzado, evoluindo sem seqüelas. Não houve diferença estatística entre os índices de perviedade arterial primária entre os grupos (p=0,593). Em relação às reconstruções venosas, houve cinco oclusões sintomáticas. O tempo de seguimento mediano nos grupos Cervical, Extremidade e Abdome foi respectivamente de 11,5, 25 e 18 meses, sendo significantemente menor no grupo Cervical (p=0,034). Houve duas amputações de membro não relacionados às complicações dos enxertos. Não houve óbitos no período intra-hospitalar, sendo todos decorrentes da evolução da doença neoplásica (11 do grupo Cervical, 8 do Extremidade e 3 do Abdome). CONCLUSÕES: 1. as reconstruções arteriais associadas à ressecção de tumores malignos com acometimento arterial em segmentos cervical, abdominal ou extremidades inferiores podem ser realizadas com baixos índices de morbi-mortalidade; 2. não houve diferença entre os índices de perviedade primária das reconstruções arteriais realizadas nos grupos estudados
Title in English
Arterial reconstructions in patients undergoing resection of neoplasia with vascular involvement
Keywords in English
Arteries/abnormalities
Follow-up studies
Rare diseases
Resections
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Arteries or peripheral truncular veins are rarely affected by malignant neoplasias. When arteries affected by neoplasia are observed during surgical treatment, the best approach is in bloc resection followed immediately by arterial reconstruction to reestablish the vascular axis and avoid ischemia of important tissues with the possible consequences. OBJECTIVES: The objectives of this study were to analyze the surgical treatment results from patients with malignant neoplasias who underwent tumor and vascular resection associated with vascular reconstruction and, in particular, to evaluate morbidity, mortality and primary patency relating to arterial reconstruction. METHODS: Patients with malignant neoplasias in the cervical, abdominal or lower extremity regions who underwent elective surgery between September 1997 and September 2004 at Hospital do Câncer A.C. Camargo, São Paulo, were followed up. These patients underwent tumor and vascular resections associated with arterial reconstruction (with or without reconstruction of the venous segment resected in the same bundle). The vascular follow-up was in an outpatient environment, through clinical vascular examination and imaging examinations to monitor the reconstructions. The patients' clinical characteristics, vascular reconstructions, early vascular and non-vascular complications (within 30 days), late vascular and non-vascular complications (beyond 30 days), primary patency of arterial reconstructions and survival were analyzed. RESULTS: Thirty-six patients underwent surgery and were grouped according to neoplasia location: Cervical (14), Extremity (13) and Abdomen (9). In the Cervical group, 17 reconstructions were performed (16 arterial and 1 venous) in 14 patients, predominantly using the saphenous vein. There were one early symptomatic occlusion of the carotid graft with significant sequelae and one late symptomatic occlusion of the carotid graft without sequelae (this patient also presented arterial graft occlusion to the upper limb, without severe ischemia). In the Extremity group, 23 reconstructions were performed (13 arterial and 10 venous) in 13 patients, predominantly using the saphenous vein. There was one early rupture of a femoral arterial graft, with treatment by means of ligature and evolution without sequelae. In the Abdomen group, 13 reconstructions were performed (9 arterial and 4 venous) in 9 patients, predominantly using a prosthesis. One patient presented a late symptomatic occlusion in a branch of the aortobifemoral graft, for which a femoral crossover graft was performed, which evolved without sequelae. There was no statistical difference in primary arterial patency rates between the groups (p=0,593). Five symptomatic occlusions relating to venous reconstructions occurred. The median follow-up for the Cervical, Extremity and Abdomen groups were 11,5, 25 and 18 months, respectively: significantly shorter in the Cervical group (p=0,034). There were two limb amputations, unrelated to graft complications. There were no deaths while in hospital. Deaths occurred only as a result of neoplastic disease evolution (11 Cervical, 8 Extremity and 3 Abdomen patients). CONCLUSIONS: 1. arterial reconstructions associated with resection of malignant tumors affecting arteries in the cervical, abdominal or lower extremity segments can be performed with low morbidity-mortality rates; 2. there is no difference between primary patency rates of the arterial reconstructions performed, regarding the groups studied