Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-02062010-164714
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel de Araujo Dourado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon (President)
Abrucio, Fernando Luiz
Ibañez, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Regionalização e federalismo sanitário no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração em saúde pública
Direito sanitário
Federalismo
Regionalização
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem o propósito de examinar as implicações da estrutura federativa brasileira no processo de regionalização das ações e serviços de saúde do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). A ideia nuclear é que, por sua natureza federativa, a regionalização da saúde no Brasil deve realizar-se no contexto das relações intergovernamentais fundadas na configuração institucional do federalismo cooperativo do país e em sua expressão na área da saúde. O método empregado inclui a utilização de material bibliográfico e a incorporação de componentes de investigação empírica. A análise desenvolvida baseia-se numa abordagem diacrônica do federalismo, tomando-o como princípio organizador do Estado que se manifesta em suas diversas dimensões. Desse modo, o fenômeno do federalismo é estudado em função de sua evolução no tempo e, de forma concatenada, partindo de seus aspectos gerais em direção aos específicos que se exprimem no Estado brasileiro e particularmente no âmbito da saúde. O federalismo sanitário brasileiro é abordado a partir de seu ingresso no ordenamento constitucional, identificando dois períodos bem delimitados de formação: a descentralização e a regionalização. Agregam-se elementos empíricos de pesquisa em que a regionalização da saúde é caracterizada a partir de concepções expressas por atores políticos que representam as perspectivas das três esferas de governo. Os condicionantes do processo de regionalização do SUS são então explorados à luz do referencial teórico do federalismo em três dimensões de análise: base normativa, estrutura de financiamento e dinâmica política. Assim, identificam-se pontos facilitadores e entraves para a regionalização e apontam-se possibilidades para a efetivação dessa diretriz organizativa no SUS. Conclui-se que a regionalização da saúde no Brasil está apoiada em arcabouço normativo bem definido, proveniente da assimilação dos princípios do federalismo cooperativo no direito sanitário brasileiro, e que encontra obstáculos derivados do modelo federativo de financiamento e relacionados ao funcionamento das relações intergovernamentais instituídas no SUS.
Title in English
Regionalization and health federalism in Brazil
Keywords in English
Federalism
Health law
Public health administration
Regional halth panning
Single health system
Abstract in English
This study aims to examine the implications of Brazilian federal structure in the regionalization process of healthcare services of the national health system (Sistema Único de Saúde SUS). The core idea is that, by its federal nature, the regional health planning in Brazil must take place in context of intergovernmental relations founded on the institutional configuration of cooperative federalism in the country and on its expression in health. The method includes the use of bibliographic material and incorporation of empirical research components. The analysis is based on a diachronic approach, taking federalism as an organizing principle of State which is manifested in its various dimensions. Therefore, the phenomenon of federalism is studied in terms of its evolution in time and, so concatenated, starting with its general aspects towards specific ones which are expressed in the Brazilian State and particularly in health. The Brazilian health federalism is approached from its entry into the constitutional order, with two clearly defined development periods: decentralization and regionalization. Empirical elements are added from a study in which health regionalization is characterized from ideas expressed by political actors representing the perspectives of three levels of government. The conditioning factors of SUS regional health planning are then explored in light of the federalism theoretical framework taking three dimensions of analysis: normative basis, funding structure and political dynamics. Thus, facilitators and barriers to regional health planning are identified and opportunities for actualizing this organizational guideline in SUS are indicated. It is concluded that health regionalization in Brazil is supported by well-defined regulatory framework, proceeding from assimilation of cooperative federalism principles in Brazilian health law, and that it has obstacles derived from the federal model of financing and related to the operation of intergovernmental relations established in SUS