Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-14082018-124100
Document
Author
Full name
Aritania Sousa Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Elizabeth Rossi da (President)
Almeida, Madson Queiroz de
Giannella, Maria Lucia Cardillo Correa
Real, Juliana Monte
Santos, Keity Souza
Title in Portuguese
Expressão de microRNAs circulantes relacionados ao diabetes tipo 1 autoimune
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoanticorpos
Autoimunidade
Biomarcadores
Complexo principal de histocompatibilidade
Diabetes mellitus tipo 1
microRNAs
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O diabetes tipo 1 autoimune (DM1A) está associado a alterações na imunidade inata e adaptativa. A agressão autoimune, órgão específica, determina a destruição das células beta do pâncreas e a deficiência da produção de insulina. O infiltrado inflamatório do tipo linfomononuclear, configurando a insulite, e a escassez ou a ausência das células ?, definem o quadro histológico do DM1A. Os autoanticorpos contra antígenos das células beta, que geralmente se desenvolvem na fase pré-clínica, conferem predisposição para DM1A. No entanto, é difícil definir quando e quais indivíduos progredirão para o diabetes manifesto, justificando a busca de outros biomarcadores que auxiliem nas indicações de tratamentos preventivos. Nesse contexto, sabe-se que os microRNAs (miRNAs), pequenos RNAs que atuam pós transcrição, desempenham papel crucial na regulação de genes, integrando fatores genéticos e ambientais e influenciando o funcionamento de órgãos e tecidos de maneira pontual ou sistêmica. OBJETIVOS: avaliar o envolvimento biológico e a relevância da expressão de miRNAs na resposta imunológica e na função das células ? na patogênese do DM1A. MÉTODOS: analisamos o perfil dos miRNAs séricos em 4 grupos, a saber: pacientes portadores de DM1A, até 6 meses do diagnóstico (DM1A recente), (n=30); pacientes portadores de DM1A com duração de 2-5 anos (DM1A 2-5)(n=26) e indivíduos com autoanticorpos pancreáticos positivos sem diabetes (AcP) (n=25), os quais foram comparados aos indivíduos controles saudáveis(n= 29). A expressão dos microRNAs foi obtida com ensaios individuais TaqMan® MicroRNA Assays 5x primers e TaqMan MicroRNA Human Array Card A, (Applied Biosystems- Forster City CA, USA) constituído por 377 alvos e 4 endógenos. Os dados de expressão foram analisados no Software Cloud, (Thermo Fisher Scientific) e no programa Limma (Linear Models for Microarray and RNA-Seq Data). RESULTADOS: Não houve diferença nas características demográficas, como idade, cor auto referida e sexo entre os grupos (p > 0,05). Pacientes portadores de DM1A (recente e com duração de 2-5 anos), diferiram do grupo controle pelos valores elevados de glicose, hemoglobina glicada, títulos de autoanticorpos pancreáticos, e menores de peptídeo C (p < 0,05) e foram semelhantes entre si. Os portadores de autoanticorpos (AcP) tinham características intermediárias entre os grupos: menores valores de HbA1c e de anticorpo anti-tirosina-fosfatase (anti-IA2) e maiores de peptídeo C em relação aos dois grupos com diabetes. Diferiram dos controles apenas pelos maiores títulos de anticorpo anti-insulina (IAA) e anti-descarboxilase do ácido glutâmico 65 (anti-GAD65). A frequência dos alelos HLA de risco para diabetes (-DR3 ou -DR4 e -DQ2 ou DQ-8) decresceu dos grupos DM1A recente e DM 2-5 para AcP e controles. Foram avaliados 135 miRNAs que estavam expressos em 20% ou mais das amostras dos quatro grupos analisados. Maior expressão foi observada em 13, 4 e 33 miRNAs dos grupos AcP, DM1A recente e DM1A 2-5 respectivamente e menor em 11, 7 e 31 miRNAs destes grupos. Destes, 4 miRNAs foram diferencialmente expressos nos grupos AcP, DM1A recente e DM1A 2-5 em relação ao grupo controle. Os miRNAs: miR -16, miR-195 e miR-454, relacionados com regeneração endócrina do pâncreas, efeito anti-inflamatório e resposta à injúria da célula ? estavam diminuídos nestes 3 grupos. O miR-200a, implicado em apoptose das células beta, estava aumentado nos grupos AcP e DM1A recente e diminuído nos pacientes com maior duração do diabetes (DM1A 2-5), possivelmente devido à escassez destas células. Outros 8 miRNAs apresentaram expressão diferente da do grupo controle em dois dos grupos avaliados, e tendência semelhante no terceiro grupo, sendo 4 deles elevados (miR-193a-5p, miR- 323-3p, miR-423-5p, e miR-92a) e 4, diminuídos (miR-191, miR-19a, miR- 376a, miR-590-5p) ou neutralidade no 3º grupo (miR-15b, miR-100, miR-181a e miR-483-5p) Resposta antagônica foi observada para o miR-25 e miR-485- 3p, diminuídos no grupo AcP e aumentados no DM1A 2- 5. Tais miRNAs estão relacionados com resposta imunológica, secreção de insulina, lesão de células ? e glicotoxicidade, à semelhança do observado para o miR-101-3p, validado por ensaios individuais numa casuística maior. CONCLUSÃO: nossos dados sugerem que miRNAs circulantes podem estar envolvidos na patogênese do DM1A
Title in English
Expression of circulating microRNAs related to autoimmune type 1 diabetes (T1D)
Keywords in English
Autoantibodies
Autoimmunity
Biomarkers
Diabetes mellitus type 1
microRNAs, Major histocompatibility complex
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Autoimmune type 1 diabetes (T1D) is associated with changes in innate and adaptive immunity. The organ-specific autoimmune aggression determines the destruction of beta-cells in the pancreas and the deficient insulin production. The inflammatory infiltration of the lymphomononuclear type, configuring the insulite, and the scarcity or the absence of the beta cells, define the histological picture of T1D. Autoantibodies against beta-cell antigens, which usually develop in the preclinical phase, confer predisposition to T1D. However, it is difficult to define when and which individuals will progress to overt diabetes, justifying the search for other biomarkers that could be indicative of preventive treatments. In this context, it is known that the microRNAs (miRNAs) - small RNAs that act post transcription - play a crucial role in regulating genes and in integrating genetic and environmental factors, influencing the function of organs and tissues in a punctual or systemic way. OBJECTIVES: to evaluate the biological involvement and relevance of miRNA expression in the immune response and ?-cell function in the pathogenesis of T1D. METHODS: we analyzed the profile of serum miRNAs of 4 groups, namely: patients with T1D up to 6 months after diagnosis (recent T1D), (n = 30); patients with T1D lasting 2-5 years (T1D 2- 5) (n = 26) and individuals expressing pancreatic autoantibodies without diabetes (AbP) (n = 25), which were compared to healthy controls (n = 29). Expression of the microRNAs was obtained with individual assays TaqMan® MicroRNA Assays 5x primers and TaqMan MicroRNA Human Array Card A (Applied Biosystems-Forster City CA, USA), consisting of 377 targets and 4 endogenous. The expression data was analyzed in the Cloud Software (Thermo Fisher Scientific) and Limma (Linear Models for Microarray and RNASeq Data) program. RESULTS: There was no difference in demographic characteristics, such as age, self-reported color, and sex among groups (p > 0.05). Patients with T1D (both recent and 2-5 years), similar to each other, differed from the control group by high glucose, glycated hemoglobin levels, pancreatic autoantibody titers, and lower C peptide values (p < 0.05) . Pancreatic autoantibodies (AbP) carriers had intermediate characteristics among the groups: lower HbA1c and anti-tyrosine phosphatase antibody (anti- IA2) values and higher C-peptide levels than the two groups with diabetes. They differed from controls only by the higher titers of anti-insulin (IAA) and anti-decarboxylase of glutamic acid 65 (anti-GAD65) autoantibodies. The frequency of high risk HLA alleles for diabetes (-DR3 or -DR4 and -DQ2 or DQ- 8) decreased from the recent T1D and T1D 2-5 groups to the AbP and controls. We evaluated 135 miRNAs that were expressed in 20% or more of the samples from the four groups analyzed. Higher expression was observed in 13, 4 and 33 miRNAs of the Abp, recent T1D and T1D 2-5 groups respectively and lower in 11, 7 and 31 miRNAs of these groups. Of these, 4 miRNAs were differentially expressed in the AbP, recent T1D and T1D 2-5 groups in relation to the control group.The miRNAs: miR -16, miR-195 and miR-454, related to endocrine regeneration of the pancreas, anti-inflammatory effect and response to beta-cell injury were decreased in these 3 groups. miR-200a, implicated in beta-cell apoptosis, was increased in the recent and decreased AbP and T1D groups in patients with longer duration of diabetes (T1D 2-5y), possibly due to the shortage of these cells. Another eight miRNAs showed different expression of the control group in two of the evaluated groups, and a similar trend in the third group, four of them high (miR-193a-5p, miR-323-3p, miR-423-5p, and miR- 92a ) and four, decreased (miR-191, miR-19a, miR-376a, miR-590-5p) or neutrality in the 3rd group (miR-15b, miR-100, miR-181a and miR-483-5p) was observed for miR-25 and miR-485-3p, decreased in the AbP group and increased in T1D 2-5y. Such miRNAs are related to immune response, insulin secretion, ?-cell damage and glycotoxicity, similar to that observed for the miR- 101-3p, validated by individual trials in a larger cohort. CONCLUSION Our data suggests that circulating miRNAs may be involved in the pathogenesis of T1D