Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-18012013-145918
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Marcondes Machado Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lottenberg, Ana Maria Pita (President)
Cintra, Dennys Esper Corrêa
Martini, Ligia Araujo
Silva, Maria Elizabeth Rossi da
Halpern, Alfredo
Title in Portuguese
Efeito dos ácidos graxos saturados, poli-insaturados e trans no desenvolvimento de aterosclerose e esteatose hepática em camundongos com ablação gênica do receptor de LDL
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos insaturados
Ácidos graxos saturados
Ácidos graxos trans
Aterosclerose
Camundongos Knockout
Colesterol
Dieta hiperlipídica
Esteatose hepática
Transportadores de cassetes de ligação de ATP
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A quantidade e o tipo de gordura alimentar exercem importante influência no desenvolvimento de doença cardiovascular (DCV) e podem contribuir para o desenvolvimento de esteatose hepática. Os ácidos graxos saturados e trans são consensualmente apontados como aterogênicos; já os poli-insaturados parecem exercer ação antiaterogênica. Com relação a esteatose hepática, sabe-se que os ácidos graxos saturados estão associados com o seu desenvolvimento; porém, a ação dos ácidos graxos trans na gênese e no desenvolvimento de esteatose hepática não está totalmente elucidada. Neste estudo, avaliou-se o efeito do consumo de dietas enriquecidas com ácidos graxos saturados (SAT), poli-insaturados (POLI) ou trans (TRANS) sobre componentes envolvidos na indução e na progressão da placa aterosclerótica, bem como sobre o desenvolvimento da doença hepática gordurosa não alcoólica. Métodos: Camundongos com ablação gênica para o receptor de LDL (LDLr-KO) foram alimentados com dietas hiperlipídicas (40% do valor calórico total sob a forma de gordura), enriquecidas com ácidos graxos SAT, POLI ou TRANS por 16 semanas e ao final submetidos a: 1) análises plasmáticas: colesterol total (CT), triglicérides (TG), insulina, glicose, aspartato aminotransferase (AST) e alanina aminotransferase (ALT), interleucina-6 (IL-6), fator de necrose tumoral-? (TNF-alfa) e perfil de lipoproteínas; 2) determinação da lesão aterosclerótica: área de lesão (Oil Red-O), conteúdo de ATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1) e infiltrado de macrófagos (imuno-histoquímica), colocalização de ABCA1 e macrófagos (microscopia confocal) e conteúdo de colágeno (Picrosirius-Red) na raiz aórtica; 3) conteúdo de CT, colesterol éster (CE) e colesterol livre (CL) na aorta total; 4) macrófagos peritoneais foram tratados com lipopolissacarídeo (LPS), e IL-6, TNF-alfa e interleucina-10 (IL-10) medidas no meio de cultura; 5) no fígado: grau da doença hepática gordurosa não alcoólica, concentração de CT e TG e expressão de RNA mensageiro (mRNA) de PPAR-gama, PPAR-gama, SREBP-1c, MTP, CPT-1 e ABCA1 por RT-qPCR; 6) determinação do conteúdo de tecido adiposo visceral e subcutâneo na carcaça. Resultados: O consumo de dieta não diferiu entre os grupos; comparado à dieta POLI, TRANS induziu menor ganho de peso refletido por menor conteúdo de tecido adiposo. TRANS induziu hepatomegalia, desenvolvimento de esteato-hepatite não alcoólica (NASH) e piora da sensibilidade insulínica (evidenciada pelo índice HOMAIR). As concentrações de AST e ALT não diferiram entre os grupos. A dieta TRANS elevou a expressão de mRNA de genes relacionados à lipogênese hepática (PPAR-gama e SREBP-1c) comparada à SAT e POLI e reduziu a expressão de MTP comparada à dieta POLI. Não houve diferença entre os grupos com relação à expressão de genes envolvidos na oxidação hepática de lípides (PPAR-gama e CPT-1). As concentrações plasmáticas de CT e TG foram maiores no grupo TRANS comparado a SAT e POLI. POLI apresentou menor área de lesão, infiltrado de macrófagos e conteúdo de ABCA1 comparados a SAT e TRANS. Macrófagos e ABCA1 não se colocalizaram na área de lesão. O conteúdo de CT na parede arterial foi menor no grupo POLI comparado a TRANS; CL foi menor no grupo POLI comparado a SAT e TRANS; CE não diferiu entre os grupos. Comparado a POLI, SAT e TRANS apresentaram maior conteúdo de colágeno e núcleos necróticos na placa aterosclerótica. A concentração plasmática de IL-6 não diferiu entre os grupos; já a concentração de TNF-alfa foi maior nos grupos POLI e TRANS em comparação a SAT. Em relação à resposta inflamatória de macrófagos ao LPS, POLI e TRANS apresentaram maiores concentrações de IL-6 e TNF-alfa comparadas a SAT. POLI apresentou menores concentrações de IL-10 em comparação aos demais grupos. A expressão hepática de ABCA1 não diferiu entre os grupos. Conclusão: O consumo de dieta TRANS induziu perfil lipídico proaterogênico, hipercolesterolemia, hipertrigliceridemia, hiperglicemia e severo desenvolvimento de aterosclerose, além de hepatomegalia, maior acúmulo hepático de lípides e desenvolvimento de NASH. Por outro lado, POLI preveniu o desenvolvimento de aterosclerose, independentemente de sua ação inflamatória.
Title in English
Effect of saturated, polyunsaturated and trans fatty acids on the development of atherosclerosis and hepatic steatosis of mice with ablation of the LDL receptor gene
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
ATP-Binding Cassette Transporter
Cholesterol
Diet high fat
Fatty acids saturated
Fatty acids unsaturated
Fatty liver
Mice knockout
Trans fatty acids
Abstract in English
Introduction: The amount and type of dietary fat play important roles on the development of cardiovascular disease (CVD) and on the development of hepatic steatosis. Saturated (SAT) and trans (TRANS) fatty acids are known as pro-atherogenic, while the polyunsaturated (POLY) fats seem to exert an antiatherogenic action. Regarding hepatic steatosis, it is known that SAT are associated with its development, however, the role of TRANS in the genesis and development of hepatic steatosis is not fully undestood. This study evaluated the effect of the intake of diets enriched with SAT, POLY or TRANS on the parameters involved in the progression of the atherosclerotic plaque and also on the development of the nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Methods: LDL receptor knock-out (LDLR-KO) male mice were fed for 16 weeks a high fat diet (40% of calories as fat) enriched with SAT, POLY or TRANS, for 16 weeks. The following parameters were mesured: 1) plasma: total cholesterol (TC), triglyceride (TG), insulin, glucose, aspartate aminotransferase (AST) and alanine amino transferase (ALT), interleukin-6 (IL-6), tumor necrosis factor- ? (TNF-?) and lipoprotein profile; 2) atherosclerotic lesion - lesion area (Oil Red-O), ATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1) content and macrophage infiltration (immunohistochemistry), co-localization of ABCA1 and macrophages (confocal microscopy) and collagen content (Picrosirius-Red); 3) TC, cholesteryl ester (CE) and free cholesterol (FC) content of the total aorta; 4) interleukin-6 and 10 (IL-6 and IL-10) and TNF-alfa in the culture medium of peritoneal macrophages after treatment with lipopolysaccharide (LPS); 5) liver: degree of fat liver disease, concentration of TC and TG and mRNA expression (RT-qPCR) of PPAR-gama, PPAR-gama, SREBP-1c, MTP, ABCA1 and CPT-1; 6) visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissue contents in the carcass of the animals. Results: Food intake did not differ amongst the groups, however, compared to POLY, TRANS induced less weight gain, due to lower adipose tissue content. TRANS induced hepatomegaly, nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and worsening of insulin sensitivity, as evidenced by the index HOMAIR. The concentrations of ALT and AST did not differ among groups. TRANS increased the mRNA expression of the hepatic lipogenic genes (PPAR-gama and SREBP-1c) compared to the SAT and POLY and reduced the mRNA expression of MTP compared to POLI. There was no difference among the groups regarding the mRNA expression of genes involved in hepatic lipid oxidation (PPAR-gama and CPT-1). Plasma concentrations of TC and TG were higher in TRANS compared to SAT and POLY. POLY showed lower arterial lesion area, macrophage infiltration and ABCA1 content compared to SAT and TRANS. ABCA1 and macrophages did not colocalize in the lesion area. The TC content in the arterial wall was lower on POLY compared to TRANS; FC was lower on POLY compared to SAT and TRANS; CE did not differ among groups. Compared to POLY, SAT and TRANS showed higher collagen content and necrotic core in atherosclerotic plaques. The plasma concentration of IL-6 did not differ among groups, however, TNF-alfa plasma concentration was higher in POLY and TRANS compared to SAT. Regarding the macrophage inflammatory response to LPS, POLY and TRANS showed higher concentrations of IL-6 and TNF-alfa compared to SAT. Moreover, POLY had the lowest concentration of the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10. The hepatic expression of ABCA1 did not differ amongst the groups. Conclusion: TRANS induced pro-atherogenic lipid profile, hypercholesterolemia, hypertriglyceridemia, hyperglycemia, and severe atherosclerosis, and in addition, elicted hepatomegaly, increased hepatic lipid accumulation and NASH. On the other hand, POLY prevented the development of atherosclerosis, independently of their pro-inflammatory activity.