Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-08032010-111129
Document
Author
Full name
Jaila Dias Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pannuti, Claudio Sergio (President)
Goldberg, Anna Carla Renata Krepel
Ishak, Ricardo
Luna, Expedito José de Albuquerque
Pierrotti, Lígia Camera
Title in Portuguese
Estudo epidemiológico da infecção por herpesvírus 8 humano (HHV-8) em população indígena da Amazônia brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia molecular
Estudos soroepidemiológicos
Evolução
Herpesvirus humano 8
Tipagem de HLA
Abstract in Portuguese
O Herpesvírus 8 humano (HHV-8) é endêmico em populações africanas e indígenas da região Amazônica. A infecção nestas populações acontece durante a infância e, na África, envolve o contato íntimo no ambiente intrafamiliar. Diversos estudos confirmam a distribuição geográfica dos diferentes subtipos de HHV-8, sendo que o subtipo E é típico das populações indígenas. Objetivos: 1. Caracterizar o(s) subtipo(s) de HHV-8 que circula(m) em população indígena da Amazônia brasileira baseado na análise da região ORF K1 do vírus; 2. Construir a árvore filogenética dos subtipos virais encontrados; 3. Comparar filogeneticamente os subtipos encontrados com os subtipos prevalentes em outras populações indígenas do Brasil e de outros países da América do Sul; 4. Calcular a taxa de substituição para a região VR1 do HHV-8 para as amostras estudadas; 5. Estimar a data de entrada do vírus na população do estudo; 6. Investigar a dinâmica de transmissão do vírus no ambiente intrafamiliar; 7. Averiguar se há correlação entre os alelos de HLA classe I (A e B) e II (DQB1 e DRB1) e suscetibilidade à infecção por HHV-8. Casuística e métodos: Estudo de soroprevalência da infecção por HHV-8 em amostra de população indígena da Amazônia brasileira utilizando IFI para detecção de antígenos da fase latente (LANA) e lítica (Lítico) do vírus. Análise filogenética da amostras encontradas utilizando-se o DNA/HHV-8 extraído de amostras de saliva, submetidas à reação de nested PCR para amplificar as regiões hipervariáveis VR1 e VR2. Cálculo da taxa de substituição do HHV-8, utilizando-se os métodos de distância e técnica bayesiana. Estimar a data do ancestral comum mais recente para as amostras em estudo, utilizando-se o programa BEAST. Tipagem de HLA de indivíduos positivos e negativos para a infecção por HHV-8, utilizando-se a técnica de PCR-SSO. Resultados: A soroprevalência geral da infecção por HHV-8 na população em estudo foi de 75,3% (399/530). Observou-se que a soropositividade dos filhos está correlecionada com a soropositividade materna. O único subtipo viral encontrado foi o subtipo E. A taxa de substituição de nucleotídeos do HHV-8 utilizando a região VR1 foi da ordem de 6x10-4 substituições por sítio por ano (s/s/a). Ao analisar todas as seqüências estudadas o ancestral comum mais recente está em torno de 138 anos. Não houve correlação entre a susceptibilidade à infecção por HHV-8 e alelos de HLA classe I ou II. Conclusões: A população estudada é endêmica para a infecção por HHV-8. A infecção ocorre principalmente na infância, por via horizontal não-sexual, e a transmissão se dá provavelmente pela saliva. Assim como em outras populações endêmicas da África, a soropositvidade dos filhos está correlacionada com a soropositividade das mães. Confirmando achados anteriores, o único subtipo do HHV-8 circulante na população estudada, foi o subtipo E. Nossos dados sugerem que a região do gene VR1 do HHV-8 evolui com uma taxa de 6x10-4 substituições por sítio por ano (s/s/a), e que o ancestral comum mais recente do vírus, a partir das amostras analisadas está em torno de 138 anos. Os dados sugerem, também, que não há correlação entre a susceptibilidade à infecção por HHV-8 e os alelos de HLA classe I ou II.
Title in English
Epidemiological study of Human herpesvirus 8 infection (HHV-8) in the Amerindian population from Brazilian Amazon
Keywords in English
Evolution
HLA typing
Human Herpesvirus 8 (HHV-8)
Indigenous population
Molecular epidemiology
Seroprevalence
Abstract in English
The human herpesvirus 8 (HHV-8) is endemic in Africa and Amerindian populations from Amazon region. The infection in those populations occurs during childhood and, in Africa, involves a close contact in intrafamilial environment. Several studies confirm the geographical distribution of different subtypes of HHV-8, and the subtype E is typical of the Amerindian population. Objectives: 1. To characterize the HHV-8 subtypes circulating in Amerindian population from Brazilian Amazon, based on the analysis of ORF K1 region of the virus. 2. To construct a phylogenetic tree of viral subtypes found among Amerindians 3. To compare by phylogenetic methods the subtypes found in Mapuera Amerindians with the subtypes prevalent in others Amerindians populations of Brazil and South America 4. To determine the substitution rate of VR1 region of HHV-8 for the sequences obtained in the present study 5. To estimate the date of entry of the viruses in the Mapuera population 6. To investigate the dynamic of transmission of the virus in the intrafamilial environment 7. To investigate if there is a correlation between susceptibility to HHV-8-infection and HLA class I (A and B) and II (DQB1 and DRB1) alleles. Patients and methods: The seroprevalence of HHV-8 infection in a sample of the indigenous population of the Brazilian Amazon was carried out using IFA to detect antibodies to latent (LANA) and lytic phase antigens of HHV-8. Phylogenetic analysis of the sequences was performed by using the DNA extracted from samples of saliva, using a nested PCR to amplify the hypervariable regions VR1/ VR2 of HHV-8. Estimation of the substitution rate of HHV-8 nucleotides was performed by using the method of distance and the Bayesian technique. Estimates of the time of the most recent common ancestor (TMRCA) for all samples studied were done by using the BEAST program. HLA typing of positive and negative subjects for HHV-8 infection was performed by using the PCR-SSO technique. Results: The overall HHV-8 seroprevalence was 75.3% (399/530). There was a positive correlation between soropositivity of children and maternal seropositivity. The only viral subtype found was subtype E. The substitution rate of HHV-8 using the VR1 region was estimated around 6x10-4 substitutions per site per year (s / s / y). By using this rate of substitution, the TMRCA of the Mapuera viruses sequences was estimated to be around 138 years. There was no correlation between susceptibility to HHV-8-infection and HLA class I or II alleles. Conclusions: The population studied is endemic for HHV-8 infection. The infection occurs mainly in childhood, by horizontal, nonsexual transmission, probably by saliva. As in endemic populations of Africa, the soropositvity of children is positively correlated with the seropositivity of the mothers. In agreement with previous reports, the subtype E was the only HHV-8 subtype found in Mapuera Amerindians. Our data suggest that the VR1 gene region of HHV-8 evolves with a rate of 6x10-4 substitutions per site per year (s / s / y), which results in a time of the most recent common ancestor for Mapuera HHV-8 sequences of 138 years. There was no correlation between susceptibility to HHV-8-infection and HLA class I or II alleles.