Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-01122011-101804
Document
Author
Full name
Debora Teixeira de Oliveira Mainardi Novo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Elizabeth Rossi da (President)
Giannella, Maria Lucia Cardillo Correa
Jorge, Alexander Augusto de Lima
Lottenberg, Simão Augusto
Vasconcelos, Dewton de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da região promotora do gene da interleucina (IL-21) e do poliformismo do gene tirosina fosfatase, tipo não receptor 22 (PTPN22): associação com auto-anticorpos em pacientes portadores de diabetes mellitos tipo 1A
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-anticorpos
Auto-imunidade
Citocinas
Diabetes mellitus tipo 1
Doenças auto-imunes
Interleucina-21
Polimorfismo genético
Abstract in Portuguese
As citocinas têm papel importante como mediadores através das respostas imunológicas. A Interleucina-21, importante regulador dos linfócitos T e B, é produzida por linfócitos CD4 ativados, e está implicada na patogênese do diabetes autoimune em modelo animal, o NOD. A região promotora da IL-21, que contempla sítios de controle da expressão gênica em camundongos, o NFATc2, T-bet e c-MAF, foi estudada pela primeira vez em humanos portadores de diabetes tipo 1A, neste trabalho. Foi analisado também a freqüência do polimorfismo C1858T do gene PTPN22, que tem sido associado em estudos recentes como fator de risco importante para diabetes tipo1A e outras doenças autoimunes. Associou-se ainda, autoanticorpos pancreáticos e não-pancreáticos em diabéticos e grupo controle normal, e estes resultados foram analisados com ambos os genes. Foram estudados 612 DM1A e 792 indivíduos do grupo controle. Após extração de DNA genômico, a região 5proximal da região promotora do gene da Il-21, -448+83pb, foi seqüenciada em 309 brasileiros diabéticos tipo 1A e 189 indivíduos do grupo controle. A genotipagem do polimorfismo C1858T do gene PTPN22, por RFLP, foi realizada em 434 diabéticos e 689 controles, bem como os alelos HLA-DRB1. Foi encontrada uma variação alélica, em heterozigoze, na posição g.-241 T>A, em apenas uma paciente, que apresentou idade de diagnóstico aos 30 anos de idade. Esta variante alélica não foi encontrada nos 497 indivíduos (308 DM1A e 189 grupo controle). A freqüência dos alelos polimórficos (CT/TT) foi maior nos diabéticos (18.7%) que no grupo controle (10.6%), OR 1,94 e p<0,001. O polimorfismo C1858T do gene PTPN22 associou-se à maior freqüência dos autoanticorpos pancreático anti-GAD65 (p=0,002) e não-pancreático anti-TG (p=0,001), quando avaliados os dois grupos juntos, DM1A e grupo controle. Os diabéticos apresentaram maior freüência dos autoanticorpos como segue: autoanticorpos pancreáticos: anti-GAD65: 225 /482 (46.7%) vs 13/786 (1.7%), p<0.001; anti-IA2 : 204/469 (43.5%) vs 15/786 (1.9%), p<0.001. Autoanticorpos não-pancreáticos: FAN: 60/234 (25.6%) vs 13/239 (5.4%), p<0.001; anti-TPO: 64/279 (22.9%) vs 34/495 (6.9%), p<0.001; anti-TG : 65/278 (23.4%) vs 44/489 (9%), p<0.001; TRAb: 14/187 (7.5%) vs 1/327 (0.3%), p<0.001; anti-21-OH : 8/154 (5,2%) vs 1/160 (0,6%), p< 0,001. Os autoanticorpos a seguir foram realizados apenas nos pacientes diabéticos: anti-tTG 5/73% (6.8%), anti-Endom 10/176 (5.7%). Com exceção do anti-GAD65 e anti-TG, nenhum outro autoanticorpo associou-se ao polimorfismo do gene PTPN22. Os alelos HLA-DR3/DR$ predominaram nos diabéticos (p<0,001). Concluimos então que o polimorfismo C1858T do gene PTPN22 e os alelos HLA-DR3/DR4 estão associados ao risco de DM1A. Variantes alélicas na região 5 proximal do gene da IL-21 parece não ser predisponente à suscetibilidade ao DM1A e outras doenças autoimunes. Autoanticorpos órgão-específicos são mais freqüentes em diabéticos, principalmente nas glândulas adrenal e tireóide. O polimorfismo C1858T do gene PTPN22 está associado à maior freqüência dos autoanticorpos anti-GAD65 e antitireoglobulina
Title in English
Allelic variant in IL21 promoter region, C1858T PTPN22 frequency and autoantibodies in Brazilian type 1A diabetes patients
Keywords in English
Autoantibodies
Autoimmune diseases
Autoimmunity
Cytokines
Diabetes mellitus type 1
Interleukin-21
Polymorphism genetic
Abstract in English
Objective: Cytokines are central mediators of inflammation through innate and adaptive immune responses. IL-21, a critical regulator of T and B cell function, is produced by various subsets of CD4+ T cells, and it has been implicated in the pathogenesis of non obese diabetes mouse. The proximal promoter of IL-21, which controls its Th-cell-subset-specific expression through the action of NFATc2, T-bet and c-MAF in animal models, was evaluated in type 1A diabetes (T1AD) patients for the first time. This study also analyzed the 1858T PTPN22 polymorphism, which has recently emerged as an important risk factor for T1AD and other autoimmune diseases. Moreover, islet and other organ-specific autoantibodies were quantified in T1AD patients and healthy controls and the results were correlated with both genes. Research design and methods: The case series comprised 612 T1AD patients and 792 healthy control (HC) individuals. Genomic DNA extraction was performed by salting-out in purified blood leukocytes. The region encompassing -448+83 bp of IL-21 gene was amplified and sequenced using genomic DNA from 309 Brazilian T1AD patients and 189 control individuals. RFLP genotyping of C1858T PTPN22 was performed in 689 controls and 434 T1D patients. HLA DR3/DR4 alleles were also evaluated. Results: A heterozygous allelic variant (g.-241 T>A) was found in only one patient, who was 30 years old at the onset of disease. This allelic variant was not found in 497 individuals (308 T1AD patients and 189 healthy controls). The PTPN22 1858T allele frequency was greater in patients (18.7%) than in controls (10.6%): odds ratio of 1.94; p<0.001. An association was found between C1858T polymorphism and higher frequency of GAD65 Ab (p=0.002) and TG Ab (p=0.011), among both T1AD and HC. Type 1 diabetes patients presented higher frequency of the following autoantibodies, compared with HC (p<0.001): GAD65 Ab (46.7% vs 1.7%); IA2 Ab (43.5% vs 1.9%); ANA (25.6% vs 5.4%); TPO Ab (22.9% vs 6.9%); TG Ab (23.4% vs 9.0%); TRAb (7.5% vs 0.3%); 21-OH Ab (5,2% vs 0,6%). The following antibodies were evaluated only in T1AD: tTG Ab (6.8%) anti-Endom (5.7%). Except by GAD65 Ab and TG Ab, no association was found between C1858T polymorphism and these autoantibodies.HLA-DR3/DR4 alleles predominated in T1D patients (p<0.001) Conclusions: C1858T PTPN22 polymorphism and the HLA-DR3 and/or DR4 alleles were associated with proneness to T1AD. Allelic variants at the 5' proximal region of the IL-21 gene do not seem to predispose to susceptibility to T1AD and other autoimmune endocrine diseases. Autoantibodies specific to other organs and tissues are frequent in T1AD carriers, mainly to the thyroid glands. The 1858T PTPN22 polymorphism was associated with higher frequency of GAD65A and TGA.