Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-05102017-114232
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Semzezem
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Elizabeth Rossi da (President)
Moises, Regina Celia Mello Santiago
Nery, Márcia
Title in Portuguese
Variantes nos genes dos receptores das interleucinas IL-17A e IL-21 em pacientes com diabete melito autoimune
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoimunidade
Diabetes mellitus tipo 1
Polimorfismo genético
Predisposição genética para doença
Receptores de interleucina-17
Receptores de interleucina-21
Abstract in Portuguese
Diabete Melito tipo 1A (DM1A) é uma doença autoimune resultante da interação de fatores ambientais, alterações imunológicas e predisposição genética. Decorre da perda da tolerância aos antígenos das células beta pancreáticas e ativação do sistema imunológico, notadamente dos linfócitos T e B. A via linfocitária T helper 17 está fortemente associada ao processo inflamatório denominado insulite, que resulta na destruição das células beta pancreáticas, levando à perda gradativa da produção de insulina e à instalação do DM1A. A via T helper 17 é regulada pelas interleucinas IL-17, IL-21, IL-23 e IL-27, que também atuam na agressão autoimune. Neste estudo nós avaliamos a importância dos receptores da IL-21 (IL-21RA) e da IL-17 (IL-17RA) na susceptibilidade ao DM1A e nas suas manifestações autoimunes (autoanticorpos) em 631 pacientes portadores de DM1A (24.6 ± 13.0 anos) comparados com 652 controles saudáveis (28.5 ± 11.4 anos). Não há dados prévios na literatura. As variantes selecionadas dos genes do IL-17RA (n=4), do IL-21R (n=5) e da cadeia gama comum (n=1) foram genotipadas através da metodologia Vera Code, Golden Gate (Illumina, EUA). Os autoanticorpos circulantes anti-descarboxilase do ácido glutâmico (anti-GAD65), anti-tirosina fosfatase (anti-IA2), anti-peroxidase (anti-TPO) e anti-tireoglobulina (anti-TG) foram dosados por radioimunoensaio, o antitransportador de zinco 8 (anti-ZnT8) por ELISA, o anti-célula parietal por imunofluorescência direta e o anti-receptor de TSH (TRAb) por ensaio radiorreceptor, marcado com iodo radioativo. As frequências dos genótipos das variantes foram testadas para o Equilíbrio de Hardy-Weinberg e as associações genotípicas, pelos testes do qui-quadrado e exato de Fisher. Estes foram ajustados para as covariáveis (idade, sexo, cor autorreferida e duração do diabete) na análise de regressão logística binária. Obtivemos os seguintes resultados para o gene IL17RA: a variante rs2241049 (genótipos AG/GG) foi associada à susceptibilidade para o DM1A (OR=1,42; IC95%=1,11-1,81; p=0,005), enquanto a variante rs879577 à proteção ao DM1A (genótipo AA: OR=0,61; IC95%= 0,4 - 0,93; p=0.021) e à menor frequência do anticorpo anti-IA2 (AA/AG; OR=0,67, IC95%= 0,45-0,99; p=0.043). O genótipo GG de rs5748863 foi relacionado à menor frequência dos autoanticorpos anti-IA2 (OR=0,52, IC95%= 0,32- 0,86; p=0.010). Em relação ao gene IL21R, os genótipos GC/CC de rs7199138 foram relacionados à susceptibilidade ao DM1A (OR= 1,33; IC95%= 1,05-1,68; p= 0,018). As variantes rs2214537(CG/GG) e rs2285452 (AG/AA) foram associadas à menor frequência dos autoanticorpos anti-célula parietal (OR=0,24; IC95%= 0,09-0,59; p < 0.001) e antiendomísio (OR=0,17; IC95%= 0,04-0,8; p=0.025), respectivamente. As variantes rs3093315 (TG/TT) e rs2285452 (AA) condicionaram maior frequência de TRAb (OR=5,89; IC95%=1,26-27,61; p=0.024) e anti-TPO (OR=2,38; IC95%= 1,1-5,13; p=0.028), respectivamente. Nossos resultados sugerem que variantes dos genes IL17RA e IL21R estão associadas à fisiopatologia do DM1A e à expressão de autoanticorpos pancreáticos e extrapancreáticos
Title in English
Variants of the genes of the receptors of the interleukins IL-17A and IL-21 in patients with autoimmune diabetes mellitus
Keywords in English
Autoimmunity
Diabetes mellitus type 1
Genetic predisposition to disease
Polymorphism genetic
Receptors interleukin-17
Receptors interleukin-21
Abstract in English
Type 1 diabetes mellitus (T1D) is an autoimmune disease resulting from the interaction of environmental factors, immunological changes and genetic predisposition. It results from the loss of tolerance to pancreatic beta cell antigens and to the activation of the immune system, notably T and B lymphocytes. The T helper-17 pathway is strongly associated with the inflammatory process called insulitis, which results in pancreatic beta cells destruction, leading to the gradual loss of insulin production and to the manifestation of T1D. The T helper 17 pathway is regulated by the interleukins IL-17, IL-21, IL-23 and IL-27, which also act in the autoimmune aggression. In this study we evaluated the importance of the receptors of IL-21 (IL-21RA) and IL-17 (IL-17RA) genes in the susceptibility to T1D and its autoimmune manifestations (autoantibodies) in 631 patients with DM1A (24.6 ± 13.0 years) , compared with 652 health controls (28.5 ± 11.4 years).There is no previous data in the literature. The selected variants of the IL-17RA (n = 4), IL-21R (n = 5) and of the common gamma chain (n = 1) genes were genotyped using the Vera Code methodology, Golden Gate (Illumina, USA). The autoantibodies anti-decarboxylase of glutamic acid (anti-GAD65), anti-tyrosine phosphatase (anti-IA2), anti-peroxidase (anti-TPO) and anti-thyroglobulin (anti-TG) were measured by radioimmunoassay, anti zinc transporter 8 (Anti-ZnT8) by ELISA, anti-parietal cell by direct immunofluorescence and anti-TSH receptor (TRAb) by radiolabeled radioiodine receptor assay. The frequencies of the genotypes of the variants were tested by Hardy-Weinberg Equilibrium and the genotypic associations were performed by the chi-square and Fisher's exact tests. These were adjusted for the covariates (age, gender, self-reported color and diabetes duration) in binary logistic regression analysis.We obtained the following results for IL-17RA : the rs2241049 variant (AG/GG genotypes) was associated with susceptibility to T1D (OR = 1,42; CI65%= 1,11-1,81; p = 0,005), while the rs879577 variant to T1D protection (genotype AA: OR = 0,61; CI95%= 0,4 - 0,93; p = 0,021) and to lower anti-IA2 frequency (AA/AG; OR = 0,067; CI95%=0,45-0,99; p=0,043). Further, the GG genotype of rs5748863 variant was related to lower frequency of the autoantibody anti-IA2 (OR= 0,52; CI95%= 0,32- 0,86; p= 0,010). Regarding IL21R, the GC / CC genotypes of rs7199138 were related to susceptibility to T1D (OR = 1,33; CI95%= 1,05-1,68; p = 0,018). The variants rs2214537 (CG/GG) and rs2285452 (AG/AA) were associated with lower frequency of parietal cell (OR=0,24; CI95%= 0,09-0,59; p < 0,001) and antiendomysial autoantibodies (OR=0,17; CI95%= 0,04-0,8; p=0,025), respectively. The rs3093315 (TG/TT) and rs2285452 (AA) variants were related to higher frequency of TRAb (OR=5,89; CI95%= 1,26-27,61; p=0,024) and anti-TPO (OR=2,38; CI95%= 1,1-5,13; p=0,028), respectively. Our results suggest that variants of the IL17RA and IL21R genes are associated with the pathophysiology of T1D and the expression of pancreatic and extra-pancreatic autoantibodies