Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-21122005-140229
Document
Author
Full name
Hussein Amin Orra
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Leao, Pedro Puech (President)
Netto, Baptista Muraco
Silva, Domingos Guerino
Silva, Erasmo Simao da
Sitrângulo Junior, Cid José
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo experimental da transmissão da pulsatilidade da endoprótese à parede do aneurisma da aorta após correção endoluminal"
Keywords in Portuguese
ANEURISMA AÓRTICO/cirurgia
CADÁVER
FLUXO PULSÁTIL
HUMANO
IMPLANTE DE PRÓTESE VASCULAR
PRÓTESE VASCULAR
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Medir a pulsatilidade da parede do aneurisma de aorta humano antes e depois de sua correção endoluminal. Método: Cinco aneurismas foram submetidos à perfusão pulsátil antes e depois do implante de uma endoprótese. Resultado: o nível da coluna de água oscilou durante a pulsação com variações de 17, 16, 13, 7 e 25 cm antes da colocação da endoprótese. Depois da prótese, a oscilação diminuiu em todos os casos para 13, 12, 9, 3,5 e 23 cm, respectivamente. Conclusão: A pulsação da endoprótese é transmitida à parede do aneurisma
Title in English
Pulsatility transmission from endograft to aortic aneurysm wall after endovascular repair : an experimental study
Keywords in English
AORTIC ANEURYSM/surgery
BLOOD VESSEL PROSTHESIS
CADAVER
CAPILLARY PERMEABILITY
HUMAN
PROSTHESIS IMPLANTATION
PULSATILE FLOW
Abstract in English
Objective: To measure the pulsatility of human aortic aneurysms before and after exclusion with endograft. Method: Five aneurysms were submitted to pulsatile perfusion before and after implantation of a bifurcated endograft. Result: The level of the water column oscillated during pulsation, in each case, with an amplitude of 17, 16, 13, 7 and 25 cm before the endograft insertion. After that, the amplitudes dropped to, respectively 13, 12, 9, 3.5 and 23 cm.Conclusion: Pulsation of an endograft is transmitted to the aneurysm wall even in the absence of endoleak