Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-10062010-140742
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana de Vasconcellos Aneas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita (President)
Nogueira, Roberto Passos
Oliveira, Ana Flavia Pires Lucas D
Title in Portuguese
Significados e sentidos das práticas de saúde: a ontologia fundamental e a reconstrução do cuidado em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência à saúde
Atenção à saúde
Filosofia médica
Abstract in Portuguese
O cuidado em saúde tem sido um tema abordado atualmente por autores da Saúde Coletiva. Estas práticas e estudos refletem dois modos de se conceber o cuidado aparentemente antagônicos, ora baseados na instrumentalidade, com ênfase nos procedimentos e nas intervenções técnicas, ora com foco na relação de encontro entre profissionais e usuários dos serviços de saúde. A partir de uma leitura crítica desse conjunto de estudos, este trabalho procura não opor os dois grupos identificados, acentuando suas diferenças e supostas incompatibilidades, mas sim articulá-los em sua complementaridade por meio da ontologia fundamental de Martin Heidegger. Em Ser e Tempo, obra originalmente publicada em 1927, Heidegger desconstrói a ontologia tradicional, da qual o conhecimento da ciência e o da vida cotidiana são desdobramentos para reconstruir uma nova ontologia que busque os fundamentos da existência humana. Considerando que em toda prática de saúde há uma concepção de homem e de mundo que a sustenta, um retorno aos fundamentos mostra-se essencial para uma reconstrução das práticas de saúde e do cuidado
Title in English
The meanings and senses of health practices: fundamental ontology and the reconstruction of healthcare
Keywords in English
Delivery of healthcare
Health care
Philosophy medical
Abstract in English
Care in healthcare has been a subject currently approached by authors in the field of Collective Health. Both practices and studies reflect two ways of conceiving care, which are only apparently antagonistic. Part of them being based on instrumentality, with emphasis on the procedures and technical interventions, and part with a focus on the relationship between health professionals and the users of healthcare services. Based on a critical reading of this collection of studies, this work intends not to oppose the two groups identified, accentuating their differences and supposed incompatibilities, but to articulate them in their complementarity through the use of Martin Heideggers fundamental ontology. In Being and Time, originally published in 1927, Heidegger deconstructs traditional ontology, which scientific and everyday knowledge unfold from, to reconstruct a new ontology which searches for the fundamentals of human existence. Considering that in every health practice there is a conception of man and world that sustains it, a return to these fundamentals proves itself to be essential for a reconstruction of health practices and care