Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-06062016-141448
Document
Author
Full name
Milessa da Silva Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lottenberg, Ana Maria Pita (President)
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de
Cintra, Dennys Esper Corrêa
Koike, Marcia Kiyomi
Souza, Bruno Ferraz de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito das gorduras interesterificadas sobre o desenvolvimento da lesão aterosclerótica em camundongos knockout para o receptor de LDL
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos
Aterosclerose
Camundongos knockout
Colesterol
Dieta hiperlipídica
Inflamação
Lipoproteínas
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, diversos estudos têm demonstrado os efeitos nocivos dos ácidos graxos trans à saúde. Consequentemente, diversas agências reguladoras de saúde e sociedades responsáveis pela elaboração de diretrizes nutricionais recomendaram a redução do consumo desses ácidos graxos. Deste modo, a indústria de alimentos vem adequando seus produtos a fim de substituir os ácidos graxos trans por gorduras interesterificadas, porém seus efeitos sobre o desenvolvimento da aterosclerose não foram ainda totalmente elucidados. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito de gorduras interesterificadas contendo principalmente ácido graxo palmítico ou esteárico sobre o desenvolvimento da aterosclerose. Desta forma, camundongos knockout para o receptor de LDL (LDLr-KO) recém-desmamados foram alimentados por 16 semanas com dietas hiperlipídicas (40% do valor calórico total sob forma de gordura) contendo principalmente ácidos graxos poli-insaturados (POLI), trans (TRANS), palmítico (PALM), palmítico interesterificado (PALM INTER), esteárico (ESTEAR) ou esteárico interesterificado (ESTEAR INTER) para determinação de concentrações plasmáticas de colesterol total e triglicérides; perfil de lipoproteínas; conteúdo de lípides (Oil Red O) e colágeno (Picrosirius Red) e infiltrado de macrófagos (imuno-histoquímica) na área de lesão aterosclerótica; expressão e conteúdo proteico de citocinas na aorta; dosagem das citocinas secretadas por macrófagos de peritônio estimulados ou não com lipopolissacarídeo (LPS); efluxo celular de colesterol mediado pela apo-AI e HDL2. Os resultados mostraram que os animais que consumiram a gordura interesterificada contendo ácido palmítico (PALM INTER) desenvolveram importante lesão aterosclerótica em comparação aos grupos PALM, ESTEAR, ESTEAR INTER e POLI, resultados confirmados pelo conteúdo de colágeno na lesão. Apesar do processo de interesterificação não ter alterado as concentrações plasmáticas de lípides, conforme verificado entre os grupos PALM vs PALM INTER e ESTEAR vs ESTEAR INTER, o acúmulo de colesterol na partícula de LDL foi similar entre os grupos PALM INTER e TRANS. Além desse efeito sobre o perfil de lipoproteínas, macrófagos do peritônio de camundongos que consumiram PALM INTER secretaram significativamente mais IL-1beta, IL-6 e MCP-1 em comparação aos demais grupos. Esse efeito pró-inflamatório foi confirmado na aorta, onde se observou maior expressão de TNF-alfa e IL-1beta para o grupo PALM INTER em comparação a PALM. Tal insulto inflamatório foi similar ao provocado por TRANS. Esses efeitos deletérios do PALM INTER podem ser parcialmente atribuídos ao acúmulo de colesterol nos macrófagos, promovido pelo prejuízo no efluxo de colesterol mediado pela apo-AI e HDL2, bem como aumento da expressão de receptores envolvidos na captação de LDL modificada (Olr-1) e diminuição daqueles envolvidos na remoção intracelular de colesterol (Abca1 e Nr1h3) na parede arterial. Como conclusão, as gorduras interesterificadas contendo ácido palmítico favorecem o acúmulo de colesterol nas partículas de LDL e em macrófagos, ativando o processo inflamatório, o que conjuntamente contribuiu para maior desenvolvimento de lesão aterosclerótica
Title in English
Effect of interesterified fats on atherosclerotic lesion development in LDL receptor knockout mice
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
Cholesterol
Diet high fat
Fatty acids
Inflammation
Lipoproteins
Mice knockout
Abstract in English
In recent decades, several studies have shown harmful effects of trans fatty acids on human health. Consequently, simultaneous actions from Health Agencies and Societies responsible for the elaboration of Nutritional Guidelines recommended the reduction in the intake of trans fatty acids. Thus, the food industry is adapting their products to replace these fatty acids by substituting them for interesterified fats, however, the effects of the latter on atherosclerotic lesion development are unknown. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of interesterified fats containing palmitic or stearic fatty acids on atherosclerosis development. For this purpose, weaning male LDL-c receptor knockout (LDLr-KO) mice were fed a high fat diet (40% of total daily energy intake from fat) enriched in polyunsaturated (PUFA), TRANS, palmitic (PALM), palmitic interesterified (PALM INTER), stearic (STEAR) or stearic interesterified (STEAR INTER) fat for 16 weeks to determine several parameters: total cholesterol and triglycerides plasma concentrations; lipoprotein profile; lipid (Oil Red O) and collagen (Picrosirius Red) contents, as well as macrophage infiltration (immunohistochemistry) in the atherosclerotic lesion; cytokine transcription and protein content in the aorta; cytokines secreted from peritoneal macrophages stimulated or not with lipopolysaccharide (LPS); apo-AI and HDL2-mediated cellular cholesterol efflux. The results showed that mice fed PALM INTER presented greater atherosclerotic lesion as compared to PALM, STEAR, STEAR INTER and PUFA, which was confirmed by the collagen content in the aortic lesions. Although the interesterification process did not modify the plasma lipid concentration, as verified by the comparisons PALM vs PALM INTER and STEAR vs STEAR INTER, the cholesterol accumulation in LDL particle was similar in PALM INTER and TRANS. Peritoneal macrophages from PALM INTER-fed mice secreted significantly more IL-1beta, IL-6 and MCP-1 as compared to all other groups. This pro-inflammatory effect was confirmed in the aorta, in which PALM INTER presented higher TNF-alfa and IL-1beta expressions as compared to PALM. This inflammatory insult was similar to that elicited by TRANS. All these deleterious effects of PALM INTER can be partially attributed to macrophage cholesterol accumulation, due to impaired apo-AI and HDL2-mediated cholesterol efflux, as well as to higher expression of receptors involved in modified LDL uptake (Olr-1), together with a reduction in those involved in cholesterol removal (Abca1 e Nr1h3) in the arterial wall. In conclusion, interesterified fats containing palmitic acid promotes cholesterol accumulation in LDL particles and in macrophages, activating the inflammatory process, which contributed to atherosclerosis development