Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.1996.tde-06052010-164835
Document
Author
Full name
Elen Rose Lodeiro Castanheira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh (President)
Malik, Ana Maria
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
Gerência do trabalho em saúde: desenvolvimento histórico da administração em saúde nos serviços públicos do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração e planejamento em saude
Administração em saúde pública/história
Administração em saúde pública/organização & administração
Gerência
Serviços de saúde/história
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um estudo sobre o processo histórico de constituição e desenvolvimento da gerencia de serviços públicos estaduais, não hospitalares, no Estado de São Paulo. A partir da análise de documentos e da legislação pertinente, procura-se reconhecer as diferentes propostas de organização administrativa e gerencial, formuladas no interior do aparato público estadual, em relação as tecnologias de atenção a saúde hegemonicas nestes serviços ao longo do período histórico estudado. Discute-se a ação gerencial enquanto atividade instrumental inserida no processo de organização do trabalho em saúde. O período analisado vai do início da institucionalização das ações públicas de saúde neste estado, em 1892, a consolidação da gerência de nível local, enquanto ação de coordenação do trabalho coletivo em unidades de saúde, sob responsabilidade estadual, em 1983
Title in English
Keywords in English
Health policy planning and management
Health services/history
Management
Public health administration/history
Public health administration/organization & administration
Abstract in English
This paper traces the history of the setting up and development of management in the public non-hospital health services of the state of São Paulo. Based on the analysis of documents, publications and pertinent legislation, this thesis aims to identify teh various different proposals for administrative and management organization that have been formulated within the state's bureaucratic machine, with regard to predominant health care technology throughout the period unbder consideration. The action of management within the process of organization of health care organization in this state in 1892, and extends to the consolidation of management as a coordination action at the local level, with the organization of colletive work into health care units under state responsibility, in 1983.