Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-26012012-093429
Document
Author
Full name
Rachel Russo Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Silvia Figueiredo (President)
Levin, Anna Sara Shafferman
Trabasso, Plínio
Title in Portuguese
Infecção de corrente sanguínea em pacientes ambulatoriais transplantados de medula óssea
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacteremia
Infecção
Pacientes ambulatoriais
Transplante de medula óssea
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Infecção de corrente sanguínea é uma das principais complicações dos pacientes transplantados de medula óssea. Poucos estudos avaliam os pacientes transplantados que realizam acompanhamento ambulatorial. Objetivos: Descrever o perfil dos agentes isolados de infecção de corrente sanguínea de pacientes transplantados que realizam acompanhamento ambulatorial no HCFMUSP. Avaliar a proporção e fatores de risco associados com internação e óbitos desses pacientes. Método: Análise retrospectiva dos prontuários de pacientes acompanhados no ambulatório de TMO que apresentaram hemocultura positiva colhida durante janeiro de 2004 a dezembro de 2008. Os dados foram analisados utilizando o Epi Info 3.5.1, o nível de significância adotado foi de 5%. Hospitalização e óbito em 30 dias foram os desfechos avaliados e foram calculados fatores de risco associados nas análises bivariada e multivariada. Resultados: Os principais agentes isolados foram S. maltophilia (15%), SCN (12%), Acinectobacter spp (9%). Dos episódios ocorridos, 88% eram monomicrobianos e 12% polimicrobianos, em ambas a ocorrência de gram-negativos foi predominante. A internação hospitalar ocorreu em 26% dos episódios, sendo encontrado na analise bivariada e multivariada como fator protetor a realização de transplante autólogo. O óbito em 30 dias ocorreu em 10% dos isolados e foi encontrado, na análise bivariada, como fator de risco o isolamento de gram-positivos e a presença de neutropenia grave. A análise multivariada encontrou como fator protetor para óbito em 30 dias o uso do score MASCC, não sendo evidenciados fatores de risco. Conclusões: Os gram-negativos foram os principais agentes isolados neste estudo, destacando-se o isolamento de Stenotrophomonas maltophilia. A ocorrência de hospitalização e óbito não foi elevada, o transplante autólogo foi fator protetor para hospitalização e o uso do score MASCC fator protetor pra óbito em 30 dias. Mais estudos que avaliem o tratamento ambulatorial de pacientes transplantados de medula óssea a fim de possibilitar uma melhor qualidade de vida desses pacientes são necessários
Title in English
Bloodstream infection on bone marrow transplanted outpatient patients
Keywords in English
Bacteremia
Bone marrow transplantation
Infection
Outpatients
Abstract in English
Introduction: bloodstream infection is one of the most common medical complications in bone marrow transplanted patients. A few studies in fact evaluate the transplanted patients that are under outpatient attendance. Objectives: Describe the isolated bloodstream infection agents profile on bone marrow transplanted patients that are under outpatient attendance at HCFMUSP. Evaluate the proportion and risk factors associated with hospitalization and death of such patients. Method: Retrospective analysis on patients records of the TMOs ambulatory that presents positive blood culture gathered between January 2004 and December 2008. All the data was analyzed using the software Epi Info version 3.5.1, the significance level adopted was of 5%. Hospitalization and death in 30 days were the outcomes evaluated and which the risk factors associated were calculated and compared through the analysis bivariate and multivariate. Results: The most important agents isolated were S. maltophilia (15%), SCN (12%), Acinectobacter spp (9%). From all the episodes that occurred, 88% were monomicrobial and 12% polimicrobial, in both the occurrence of gram-negative was predominant. The hospitalization happened in 26% of the episodes, being found as the protection factor to the autologous transplant on both analyses, bivariate and multivariate. On 10% of the isolated cases occurred death in 30 days, and it was found in the bivariate analysis as factor of risk the isolation of the gramnegative and the presence of serious neutropenia. The multivariate analysis found as protection factor for death in 30 days score MASCC score use and a part of that no risk factors were highlighted. Conclusion: The gram-negative were the most important isolated agents in this research, highlighting the isolation of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia. The occurrence of hospitalization and death wasnt high, being the autologous transplant a protection factor for hospitalization and the use of MASCC score the protection factor for death in 30 days. More research is necessary evaluating the outpatient treatment for bone marrow transplanted patients to make it possible a better life standard for those patients