Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2024.tde-04072024-161807
Document
Author
Full name
Silvanete Mendes Montagnini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Marta Heloisa (President)
Gryschek, Anna Luiza de Fatima Pinho Lins
Nóbrega, Laura Andrade Lagôa
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Revisão narrativa para subsidiar o entendimento do panorama da cobertura vacinal em crianças menores de um ano de idade, no contexto brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Cobertura Vacinal
Imunização
Registros
Saúde Materno-Infantil
Sistemas de Informação
Abstract in Portuguese
O Programa Nacional de Imunizações (PNI) foi formulado em 1973, com a missão de controlar e/ou erradicar doenças imunopreveníveis no Brasil. Ao longo da história, alcançou bons resultados e coberturas vacinais. Em 1994, recebeu da Organização Pan-Americana da Saúde a certificação de área livre de circulação do poliovírus selvagem. Em 2015, o certificado de eliminação da rubéola e da síndrome da rubéola congênita. Nos 50 anos de existência, além da vacinação de rotina, promoveu campanhas de enfrentamento de epidemias e ampliou a população atingida por suas ações, estabelecendo calendários vacinais além da população infantil, para adultos, idosos, gestantes, indígenas, populações com necessidades especiais. Entretanto, desde meados dos anos 2010, observa-se queda das coberturas vacinais no país, no Estado de São Paulo e nos municípios pertencentes ao Grupo de Vigilância Epidemiológica X do Estado de São Paulo, local onde a enfermeira, autora desta dissertação, foi responsável técnica pelo Programa de Imunização Regional. E, preocupada em entender a complexidade da situação e enfrentar situações do trabalho diário, propôs revisão narrativa da literatura sobre fatores associados à queda da cobertura vacinal no contexto brasileiro. No Brasil, depois de permanecer estável em níveis de cobertura vacinal considerados altos, observou-se queda a partir de 2016, confirmada em inquéritos publicados na literatura. Isto implica que sejam consideradas, além das responsabilidades individuais e coletivas, também as institucionais. Particularmente a inter-relação da vacinação no Brasil com a atenção primária à saúde. Tem relevância para o entendimento das coberturas vacinais a interface dos dados com outros bancos de informação, como os sistemas de registro informatizados de vacinação no Brasil, os indicadores de qualidade destes sistemas, e a avaliação de outros indicadores da qualidade do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), tais como os da saúde materno-infantil, cobertura de qualidade de pré-natal, mortalidade infantil e materna. Discute-se que as dificuldades na implantação, nos últimos anos, dos diferentes sistemas nominais de informação podem ter contribuído para sub-registro das doses de vacinas aplicadas. Entretanto, a queda da cobertura vacinal no país não pode ser explicada só por problemas decorrentes de mudanças no sistema de informação de registros. A aplicação das vacinas de rotina do PNI é, predominantemente, realizada nas Unidades de Atenção Primária à Saúde. Indicadores avaliados no Programa Nacional de Melhoria do Acesso e da Qualidade da Atenção Básica, do Ministério da Saúde do Brasil (MS), como cuidado de pré-natal adequado e incidência de sífilis congênita, pioraram entre 2011 e 2019. O boletim epidemiológico de maio de 2022, divulgado pelo MS, apontou que o indicador da mortalidade materna do Brasil aumentou em todas as regiões do país em 2020, provavelmente influenciado pela pandemia COVID-19, mas o sinal de alerta apareceu já no ano pré-pandêmico de 2019. Nesta revisão narrativa sobre a inter-relação entre cobertura vacinal no Brasil e outros indicadores de qualidade do SUS, foram encontrados dados que corroboram a queda das coberturas vacinais e que mostram fragilidades do SUS, no mesmo período. Os dados corroboram a hipótese de que baixas coberturas vacinais não constituem aspecto isolado no SUS
Title in English
Narrative review to support the understanding of the panorama of vaccination coverage in children under one year of age, in the Brazilian context
Keywords in English
Health Information Systems
Immunization
Maternal and Child Health
Primary Health Care
Records
Vaccination Coverage
Abstract in English
The National Immunization Program (PNI) was formulated in 1973, with the mission of controlling and/or eradicating vaccine-preventable diseases in Brazil. Throughout history, it has achieved good results. In 1994, the Pan American Health Organization certified this country as a wild poliovirus circulation-free area, and in 2015, for the elimination of rubella and congenital rubella syndrome. In its 50 years of existence, in addition to routine vaccination, the PNI promoted campaigns to combat epidemics, and expanded the population affected by its actions, establishing vaccination schedules in addition to the child population, for adults, the elderly, pregnant women, indigenous people, and populations with special needs. However, since the mid-2010s, there has been a decline in vaccination coverage in the country, in the State of São Paulo and in the municipalities belonging to the Epidemiological Surveillance Group X of the State of São Paulo, where the nurse, author of this dissertation, was the technical manager of the Regional Immunization Program. Concerned with understanding the complexity of the situation and facing daily work situations, the author proposed a narrative review of the literature on factors associated with the decline in vaccination coverage, in the Brazilian context. In Brazil, after enduring high and stable at levels of vaccination coverage, there was a decline from 2016 onwards, confirmed in surveys published in the literature. To analyze the situation, in addition to the individual and the collective, the institutional responsibilities must also be considered. The correlation between vaccination in Brazil and primary health care is particularly important. The interface of info from various databases, such as computerized systems of vaccination registration in Brazil, the quality indicators of these systems, and the evaluation of other quality indicators of the Unified Health System (SUS), like maternal and child health, quality prenatal coverage, infant and maternal mortality, is relevant for understanding the vaccination coverage. It is argued that difficulties in implementing, in recent years, different nominal information systems may have contributed to the under-recording of the administered vaccine doses. However, the decline in vaccination coverage in the country cannot be explained solely by problems arising from changes in the registry information system. The application of routine PNI vaccines is predominantly carried out in Primary Health Care Units. Indicators evaluated in the National Program for Improving Access and Quality of Primary Care from the Ministry of Health (MS) of Brazil, such as adequate prenatal care and the incidence of congenital syphilis worsened between 2011 and 2019. The May 2022 epidemiological bulletin, released by the MS, pointed out that the maternal mortality indicator in Brazil increased in all regions of the country in 2020, probably influenced by the COVID-19 pandemic, but the warning sign appeared in the pre-pandemic year of 2019. In this narrative review on the association between vaccination coverage in Brazil and other SUS quality indicators, data were found that corroborate the decline in vaccination coverage, and that show weaknesses in the SUS, in the same period. The data corroborate the hypothesis that low vaccination coverage is not an isolated aspect in the SUS