Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-02122014-164155
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Luisa Alves Barbieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto (President)
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Sarti, Cynthia Andersen
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Veras, Maria Amélia de Sousa Mascena
Title in Portuguese
Cuidado infantil e (não) vacinação no contexto de famílias de camadas médias em São Paulo/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Camada média
Cuidado infantil
Família
Gênero e saúde
Saúde da criança
Vacinação
Abstract in Portuguese
A vacinação é uma das medidas de maior impacto na diminuição da morbimortalidade de doenças. No entanto, sua história é marcada por êxitos e contratempos. No contexto brasileiro, a vacinação se afirmou como premissa do cuidado infantil, extrapolando a perspectiva médica e alcançando a população geral. Em contraponto, desde os anos 2000, foi observada uma diminuição da cobertura vacinal infantil em estratos de alta renda e escolaridade em São Paulo-SP, segmento social que valoriza a individualidade e a autonomia dos sujeitos. Esse estudo tem por objetivo compreender o processo de (não) vacinação dos filhos e sua interface com o cuidado infantil, em casais de camada média e alta escolaridade em São Paulo/SP. Foi utilizada a abordagem qualitativa, por meio de entrevistas em profundidade com dezesseis casais, dos quais cinco vacinaram, cinco selecionaram as vacinas e seis não vacinaram os filhos. O percurso analíticointerpretativo dos dados empíricos foi realizado pelo referencial metodológico da antropologia interpretativa geertziana com o recurso da análise de conteúdo temático e os achados foram discutidos em articulação com os referenciais teóricos interrelacionados de cuidado, família e gênero. O estudo encontrou diferenças significativas quanto à tomada de decisão dos casais, variando de uma postura de aceitação plena a uma questionadora, porém, todos eles convergiram nos aspectos de buscar argumentação científica e orientação médica para suas escolhas. O contexto do parto humanizado e as informações sobre vacina, sobretudo da internet, foram os principais elementos que deflagraram a problematização da vacina, com destaque ao protagonismo feminino nesse percurso. Apesar das diferentes concepções acerca da vacinação, para todos os casais, a escolha por vacinar ou não o filho baseou-se no mesmo sentimento de cuidado parental e valores de proteção e responsabilidade. A vacinação assumiu significado de proteção para os que vacinaram e risco para os que não vacinaram. As justificativas pela não vacinação se assemelharam às da literatura internacional. As decisões sobre vacinação e saúde no âmbito privado familiar foram majoritariamente apropriadas pelas mulheres, a despeito de evidências de uma maior participação dos homens nos afazeres domésticos e no cuidado filial. Os casais que não vacinaram relataram sentimento de medo diante da possibilidade de perda da autonomia nas decisões sobre a saúde de seus filhos. A defesa dessa autonomia, porém, não foi estendida a toda população. Todos os casais participantes, independentemente da postura quanto à vacinação, tomaram suas decisões norteadas por uma perspectiva individual, não sendo mencionada a função coletiva da imunização. A compreensão da aceitabilidade das vacinas na sua interface com o cuidado infantil, no contexto das camadas médias de São Paulo, remete a uma reflexão sobre a interação sociedade e práticas de saúde e ressalta a importância que o cuidado, no tocante à vacinação, é uma questão que extrapola o âmbito individual, pois diz respeito a uma responsabilidade que também é coletiva
Title in English
Child care and (not) vaccination in the context of middle class families in São Paulo/SP
Keywords in English
Child care
Child health
Family
Gender and health
Middle class
Vaccination
Abstract in English
Vaccination is one of the measures of greatest impact in reducing the morbiditymortality of diseases. However, its history is scarred by successes and setbacks. In the Brazilian context, vaccination consolidated itself as the premise of child care, exceeding the medical perspective and reaching out the population in general. In contrast, it has been observed since the 2000s, a diminishing of infant immunization coverage in highincome strata and education in São Paulo-SP, a social segment that values the individuality and autonomy of individuals. This study aims to understand the process of (not) vaccination of children by couples in middle and high schooling level in São Paulo-SP, and its interface with child care. A qualitative approach through in-depth interviews with sixteen couples was employed. Among them: 05 vaccinated their children, 05 selected the vaccines and 06 did not vaccinate their children. The analytical and interpretative path of empirical data was performed by methodological framework of geertzian interpretative anthropology, with the use of thematic content analysis, and the findings were discussed in conjunction with the interrelated theoretical frameworks of care, family and gender. The study found significant differences concerning the decision making process of the couples, ranging from a position of full acceptance to questioning the vaccination itself, however, all of them converged on aspects of seeking scientific argumentation and medical advice to guide their choices. The context of humanized childbirth and information on vaccine, mostly from the internet, were the main elements that triggered the questioning of the vaccine, particularly the female role in this pathway. Despite distinct views about vaccination, for all couples, the choice to vaccinate or not the child was based on the same sense of parental care, protection values and responsibility. Vaccination assumed a meaning of protection for those who vaccinated and a risk for those who did not vaccinate. The reasons for the nonvaccination were similar to those reported in the literature. Decisions about vaccination and health in the family scope were mostly appropriated by women, despite evidences of a greater participation of men in the housework and child care. Couples who did not vaccinate reported a sense of fear under losing the autonomy of taking decisions on their children`s health. The defense of this autonomy, however, did not reach the entire population. All attendant couples, regardless of vaccination stance, made their decisions guided by an individual perspective, not mentioning the collective function of immunization. Understanding the acceptability of vaccines and its interface with child care in the context of the middle class of São Paulo, points to a reflectance on the relationship between society and health practices and emphasizes the importance that care, with regard to vaccination, is a question that goes beyond the individual scope, as it relates to a responsibility which is also collective