Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-28092018-114412
Document
Author
Full name
Hélio Ricardo Nogueira Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, José Carlos Marques de (President)
Nakamoto, Hugo Alberto
Besteiro, Julio Morais
Cernea, Claudio Roberto
Ishida, Luiz Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo do uso do retalho fasciocutâneo supraclavicular em defeitos oncológicos nas reconstruções de cabeça e pescoço imediata e de resgate
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabeça
Cirurgia plástica
Microcirurgia
Oncologia
Pescoço
Reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A reconstrução de cabeça e pescoço é desafiadora por ser região exposta e por abrigar funções essenciais à vida. Apesar de existirem estudos clínicos do uso do retalho supraclavicular, ainda há duvidas sobre o real papel do retalho na reconstrução de cabeça e pescoço. Objetivo: Este estudo avalia as complicações resultantes do uso do retalho fasciocutâneo supraclavicular (RFSC) nas reconstruções de cabeça e pescoço após ressecções oncológicas em pacientes submetidos a reconstruções imediatas ou de resgate. Material e Método: Um estudo retrospectivo, incluindo a casuística de 87 casos de reconstrução de diversos defeitos em cabeça e pescoço, foi realizado. O retalho supraclavicular foi utilizado nas reconstruções imediatas ou em resgate, caso tenha havido alguma complicação na reconstrução primária que necessitasse de novo retalho. Os seguintes dados foram coletados dos registros médicos: idade, diagnóstico, tempo de hospitalização, seguimento e complicações. A análise estatística incluiu o teste exato de Fisher e o teste da razão de verossimilhança para análise dos dados. O nível de significância foi estabelecido em p < 0,05. Resultados: Entre julho de 2008 e março de 2015, dos 87 pacientes estudados, 32 (29,4%) eram do sexo feminino. A idade variou de 29 a 88 anos, com média de 62,55 ± 12,83 anos. Vinte e quatro retalhos supraclaviculares (27,5%) desenvolveram necrose distal, sendo necessária reabordagem cirúrgica em 21 deles (24%). Não foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significantes na média de complicações entre o grupo de reconstrução primária e de resgate utilizando o RFSC (28% versus 25%, p = 0.816). A comparação da taxa de complicações entre os grupos de reconstruções intraorais e cutâneas também não demostrou diferença significante (27% versus 28%, p = 0.932). A média de internação foi de 17 dias +- 18. Em três casos, foi necessário o uso de enxertia cutânea para fechamento da área doadora. Todos os pacientes tiveram reconstruções funcionais. Alguns fatores, como dobradura da extremidade do retalho (p = 0,002), associação com retalho livre (p = 0,002) e radioterapia previa (p = 0,04) foram associados com aumento significante do número de complicações, enquanto que o tabagismo (p = 0,43) não provocou o mesmo efeito. Conclusão: O retalho supraclavicular é um importante recurso em reconstrução de cabeça e pescoço. Ele pode ser utilizado tanto em reconstruções primárias, associado ou não a outros retalhos, quanto em cirurgias de resgate. Embora o retalho supraclavicular seja confiável, ainda apresenta certa limitação, a fragilidade em sua porção distal, tornando-o vulnerável à dobradura, principalmente em reconstruções tridimensionais. A radioterapia prévia e a associação com retalhos livres podem levar a um maior número de necroses do retalho
Title in English
Comparative study of the use of supraclavicular fasciocutaneous flap in oncological defects in head and neck immediate and secondary reconstruction
Keywords in English
Head
Medical oncology, Rehabilitation
Microsurgery
Neck
Surgery plastic
Abstract in English
Introduction: The reconstruction of head and neck is challenging because it is an exposed region that hosts essential functions of life. Although there are some clinical studies of supraclavicular flap, there are still doubts about its role in the reconstruction of head and neck. Objective: The objective of this study was to assess the complications resulting from the use of the supraclavicular island flap (SCIF) in head and neck reconstructions based on the location of the oncological defect in patients undergoing immediate reconstructions and salvage surgeries. Material and Methods: A retrospective study including a series of 87 cases of reconstruction of various defects in the head and neck was performed. The supraclavicular flap was used in the immediate reconstructions, or in salvage procedures if there were any complications in primary reconstruction requiring a new flap. Patients were grouped according to the region: skin reconstruction and intraoral reconstruction. The following data were collected from medical records: age, diagnosis, hospitalization time, follow-up and complications. Statistical analysis included the Fisher's exact test and the likelihood ratio test. The level of significance was set at p < 0.05. Results: Between July 2008 and March 2015, of the 87 patients studied, 32 (29.4%) were female. The age ranged from 29 to 88 years, with a mean of 62.55 ± 12.83 years. Twenty-four supraclavicular flaps (27.5%) developed distal necrosis, 21 of them required new surgical procedure (24%). Overall, we observed no significant difference in mean complication rates of SCIF used for primary or salvage reconstruction (28% versus 25%, respectively, p = 0.816). We also observed no significant difference when we examined the mean complication rate in the groups undergoing cutaneous and intraoral reconstruction (27% versus 28%, p = 0.932). The average hospital stay was 17 days + - 18. In 3 cases, skin grafting was used to the donor area closure. All patients had functional reconstructions. Some factors such as distal flap folding (p = 0.002), association with free flap (p = 0.002) and preoperative radiotherapy (p = 0.04) were significantly associated with higher number of complications, while smoking (p = 0.43) did not have the same effect. Conclusion: The supraclavicular flap is an important resource in reconstruction of head and neck. It can be used in reconstructions with or without the other flaps, primary or in secondary operations. The supraclavicular flap is reliable, but there are certain limitations, such as lack of volume and weakness in its distal portion, making it vulnerable to folding, especially in three-dimensional reconstructions. Radiotherapy and the association with free flaps can lead to higher rate of flap necrosis