Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-26052011-115512
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Fernandes Camacho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Silvia Figueiredo (President)
Medeiros, Eduardo Alexandrino Servolo de
Menezes, Paulo Rossi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do impacto da implantação de rotina de cuidados com cateter de drenagem ventricular externa em uma unidade de terapia intensiva neurológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Educação em saúde
Infecção/prevenção & controle
Infecções relacionadas a cateter
Observação
Unidades de terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a derivação ventricular externa (DVE) envolve um cateter colocado no espaço ventricular cerebral para drenar o liquor (LCR) excessivo. As complicações mais comuns dessa prática incluem hemorragia em sítio de inserção, obstrução do cateter, desconexão do sistema e infecção com indicadores que variam de 1% a mais de 27%. Objetivo: analisar os indicadores de infecção relacionada à DVE e avaliar o impacto da intervenção na rotina de cuidados com cateter de DVE. Casuística e Método: estudo quase-experimental realizado na UTI Neurológica do Instituto Central do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Foram avaliados os dados de infecção em pacientes submetidos à DVE em duas etapas: pré-intervenção que ocorreu de abril de 2007 a julho de 2008 e intervenção que ocorreu de agosto de 2008 a julho de 2010. Na primeira etapa, foram realizadas observações do cuidado com DVE e aplicado questionário para avaliar o conhecimento dos profissionais. Na segunda etapa, foram realizados treinamentos da rotina de cuidados, higiene das mãos e biossegurança com intervalos de cinco, seis e sete meses e após um ano de intervenção foi realizado uma observação da higiene das mãos. Foram excluídos todos os pacientes que apresentaram traumatismo cranioencefálico com fratura exposta, presença de fístula liquórica, hidrocefalia congênita e presença de infecção ativa no sistema nervoso central. Os pacientes foram acompanhados por 30 dias após a retirada da DVE e considerou-se infecção relacionada à DVE os agentes microbiologicamente identificados em LCR de acordo com o critério do CDC. Foram realizadas cinco observações do cuidado com DVE, uma observação da higiene das mãos, uma elaboração da rotina de cuidados, três treinamentos com aulas expositivas e uma intervenção na redução do tempo de permanência do cateter de DVE, totalizando cinco intervenções. Resultados: Durante o estudo, 178 pacientes foram submetidos a 194 procedimentos correspondendo a 1217 cateteres-dia. A média de idade dos pacientes foi de 48 anos, sendo 62,4% do gênero feminino. A mortalidade global entre os pacientes foi de 34,8%. Antibioticoprofilaxia foi administrada em 80,4% dos procedimentos. Os agentes Gram-negativos foram identificados em 71,4% no período pré-intervenção e de 60% no período de intervenção. Os agentes Gram-positivos foram identificados em 14,3% no período pré-intervenção, de 20% no período de intervenção e infecção polimicrobiana foi identificada em 14,3% no período pré-intervenção e de 20% no período de intervenção. Os indicadores de infecção relacionada à DVE durante o estudo foram reduzidos de 9,5% para 4,8% por paciente (redução de 50,5%), de 8,8% para 4,4% por procedimento (redução de 50%) e a densidade de incidência de 14,0 para 6,9 infecções por 1.000 cateteresdia (redução de 49,2%) (p=0,027). Após a quarta intervenção, não foi identificada nenhuma infecção microbiologicamente confirmada durante doze meses consecutivos. Conclusão: Observou-se redução sustentada dos indicadores de infecção relacionada à DVE e diante desses resultados, a intervenção educacional continuada mostrou ser uma ferramenta útil na redução desses indicadores.
Title in English
Evaluation of the impact of implantation of a routine of care of the external ventricular drainage catheter in a neurological intensive care unit
Keywords in English
Catheter-related infections
Evaluation
Health education
Infection/prevention & control
Intensive care units
Observation
Abstract in English
Introduction: an external ventricular drain (EVD) involves the placement of a catheter into the cerebral ventricular space in order to drain excessive cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). The most common complications of this practice include hemorrhage at the insertion site, obstruction of the catheter, disconnection of the system, and infection with indicator values that vary from 1% to more than 27%. Objective: to analyze the indicators of EVD-related infection and assess the impact of intervention on the routine of care of the EVD catheter. Cases and Method: the quasi-experimental study was carried out at the Neurological Intensive Care Unit of the Central Institute at the Clinics Hospital of the University of São Paulo School of Medicine. Data regarding infection from patients submitted to EVD were analyzed in two phases: pre-intervention, which occurred from April 2007 to July 2008, and intervention, which occurred from August 2008 to July 2010. During the first stage, observations were made as to the care given to the EVD and a questionnaire was applied to evaluate the level of knowledge of the healthcare professionals. During the second stage, training was given as to a routine of care, hand hygiene, and biosafety, with intervals of five, six, and seven months; one year after the intervention, observation of hand hygiene was performed. Excluded were all patients presenting with cranioencephalic trauma with exposed fractures, presence of CSF leakage, congenital hydrocephalus, and presence of active infection of the central nervous system. Patients were followed for 30 days after EVD removal and EVDrelated infections were considered those caused by agents microbiologically identified in the CSF according to CDC criteria. We conducted five observations of the care taken with the EVD, one observation of hand hygiene, one preparation of a routine of care, three training sessions with expository classes, and one intervention to reduce the time the EVD catheter remained in place, with a total of five interventions. Results: during the study, 178 patients were submitted to 194 procedures, corresponding to 1217 catheters-day. The mean age of the patients was 48 years, and 62.4% of them were females. Global mortality among the patients was 34.8%. Prophylaxis with antibiotics was given in 80.4% of the procedures. Gramnegative agents were identified in 71.4% of the cases during the preintervention period, and 60% during the intervention period. Gram-positive agents were identified in 14.3% of the cases during the pre-intervention period, and 20% during the intervention period, and 14.3% of them were polymicrobial infection in the pre-intervention period, and 20% during the intervention period. The values of EVD-related infection indicators during the study fell from 9.5% to 4.8% per patient (a 50.5% reduction), from 8.8% to 4.4% per procedure (a 50% reduction), and the density of incidence dropped from 14.0 to 6.9 infections per 1,000 catheters-day (a 49.2% reduction) (p=0.027). After the fourth intervention, no microbiologically confirmed infection was identified throughout twelve consecutive months. Conclusion: we observed a sustained reduction in EVD-related infection and in light of these results, continued educational intervention proved to be a useful tool in reducing these indicators.