Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-22012016-112145
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Mamoru Carneiro Tutihashi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Marcus Castro (President)
Milcheski, Dimas André
Bueno, Daniela Franco
Farina Junior, Jayme Adriano
Isaac, Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Interferência de células-tronco derivadas de tecido adiposo na atividade de produtos finais de glicação avançada em fibroblastos de pacientes diabéticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-tronco
Cicatrização
Cultura de células
Diabetes mellitus
Fibroblasto
Produtos finais de glicosilação
Abstract in Portuguese
Feridas nos membros inferiores são a principal causa de hospitalização e morbidade nos pacientes portadores de diabetes mellitus (DM). Atualmente, atribuem-se as complicações tardias do DM ao acúmulo de produtos finais de glicação avançada (AGE) nos diversos órgãos-alvo, incluindo a pele. Já foi demonstrado que a função deficitária dos fibroblastos de diabéticos está relacionada diretamente ao acúmulo de AGEs. Neste cenário, o uso de células-tronco mesenquimais tem ganhado destaque, tendo sido demonstrado, na literatura, que células-tronco derivadas de medula óssea (BMSC) produzem lisozima, um anti-AGE fisiológico. As células-tronco derivadas do tecido adiposo (ADSC) são de fácil captação e apresentam melhor rendimento em cultura celular quando comparadas às BMSC. Neste estudo, investigamos se as ADSC sintetizam lisozima e avaliamos se o produto das ADSC tem a capacidade de diminuir os efeitos deletérios dos AGEs nos fibroblastos. Para esse fim, foram cultivadas ADSC provenientes de lipoaspiração de pacientes hígidos, fibroblastos provenientes de feridas de pacientes diabéticos e fibroblastos provenientes de pacientes hígidos. Os fibroblastos de pacientes diabéticos ou hígidos foram submetidos a três meios de cultura diferentes: normoglicêmico (controle), contendo AGE ou contendo AGE mais o meio de cultura proveniente de ADSC (eluato) e, nesses grupos, foi feito ensaio de migração de fibroblastos. Observamos que, nos meios contendo AGE, não ocorreu migração dos fibroblastos, e na cultura contendo AGE mais eluato, os fibroblastos apresentaram migração semelhante à do grupo controle. Concluímos que as ADSC produzem lisozima e que os produtos sintetizados por essas células têm a capacidade de inibir os efeitos deletérios dos AGEs em fibroblastos in vitro
Title in English
Effect of adipose tissue derived stem cells on advanced glycation end products activity in fibroblasts from diabetic patients
Keywords in English
Cell culture
Diabetes mellitus
Fibroblast
Glycosylation end products
Stem cells
Wound healing
Abstract in English
Lower limb ulcers are one of the major causes of morbidity and hospital admission in diabetic patients. Current researches indicate that diabetes mellitus (DM) complications are related to the accumulation in target organs, including the skin of advanced glycation end products (AGEs). It has been shown that cutaneous fibroblasts dysfunction in DM patients is directly dependent on AGE accumulation. In this context, the use of mesenchymal stem cells has been proposed, since bone marrow stem cells (BMSC) produce lysozyme, a physiological anti-AGE enzyme. Adipose tissue derived stem cells (ADSC) are easier to harvest and proliferate faster in cell cultures compared to BMSC. In this study, we investigated whether ADSC are able to produce lysozyme and also the ability of those stem cells to reduce the deleterious effects of AGEs in fibroblasts. ADSC were isolated and cultured from liposuction samples from non diabetic patients; fibroblasts were also isolated and cultured from wounds of diabetic patients and from non diabetic patients' skin. Fibroblasts were maintained in three different conditions: in normoglycemic culture medium (control), a culture medium containing AGE or a culture medium previously in contact with ADSC for 24 hours (eluate) with addition of AGE. A fibroblast migration assay was performed. There was a lack of fibroblast migration in fibroblast culture with AGE-supplemented medium, whereas fibroblast culture containing ADSC's eluate and AGE showed fibroblast migration similar to the control group. Our study demonstrates that ADSC can synthesize lysozyme and we infer that the products of ADSC are able to inhibit in vitro AGE deleterious effects in fibroblas