Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-09112017-114037
Document
Author
Full name
Christine Grutzmann Faustino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh (President)
Camarano, Ana Amélia
Duarte, Yeda Aparecida de Oliveira
Scheffer, Mário César
Title in Portuguese
Gasto em medicamentos por famílias com idosos no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Família
Gastos em saúde
Idoso
Medicamento
Pesquisa de orçamentos familiares
Política de saúde
Seguridade social
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: com o crescimento da população idosa no Brasil, observa-se aumento da incidência e prevalência de doenças associadas ao envelhecimento, em especial, das doenças crônicas não-transmissíveis. O aumento do número de diagnósticos, por sua vez, implica o aumento na quantidade de medicamentos utilizados e no gasto de famílias com idosos com estes insumos. Objetivo: analisar os gastos em medicamentos e fatores associados ao perfil dos gastos em famílias com idosos no Brasil. Método: realizou-se estudo transversal por meio da análise dos dados da versão 2008-9 da Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística e elaborou-se estatística descritiva e modelo de duas partes utilizando-se o software Stata versão 2011. A coleta de dados da POF abrangeu 55.970 domicílios, onde residiam 56.091 famílias, e ocorreu entre maio/2008 e maio/2009. Famílias que continham idosos foram agrupadas em três arranjos: famílias com um idoso como pessoa de referência, famílias com um casal de idosos e famílias com um idoso não considerado pessoa de referência. A variável de desfecho do modelo foi o gasto mensal per capita com medicamentos. Resultados: os três arranjos com idosos apresentaram frequências semelhantes de despesas monetárias e não monetárias em medicamentos, porém famílias com um 1 idoso considerado pessoa de referência e com um 1 casal de idosos declararam gasto em medicamentos maiores que famílias com um 1 idoso não considerado pessoa de referência. A despesa mensal per capita com medicamentos mais elevada em famílias com idosos mostrou associação significativa com residir nas regiões Centro-Oeste, Sudeste e Sul, ter pelo menos um 1 idoso com plano de saúde, ter pelo menos um 1 idoso recebendo benefício da previdência social e ter renda mensal no segundo, terceiro e quarto quartos de renda mensal per capita. A presença de crianças com menos de 5 anos de idade e a realização de despesa não- monetária se mostraram associadas ao menor gasto mensal com medicamentos per capita. Conclusão: famílias com um idoso não considerado pessoa de referência tiveram despesas mais baixas com medicamentos em comparação aos outros dois arranjos. A política de previdência social e a política de assistência farmacêutica contribuíram na redução dos gastos em medicamentos por mecanismos diferentes
Title in English
Expenditure on medicines by families with elderly in Brazil
Keywords in English
Aged
Brazil
Family
Family budgets survey
Health expenditures
Health policy
Medicines
Social welfare
Abstract in English
Introduction: there is an increase in the incidence and prevalence of diseases associated with aging especially non-transmissible diseases because of the growth of the elderly population in Brazil. The increase in the number of diagnoses implies an increase in the number of prescribed medicines and out-of-pocket expenditures on medicines by families with elderly people. Objective: to analyse out-of-pocket expenditures on medicines and associated factors of families with older people in Brazil. Method: a cross-sectional study was performed by analysing the data of the Family Budgets Survey (FBS) of the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistic. Descriptive statistics and two-part model were developed with Stata software. The data collection from FBS covered 55,970 households, 56,091 families, and occurred between May 2008 and May 2009. Families containing elderly were grouped into three arrangements: families with one elderly person as a reference person, families with an elderly couple and families with one elderly person not considered a reference person. The outcome variable was monthly per capita expenditure on medicines. Results: the three arrangements presented similar frequencies of monetary and non-monetary expenses in medicines, however families with one elderly person considered a reference person and one elderly couple reported larger spending on medicines than families with one elderly person not considered a reference person. The higher monthly per capita expenditure on medicines in families with elderly people showed a significant association with residing in the Midwest, Southeast and South regions, having at least one elderly person with a health plan, having at least one elderly person receiving social security benefits and higher income per capita. The presence of children under 5 years of age and the presence of non-monetary expenditure were shown to be associated with lower monthly expenditure per capita. Conclusion: families with an elderly person not considered a reference person spent lower out-of-pocket expenditures on medicines. Social security and pharmaceutical assistance policy contributed to reduce out-of-pocket expenditure on medicines by families with elderly by different mechanisms