Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-28052010-113552
Document
Author
Full name
Viviani de Marco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonça, Berenice Bilharinho de (President)
Fragoso, Maria Candida Barisson Villares
Jericó, Marcia Marques
Jorge, Alexander Augusto de Lima
Kogika, Marcia Mery
Title in Portuguese
Estudos dos genes Tbx19 e Crhr1 em cães da raça poodle com hipercortisolismo ACTH-dependente
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Fatores de transcrição/fisiologia
Hipersecreção hipofisária de ACTH/etiologia
Mutação/genética
Polimorfismo genético/genética
Receptores de hormônio liberador de corticotropina/fisiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O hipercortisolismo ACTH-dependente (HAD), também chamado de doença de Cushing, é uma das endocrinopatias mais comumente diagnosticadas na espécie canina. A sintomatologia clínica ocorre, secundariamente, aos efeitos gliconeogênicos, catabólicos, antiinflamatórios e imunossupressores dos glicocorticóides sobre vários sistemas orgânicos. Há uma marcante predisposição da doença na raça poodle e casos familiais têm sido diagnosticados sugerindo uma causa genética. As alterações moleculares que levam ao desenvolvimento do HAD em cães permanecem indefinidas. Dentre os genes implicados no desenvolvimento dos corticotrofos e na regulação do eixo corticotrófico, destacam-se o Tbx19 e o Crhr1, respectivamente. O Tbx19 é um fator de transcrição obrigatório para a transcrição do gene da proopiomelanocortina (POMC) e para a diferenciação terminal dos corticotrofos. Como está presente, exclusivamente, em corticotrofos normais e adenomatosos, foi proposto seu envolvimento na secreção excessiva de ACTH na doença de Cushing. A presença de CRHR1 nos corticotrofinomas na espécie humana e canina levantou a hipótese da sua participação na tumorigênese hipofisária, promovendo uma estimulação celular prolongada, mesmo na ausência de hormônios hipotalâmicos. Um aumento da expressão do CRHR1 foi demonstrado nos tumores corticotróficos, apesar da secreção autônoma de ACTH e dos níveis portais suprimidos de CRH em pacientes humanos e caninos com doença de Cushing. Os objetivos do presente trabalho foram pesquisar a presença de mutações germinativas nas regiões codificadoras dos genes Tbx19 e Crhr1 em cães com HAD. Para tanto, estudamos 50 cães da raça poodle com hipercortisolismo ACTH-dependente (33 fêmeas e 17 machos), com idade média de 8,71 anos e 50 cães controle da mesma raça (32 fêmeas e 18 machos) com idade superior a 6 anos (média de 9,38 anos) e sem endocrinopatias. O DNA genômico foi extraído e amplificado através da reação de polimerização em cadeia (PCR), utilizando-se oligonucleotídeos (primers) específicos para os genes Tbx19 e Crhr1. Foi identificada uma nova variante alélica tanto no Tbx19 como no Crhr1, ambas não descritas na literatura. No gene Tbx19, a variante p. S343G foi encontrada em dois cães não aparentados, mas também em dois controles normais, sugerindo tratar-se de um novo polimorfismo. Já a variante p. V97M do Crhr1 foi encontrada, em heterozigose em um animal com HAD, porém não foi observada em cem alelos normais. O códon 97 está localizado no domínio extracelular aminoterminal do gene Crhr1, de extrema importância para a ligação com alta afinidade ao ligante. O estudo molecular da estrutura quartenária da proteína mutada, seguido da avaliação da energia de ligação da superfície de contato entre o hormônio e o receptor revelou um rearranjo estrutural com alteração da superfície de contato entre o CRH e o seu receptor CRHR1, resultando em uma energia de ligação 17% superior à do receptor selvagem. Em conclusão, esse estudo não identificou alterações no gene Tbx19 associadas ao hipercortisolismo ACTH-dependente canino, mas por outro lado, identificou pela primeira vez, uma mutação ativadora no Crhr1, provavelmente responsável pelo hipercortisolismo ACTH-dependente em um cão da raça poodle.
Title in English
Study of Tbx19 and Crhr1 genes in Poodle dogs with ACTH-dependent hypercortisolism
Keywords in English
Dogs
Mutation/genetics
Pituitary ACTH hypersecretion/etiology
Polimorphism genetic/genetics
Receptors corticotropin-releasing hormone/physiology
Transcription factors/physiology
Abstract in English
The ACTH-dependent hypercortisolism (ADH), also called Cushing's disease, is one of the most commonly diagnosed endocrine diseases in dogs. The symptoms occur due to glucocorticoids excess leading to gluconeogenic, catabolic, anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressive effects in multiple organs and systems. There is a high incidence of Cushing's disease in Poodles and familial disease has been identified suggesting a genetic involvement. The molecular changes that lead to the development of ACTH-dependent hypercortisolism in dogs remain undefined. Among genes implicated in corticotroph development and in corticotropic axis regulation, we would like to point out Tbx19 and Crhr1, respectively. Tbx19 gene is a transcription factor required for transcription of the proopiomelanocortin gene and for terminal differentiation of the corticotroph. Inactivating mutations in that gene are associated with human isolated ACTH deficiency. Since Tbx19 is present exclusively in normal and adenomatous corticotroph cells, its involvement in the secretion of ACTH in Cushing's disease was proposed. The presence of CRHR1 in corticotrophinomas in humans and dogs raised the possibility of its involvement in pituitary tumorigenesis, promoting prolonged cell stimulation, even in the absence of hypothalamic hormones. An increased expression of the CRHR1 mRNA was demonstrated in human and canine ACTH-secreting pituitary adenomas, despite the autonomous ACTH secretion and the low portal levels of CRH. The aim of this study was to investigate Tbx19 and Crhr1 coding region mutations in Poodle dogs with ACTH-dependent hypercortisolism. We studied 50 Poodle dogs with ADH (33 females and 17 males) with a mean age of 8.71 years and 50 control dogs of the same breed (32 females and 18 males) older than 6 years (mean 9.38 years) and without endocrinopathies. Genomic DNA was extracted from peripheral blood, amplified by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using specific intronic primers and submitted to automatic sequence. We identified a new allelic variant in the Tbx19 and Crhr1 coding regions. The allelic variant p. S343G in the Tbx19 gene was found in two unrelated dogs, but also in two normal controls, suggesting that this is a new polymorphism. The Crhr1 allelic variant p. V97M was found in heterozygosity in one animal with ACTH-dependent hypercortisolism, but was not observed in one hundred normal alleles. The codon 97 is located in the extracellular amino terminal domain of the Crhr1 and is extremely important for high affinity ligand binding. The molecular analysis of the quaternary structure of normal and mutated proteins, followed by evaluation of the binding energy of the contact surface between the hormone and the receptor showed a structural rearrangement of the mutated protein by changing the contact surface between the CRH and its receptor CRHR1, resulting in a binding energy 17% higher than the wild type. In conclusion, this study did not identify Tbx19 mutations associated with canine ACTH-dependent hypercortisolism, but on the other hand, we first identified a Crhr1 gain-of-function mutation probably responsible for ACTH-dependent hypercortisolism in a Poodle dog of our cohort.