Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-09122019-104939
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Moreira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Luciani Renata Silveira de (President)
Chiamolera, Maria Izabel
Frazão, Renata
Giannocco, Gisele
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão de Sox2 durante a puberdade e sua relação com a diferenciação terminal e produção hormonal hipofisária em animais com mutação espontânea no gene Prop1
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos ames
Hipófise
Hipopituitarismo/congênito
PROP1
Puberdade
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipófise é uma glândula vital que produz e secreta hormônios relacionados ao crescimento, fertilidade, lactação e resposta ao estresse. Vários fatores de transcrição controlam as fases iniciais da organogênese hipofisária: HESX1, GLI2, OTX2, LHX3, LHX4, SOX2 e SOX3, enquanto os fatores de transcrição como o PROP1 e POU1F1 (PIT-1) estão envolvidos na diferenciação celular terminal. Estes fatores participam de uma cascata de eventos responsáveis pela formação de hormônios hipofisários (LH, FSH, TSH, GH e PRL) e, quando ausentes, provocam a deficiência de um ou mais hormônios. A linhagem Ames, camundongo com mutação espontânea no fator de transcrição PROP1, é extensivamente utilizada como modelo animal para estudo do hipopituitarismo congênito. Este estudo objetiva a avaliação da dinâmica celular hipofisária envolvida na diferenciação das células produtoras de hormônios a partir de células tronco durante a puberdade, período de alta demanda hipofisária. Durante períodos que não demandam elevação dos níveis de hormônios hipofisários, há o aumento da expressão de SOX2 em camundongos Ames. O fator de transcrição PROP1 não é essencial para a diferenciação de gonadotrofos e somatotrofos, havendo o aumento da expressão dos genes codificadores dos hormônios hipofisários e normalização da secreção de GH, LH, FSH e TSH em camundongos com mutação espontânea no Prop1. Apesar do fenótipo de retardo de crescimento e infertilidade, estes animais apresentam morfologia e diferenciação celular gonadal normais, havendo a produção de espermatozoides e desenvolvimento de folículos em animais mutados
Title in English
Analysis of Sox2 expression during puberty and its relation with terminal differentiation and pituitary hormone production in animals with spontaneous mutation in the Prop1 gene
Keywords in English
Ames mice
Hypopituitarism/congenital
Pituitary gland
PROP1
Puberty
Abstract in English
The pituitary gland produces and secretes hormones related to growth, fertility, lactation and stress response. The initial phases of the anterior pituitary gland development are regulated by many transcription factors, including HESX1, GLI2, OTX2, LHX3, LHX4, SOX2 and SOX3 as well as the transcription factors PROP1 and POU1F1 (PIT-1) that are involved in terminal differentiation. These factors participate in a cascade of events responsible for the formation of pituitary hormones (LH, FSH, TSH, GH and PRL). In the absence of one or more transcription factors, it is observed the deficiency of hormones produced by the pituitary gland. The Ames strain, a mice lineage with spontaneous mutation in the Prop1 gene, is extensively used as an animal model to study congenital hypopituitarism. This study aims to evaluate the cellular dynamic involved in the differentiation of pituitary stem/progenitor cells into pituitary hormone producing cells during puberty, a pituitary high demand period. During periods that do not demand increased pituitary hormones levels, there is an increase in SOX2 expression in the Ames mice. The transcription factor PROP1 is not essential for somatotroph and gonadotroph differentiation with increased expression of pituitary hormones codifying gene and normal secretion of GH, LH, FSH, and TSH in Prop1 spontaneous mutants. Despite presenting with growth delay and infertility, these animals have normal gonadal morphology and cell differentiation, producing spermatozoa and follicular development in mutants