Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-02092021-143824
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto José Niituma Ogata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Malik, Ana Maria (President)
Andrade, Douglas Roque
Bandini, Marcia Cristina das Dores
Soárez, Patrícia Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Influência da cultura de saúde no ambiente de trabalho sobre a adoção de programas baseados em evidências
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente de trabalho
Cultura organizacional
Prevenção de doenças
Promoção de saúde
Saúde do trabalhador.
Abstract in Portuguese
Há fortes evidências de que programas de promoção da saúde no local de trabalho, adequadamente implantados, podem oferecer resultados efetivos. No entanto, em geral, os programas são fragmentados, de curta duração e com baixo engajamento dos participantes. O presente estudo visa a analisar se a cultura de saúde influencia na adoção de iniciativas baseadas em evidências nos programas de promoção de saúde em empresas. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo transversal em uma amostra de indústrias brasileiras, utilizando o instrumento CDC Health Scorecard (HSC). Usaram-se uma análise exploratória com estatísticas descritivas, correlações e uma análise de cluster, aplicando o algoritmo de propagação de afinidade. A análise descritiva revelou que os maiores escores médios foram atingidos para domínios onde houve relação com obrigações legais, como saúde e segurança no trabalho. No entanto, nos domínios relacionados a fatores de risco e proteção contra doenças crônicas, como a promoção da atividade física, da alimentação saudável, do controle do tabagismo, os escores médios foram bem mais baixos em relação ao total (21,2 a 33,0%). As ações para o controle da hipertensão arterial, diabetes ou colesterol elevados no sangue também tiveram escores relativamente baixos em relação ao máximo possível (22,6 a 34,2%). Analisando-se a relação entre os tipos de intervenção, por meio da matriz de correlação de Pearson percebeu-se que as pontuações das políticas foram associadas positivamente aos demais tipos de intervenção. Com a utilização de quartis dos escores como separadores intervalares para caracterizar os percentuais de atingimento dos escores em relação à pontuação máxima possível foi possível observar que, para baixas taxas de atingimento em políticas observaram-se também baixas taxas de atingimento em programas. O autor concluiu que os escores de políticas estiveram positivamente associados a escores de mudanças ambientais, programas e benefícios. A correlação positiva entre as políticas (como proxy da cultura da saúde) e a adoção de iniciativas baseadas em evidências demonstraram que os primeiros passos para obter sucesso em um programa de promoção da saúde em empresas industriais são o compromisso e o engajamento da liderança.
Title in English
Influence of health culture in the workplace on the adoption of evidence-based programs
Keywords in English
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Disease prevention
Health promotion
Occupational health
Organizational culture
U.S.
Working environment
Abstract in English
There is strong evidence that appropriately implemented worksite health promotion programs can offer effective outcomes. However, in general, the programs are fragmented, of short duration and with low engagement of participants. This study aims to study whether the health culture influences the adoption of evidence-based initiatives in health promotion programs. This was a cross-sectional quantitative study with data from a sample of Brazilian manufactures using the CDC Health Scorecard (HSC) using an exploratory analysis with descriptive statistics, correlations and a cluster analysis applying the affinity propagation algorithm. The descriptive analysis revealed that the highest mean scores were achieved for domains where there is a relationship with legal obligations, such as health and safety at work. Regarding the organizational support, which is the basis for the implementation of health promotion and disease prevention initiatives, in a maximum possible score of 33, the average was 12.64 and the average score reached only 38.3% of much as possible. However, in the domains related to risk factors and protection against chronic diseases, such as the promotion of physical activity, healthy eating, smoking control, the average scores were much lower in relation to the total (21.2 to 33, 0%). Likewise, the actions for the control of hypertension, diabetes or high blood cholesterol also had relatively low scores in relation to the maximum possible (from 22.6 to 34.2%). Analyzing the relationship between the types of intervention by the Pearson correlation matrix it was realized that the policy scores were positively associated with other types of intervention. With the use of score quartiles as interval separators to characterize the percentage of achievement of the scores in relation to the maximum possible score, it was observed that, for low rates of achievement in policies, low rates of achievement in programs were also observed. The authors concluded that policies scores were positively associated with scores of environmental changes, programs, and benefits. The positive correlation between policies (as a proxy of culture of health) and the adoption of evidence-based initiatives demonstrated that the first steps to successfully implement a worksite health promotion program in a manufacturing company are leadership commitment and engagement.