Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-03042006-154007
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Litvoc, Julio (President)
Leme, Luiz Eugenio Garcez
Menezes, Paulo Rossi
Paschoal, Sergio Marcio Pacheco
Pereira, Julio Cesar Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
"Antropometria e qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde em mulheres idosas"
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropometria
Composição corporal
Idoso
Mulheres
Qualidade de vida
Questionários
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi analisada a associação entre aspectos antropométricos indicadores da composição corporal (índice de massa corporal, somatório das oito dobras cutâneas e área muscular de braço corrigida) e do padrão anatômico de distribuição da adiposidade (adiposidade subcutânea proporcional e perímetro da cintura), e a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde, aferida pelo instrumento SF-36, em 416 mulheres com 60 anos ou mais. Por meio de regressão logística obtiveram-se as razões de prevalência entre cada domínio do SF-36 e cada indicador antropométrico. Verificou-se que maiores valores para os indicadores antropométricos desfavorecem, principalmente, os domínios do SF-36 predominantemente relacionados à dimensão física da qualidade de vida, especialmente o domínio funcionamento físico
Title in English
Anthropometry and health-related quality of life in elderly women
Keywords in English
Aged
Anthropometry
Body composition
Quality of life
Questionnaires
Women
Abstract in English
The association between anthropometric features, denotative of body mass composition (body mass index, sum of eight skinfolds and corrected arm muscle area) and of the anatomical pattern of adiposity distribution (proportional subcutaneous fat and waist circumference) and health-related quality of life - measured by the SF-36 questionnaire - of 416 women aged 60, or more, was analyzed. Logistic regression analysis supplied the prevalence ratios existing between each SF-36 domain and each anthropometric indicator. It was possible to verify that higher values for the anthropometric indexes particularly disfavor the SF-36 domains - predominantly related with the physical dimension of quality of life - and in special the physical functioning domain