Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-06032017-154754
Document
Author
Full name
Armando Antonio De Negri Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila (President)
Miranda, Alcides Silva de
Castro, Paulo Carrara de
Labrador, Jose Ramon Repullo
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Title in Portuguese
Bases para um debate sobre a reforma hospitalar do SUS: as necessidades sociais e o dimensionamento e tipologia de leitos hospitalares em um contexto de crise de acesso e qualidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração hospitalar/estatística e dados numéricos
Administração hospitalar/história
Administração hospitalar/normas
Administração hospitalar/tendências
Direito à saúde
Gestão em saúde
Planejamento em saúde
Política de saúde/tendências
Sistema único de saúde/estatística e dados numéricos
Sistema único de saúde/normas
Sistema único de saúde/tendências
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Esta tese trata da discussão em torno às perguntas necessárias para compor uma agenda política estratégica da reforma hospitalar brasileira. Buscou-se construir argumentos sobre a relevância de abordar nessas perguntas a grande insuficiência da oferta de leitos hospitalares, como indicador da falta de resposta oportuna em volume e qualidade para materializar a resposta às necessidades da população e garantir os direitos humanos e sociais à saúde, conforme os preceitos constitucionais de 1988. MÉTODOS: O estudo adotou um enfoque desde a perspectiva de política de saúde, o que nos remete ao debate sobre processo e poder, destacando os ciclos de formulação e implementação de políticas, a hierarquização desses debates como de política estratégica (High Politics) ou setorial (Low Politics) e as condições requeridas em termos de atores e espaços de decisão a considerar. Realizou-se a revisão da experiência internacional para identificar as referências do número e perfil de leitos requeridos para atender populações nacionais em seus territórios e também foram resgatados os parâmetros adotados no Brasil desde o Estado Novo. Para a análise da oferta hospitalar entre 2005 e 2014, foram utilizados os dados secundários extraídos do Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos em Saúde - CNES, do Sistema de Informações Ambulatoriais e Hospitalares - SIA / SIH, da Agencia Nacional de Saúde Suplementar - ANS e do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística - IBGE. RESULTADOS: 1. O número e tipo de leitos necessários e o número, porte, tipo e características sistêmicas dos serviços hospitalares que os abrigariam, são temas que se consideraram relevantes para compor as perguntas para a agenda estratégica em debate. 2. A análise da política do período 2004 a 2014 permite identificar a fragmentação e descontinuidade das ações mesmo obtendo resultados pontuais de melhora, mas afastando-se da promessa estratégica de algumas agendas ensaiadas no período. 3. Ganhou destaque a diminuição continuada do estoque geral de leitos e de leitos para o SUS, alcançando níveis muito inferiores a qualquer parâmetro comparativo de outros sistemas universais de saúde, particularmente quando adotou-se o critério de leitos efetivos para examinar a oferta de leitos e seu desempenho. Na Saúde Suplementar houve aumento de leitos, porém queda no número por mil assegurados dado o crescimento das coberturas hospitalares no período. CONCLUSÕES: A crise persistente de acesso hospitalar constitui razão para construir uma agenda estratégica para a reforma hospitalar brasileira. Ao buscar o caminho para elevar o tema da crise hospitalar a um tratamento de alta política, foram mapeados: o conteúdo de política hospitalar dos planos estaduais de saúde, documentos técnicos estaduais e organogramas de coordenação da atenção hospitalar estadual, examinando-se a possibilidade dos governos estaduais liderarem no processo de regionalização a construção de uma agenda política estratégica estadual e nacional, fortalecendo o diálogo entre os entes federados, incluindo seus próprios prestadores e os prestadores não estatais particularmente os filantrópicos, além de estender o diálogo com o corpo médico e os usuários entendidos como cidadãos sujeitos de direitos. Para alicerçar este caminho possível se apresenta o processo de elaboração participativa de planos diretores de redes e hospitais por estados e suas regiões, como forma de construção de comunidades epistêmicas e suas projeções para a sustentação de uma agenda para a alta política, orientada a alcançar 4 leitos por 1000 habitantes em 20 anos de esforço sustentado
Title in English
Bases for a hospital reform at Brazilian National Health System (SUS): social needs and the number and typology of hospital beds in a context of access and quality crisis
Keywords in English
Health management
Health plannin
Health policy/trends
Hospital administration/history
Hospital administration/standards
Hospital administration/statistics e numerical data
Hospital administration/trends
Right to health
Unified health system/standards
Unified health system/statistics e numerical data
Unified health system/trends
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: This thesis addresses the debate on the questions that should be part of a strategic political agenda of the Brazilian hospital reform. The purpose is to develop arguments on the relevance that such questions should approach the huge insufficient supply of hospital beds, as an indicator of the lack of timely answer, in number and quality, to materialize people's needs, and therefore to guarantee the human and social rights to health, according to the 1988 constitutional principles. METHODS: This study adopts the approach from the health policy perspective, referring us to debates on process and power, and outlining the cycles of policy formulation and implementation, as well as the classification of these debates as strategic policy (High Politics) or sectorial policy (Low Politics), and the required conditions in terms of actors and decision-making spaces. A review of international experience was carried out to identify data on number and types of hospital beds necessary to attend national populations in their territories; moreover a review of the parameters adopted in Brazil since President Vargas' dictatorship, known as the New State (1937-1945), was also carried out. For the analysis of the hospital supply between 2005 and 2014, we used secondary data drawn from the National Health Facilities Register - CNES, both the Ambulatory and Hospital Information Systems - SIA / SIH, National Regulatory Agency for Private Health Insurance and Plans - ANS, and Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics - IBGE. RESULTS: 1. The topics considered relevant to set the issues for the strategic agenda are: number and type of necessary beds; and number, size, type and systemic characteristics of the hospital services that would provide the beds. 2. The political analysis of the period between 2004 and 2014 allows us to identify fragmentation and discontinuity of actions, limited improvement, and failure to fulfil the strategic promise of some agendas that were tried out during that time frame. 3. The on-going decrease in the total number of national hospital beds and at the Unified Health System (SUS) is outlined, showing much lower levels than any comparative parameter of other universal national health systems, particularly when considering effective beds in the analysis of beds' supply and its performance. In Private Health, there has been an increase in beds, but also a decrease in the number per 1,000 insureds in view of the increase in the insurance coverings in that period. We refer the persistent crisis of the hospital access as the reason to build a strategic agenda for the Brazilian hospital reform. CONCLUSIONS: In our effort to find a path that could elevate the hospital crisis' topic to be addressed as a high politics, we delineated the content of hospital policy in Brazilian States' health plans, technical documents, and organization charts of their hospital care coordination; considering the possibility of States' governments lead, in the regionalization process, the development of both state and national strategic political agenda; as well as strengthen dialogue among the federated entities and the non-state providers, especially the philanthropic ones; and also extend the dialogue with medical professionals and service users who should be regarded as citizens-subjects endowed with rights. To pave this possible path we indicate the process of participative development of director plans of hospitals networks for the States and their regions, as a mean of developing epistemic communities and their projections to the sustainability of an agenda for high politics aimed to achieve 4 beds for 1,000 inhabitants in 20 years of sustained effort