Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-17042021-175636
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Lopes Morais
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Aoki, Valeria (President)
Orfali, Raquel Leão
Pires, Mario Cezar
Valente, Neusa Yuriko Sakai
Title in Portuguese
Pênfigo herpetiforme: avaliação de citocinas pró-inflamatórias da resposta imune adaptativa cutânea, com ênfase na interleucina-31 (IL-31) e seu receptor IL-31RA
Keywords in Portuguese
Acantólise
Desmogleínas
Eosinófilos.
Imuno-histoquímica
Pênfigo
Receptores de interleucina
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Pênfigo herpetiforme (PH) é uma variante rara do grupo das dermatoses bolhosas autoimunes intraepidérmicas. Caracteriza-se por eritema urticariforme pruriginoso, com ou sem vesículas agrupadas, e espongiose eosinofílica. Acantólise é leve ou ausente, diferentemente dos pênfigos clássicos, e a imunofluorescência confirma o diagnóstico. A etiopatogenia permanece parcialmente elucidada, dificultando tratamentos eficazes para o PH. OBJETIVOS: Os objetivos deste estudo foram: caracterização demográfica, clínica, laboratorial e imunopatológica do PH, e avaliação da resposta imune adaptativa cutânea do PH, com ênfase na expressão da interleucina-31 (IL-31) e do seu receptor IL-31RA (IL-31 receptor alpha) por imuno-histoquímica (IH). MÉTODOS: Este foi um estudo comparativo, observacional, retrospectivo/prospectivo. Foram incluídos 25 pacientes com PH, e três grupos-controle: pênfigo foliáceo (PF, n=14), pênfigo vulgar (PV, n=15), e controles com pele sã (CS, n=10). Os dados demográficos e laboratoriais foram obtidos por análise de prontuário, a intensidade do prurido foi medida através da escala analógica visual (VAS), e os fragmentos de pele previamente obtidos por biópsia cutânea foram submetidos à análise anatomopatológica, imunofluorescência direta e IH, utilizando anticorpos anti-IL-31, anti-IL-31RA, anti-IL-4, anti-IL17 e anti-TNF?. Foram realizados o teste estatístico de Mann-Whitney e a correlação de Spearman, com o software GraphPadPrism 8.0. RESULTADOS: O PH predominou nas mulheres (19/25, 76%), com média de idade de 51,28 anos. Os dados laboratoriais revelaram eosinofilia em 6/25 (24%), IgE sérica aumentada em 14/19 (73,7%), e acantólise em 17/25 (68%) dos pacientes com PH. O VAS e a contagem sanguínea de eosinófilos foram superiores no PH em relação ao PF (p<0,0001 e p=0,0097) e ao PV (p<0,0001 para ambos), com correlação positiva entre o VAS e a contagem sanguínea de eosinófilos no PH (p=0,0040). Os níveis de IgE sérica foram mais elevados no PH comparados aos do PV (p=0,0012). A expressão cutânea de IL-31 foi superior nos pacientes de PH em relação aos de PF (epiderme: p=0,0045; derme: p=0,0196), e aos de PV (epiderme, p=0,0404), e semelhante ao PV na derme (p=0,1254), e aos CS (epiderme: p=0,0548; derme: p=0,0812). Houve maior expressão de IL-31RA na epiderme e derme dos pacientes com PH com relação ao PF (p=0,0002 em ambas); ao PV (p=0,0433, e p=0,0090) e aos CS (p<0,0001 em ambas). Quando analisamos um grupo de pacientes de PF que evoluiu para PH, houve aumento significativo da sua marcação epidérmica (p=0,0286). IL-4 foi mais expressa na epiderme e derme dos pacientes de PH do que nos de PF (p=0,0004, e p=0,0029), e na epiderme em relação aos de PV (p=0,0138). A marcação epidérmica de IL-17 foi maior nos pacientes de PH do que naqueles de PF (p=0,0025) e de PV (p=0,0052), e a expressão epidérmica de TNF? foi superior nos doentes de PH em relação aos de PF (p=0,0008). Nos pacientes com PH, houve correlação positiva entre as marcações epidérmicas de IL-4 vs. IL-31RA (p=0,0024), IL-17 vs. IL-31RA (p=0,0017), e TNF? vs. IL-31RA (p=0,025); e entre as marcações dérmicas de IL-4 vs. IL-31RA (p=0,0134), e IL- 17 vs. IL-31RA (p=0,0042). CONCLUSÕES: Os resultados sugerem que a resposta inflamatória no PH seja predominantemente Th2 mediada, mas dependente do balanço de outras citocinas pró-inflamatórias. As vias de sinalização da IL-31 parecem participar do processo etiopatogênico do PH, notadamente à custa da maior expressão cutânea do seu receptor IL-31RA, o que motiva estudá-lo como alvo terapêutico para o PH.
Title in English
Pemphigus herpetiformis: analysis of proinflammatory cytokines of the adaptive cutaneous immune response, with emphasis on interleukin-31 (IL-31) and its receptor IL-31RA
Keywords in English
Acantholysis, Receptors
Desmogleins
Eosinophils.
Immunohistochemistry
interleukin
Pemphigus
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Pemphigus herpetiformis (PH) is a rare variant within the pemphigus group and differs from the classic forms due to specific clinical and histologic features. Urticarial lesions and vesicles in herpetiform distribution with prominent pruritus are observed, and eosinophilic spongiosis is the main histopathologic finding, while acantholysis is mild or absent. Direct and/or indirect immunofluorescences are determinant for its diagnosis. Many aspects of the pathogenesis of PH remain undetermined, and still insufficient to ensure effective therapeutic approaches. OBJECTIVES: The aims of this study were to characterize the demographic, clinical, laboratory and immunohistopathologic features of PH and to evaluate the cutaneous expression of interleukin-31 (IL-31) and IL-31RA (IL-31 receptor alpha) in patients with PH by immunohistochemistry (IH). METHODS: This was a comparative, retrospective/prospective study, including 25 patients with PH, and three control groups: pemphigus foliaceus (PF, n=14), pemphigus vulgaris (PV, n=15), and healthy skin controls (HC, n=10). Demographic and laboratory data were obtained through medical records, severity of pruritus was analyzed by the visual analogue scale (VAS), and cutaneous specimens were obtained by skin biopsy and analyzed by histopathology, direct immunofluorescence and IH, utilizing anti-IL-31, anti-IL-31RA, anti-IL-4, anti-IL17 and anti-TNF? antibodies. Mann-Whitney test and Spearman correlation were performed for statistical analysis, using the GraphPadPrism 8.0 software. RESULTS: PH was more prevalent in females (19/25, 76%), with a mean age of 51.28 years. Main data revealed eosinophilia in 6/25 (24%), increased serum IgE in 14/19 (73.7%), and acantholysis in 17/25 (68%). There was a positive correlation of VAS and blood eosinophil count in PH patients (p=0.0040), and both were higher in PH than in PF (p<0.0001 and p=0.0097) and PV (both p<0.0001) patients. Serum IgE in PH was higher than in PV patients (p=0.0012). Cutaneous IL-31 expression in PH patients was higher than in PF (epidermis: p=0.0045; dermis: p=0.0196), and PV patients (epidermis, p=0.0404), and similar to PV patients (dermis, p=0.1254), and to HC (epidermis: p=0.0548; dermis: p=0.0812). IL-31RA expression in PH skin was higher than in all groups in epidermis and dermis (HC: both p<0.0001; PF: both p=0.0002; PV: p=0.0433, and p=0.0090). When analyzing PF patients that evolved to PH, we noted IL-31RA increased epidermal expression (p=0.0286). IL-4 was more expressed in PH than in PF (epidermis: p=0.0004; dermis: p=0.0029) and also in PV epidermis (p=0.0138). Epidermal IL-17 analysis in PH patients was statistically higher than PF (p=0.0025) and PV (p=0.0052), and epidermal TNF? was more expressed in PH than in PF (p=0.0008) patients. In PH patients, positive correlations were found between epidermal expressions of IL-4 vs. IL-31RA (p=0.0024), IL-17 vs. IL-31RA (p=0.0017), and TNF? vs. IL-31RA (p=0.025); and between dermal expressions of IL-4 vs. IL-31RA (p=0.0134), and IL-17 vs. IL-31RA (p=0.0042). CONCLUSIONS: The results suggest that PH is predominantly Th2 mediated, but dependent on the balance of other proinflammatory cytokines. IL-31 signaling pathways seem to play a relevant role in PH pathogenesis, with emphasis on the augmented in situ expression of its receptor, IL-31RA. Those findings support future studies to clarify the role of anti-IL-31 pathway as therapeutic target for patients with PH.