Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-05052011-142938
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Andraus de Figueiredo Ferrarezi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Giannella, Maria Lucia Cardillo Correa (President)
Reis, André Fernandes
Salles, João Eduardo Nunes
Silva, Maria Elizabeth Rossi da
Villares, Sandra Mara Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Variações alélicas no gene do receptor da vitamina D (VDR) e risco de doença arterial coronariana em pacientes diabéticos tipo 2
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
Doença da artéria coronariana
Polimorfismo genético
Receptores de calcitriol
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença cardiovascular (DCV) é a principal causa de mortalidade e morbidade em pacientes portadores de diabetes mellitus tipo 2 (DM 2), estando associada com mais de 80% das mortes nesses pacientes. Portadores de DM 2 têm um risco três vezes maior em relação à indivíduos não diabéticos de desenvolver aterosclerose e suas complicações clínicas como infarto agudo do miocárdio (IAM), acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) e doença vascular periférica. O sistema endócrino da vitamina D regula a diferenciação e a proliferação de vários tipos celulares, além de possuir propriedades antiinflamatórias e antiangiogênicas. Assim, a vitamina D poderia ter um papel protetor contra as doenças degenerativas crônicas como a DCV. Estudos epidemiológicos sugerem que a deficiência de vitamina D está associada com doença arterial coronariana (DAC). As ações da 1,25(OH)2D3 são mediadas pela sua ligação ao seu receptor nuclear (VDR). O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar as associações de polimorfismos de um único nucleotídeo (SNPs) no gene VDR com DAC em duas coortes de pacientes portadores de DM 2. Um total de 3.137 pacientes provenientes do estudo prospectivo DIABHYCAR (14,8% de incidência de DAC no seguimento) foi estudado. Uma outra coorte (NECKER - COCHIN) independente composta de 713 indivíduos portadores de DM 2 (32,3% dos quais tinham DAC) também foi avaliada. Três SNPs no gene VDR foram genotipados: rs1544410 (BsmI), rs7975232 (ApaI) e rs731236 (TaqI). Uma associação do alelo A de BsmI com casos incidentes de DAC (Hazard Ratio = 1,16; IC 95% = 1,05-1,29; p = 0,002) foi observada, assim como associações do alelo A de BsmI (p = 0,01) e do alelo C de TaqI (p = 0,04) com casos de DAC no início do estudo. O haplótipo AAC (BsmI / ApaI / TaqI) foi significantemente associado com aumento da prevalência de DAC no final do estudo, em comparação com o haplótipo GCT (Odds Ratio = 1,12; IC 95% = 1,02-1,28; p = 0,04). Associações do alelo A de ApaI (p = 0,009) e do alelo C de TaqI (p = 0,05) com DAC foram observadas no estudo transversal da coorte Necker - Cochin. Os resultados obtidos com os haplótipos também foram replicados nessa coorte (Odds Ratio = 1,33; IC 95% = 1,03-1,73; p = 0,03). Em conclusão, o haplótipo composto pelo alelo raro de BsmI, pelo alelo frequente de ApaI e pelo alelo raro de TaqI (AAC) foi associado a um maior risco de DAC em pacientes portadores de DM 2. Este efeito foi independente dos efeitos de outros fatores de risco cardiovasculares
Title in English
Allelic variations in the vitamin D receptor (VDR) gene are associated with increased risk of coronary artery disease in type 2 diabetic subjects
Keywords in English
Calcitriol receptors
Coronary artery disease
Polymorphism genetic
Type 2 diabetes
Abstract in English
Cardiovascular (CVD) disease is the leading cause of mortality and morbidity in patients with type 2 diabetes being associated with up to 80% of the deaths in these patients. Diabetic patients have a 3-fold higher risk than non diabetic individuals for developing atherosclerosis and its clinical complications such as myocardial infarction, stroke, and peripheral vascular disease. The vitamin D endocrine system regulates the differentiation and replication of several cell types and has antiangiogenic and antiinflammatory properties. Thus, it could have a protective role against chronic degenerative disorders such as CVD. Epidemiological studies suggested that vitamin D deficiency is associated with coronary heart disease. Actions of vitamin D are mediated by the binding of 1,25-(OH)2D3 to a specific cytosolic/nuclear vitamin D receptor (VDR). The present study investigated associations of VDR gene variants with coronary artery disease (CAD) in two cohorts of type 2 diabetic subjects. A total of 3,137 subjects participating in the 6-year prospective DIABHYCAR study (14.8% of CAD incidence at follow-up) were evaluated. An independent, hospital-based cohort (NECKER-COCHIN) of 713 diabetic subjects, 32.3% of whom had CAD, was also studied. Three single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the VDR gene were genotyped: rs1544410 (BsmI), rs7975232 (ApaI) and rs731236 (TaqI). In the DIABHYCAR cohort, an association of the A-allele of BsmI with incident cases of CAD was found (Hazard Risk = 1.16; 95% C.I = 1.05-1.29; p = 0.002). Associations were also observed for the A- allele of BsmI (p=0.01) and C-allele of TaqI (p = 0.04) polymorphic variants with baseline cases of CAD. The AAC haplotype (BsmI/ApaI/TaqI) was significantly associated with increased CAD prevalence at the end of the study as compared with the GCT haplotype (Odds Ratio = 1.12; 95% C.I. = 1.02-1.28; p = 0.04). Associations of ApaI (p = 0.009) and TaqI (p = 0.05) alleles with CAD were observed in a cross-sectional study of the NECKER-COCHIN cohort. The haplotype results were also replicated (Odds ratio = 1.33; 95% C.I. = 1.03 - 1.73; p = 0.03). In conclusion, the haplotype composed by the minor allele of BsmI, the major allele of ApaI and the minor allele of TaqI (AAC) was associated with increased risk of CAD in type 2 diabetic patients. This effect was independent from effects of other known cardiovascular risk factors