Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-11032020-103522
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Thereza da Costa Estrela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Rosana Machin (President)
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto
Hutchison, Ângela Maria Machado de Lima
Perracini, Monica Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Corpo e envelhecimento: reflexões sobre idosos caidores
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes por quedas
Corpo humano
Envelhecimento
Imagem corporal
Pesquisa qualitativa
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo, de cunho qualitativo, investiga a vivência de corpo na velhice e suas relações com as quedas. O corpo e a velhice são abordados a partir de uma construção sócio-histórica e, na atualidade, se encontram sob o contexto do envelhecimento da população mundial. O corpo se apresenta em sua dualidade com a mente, como resultado das primeiras dissecações anatômicas no Renascimento e do surgimento do indivíduo moderno. Já o corpo do velho é compreendido como uma construção marcada pela descrição fisiológica e pela degeneração celular. A velhice configura-se como uma etapa da vida resultante dos novos saberes médicos sobre o corpo envelhecido e da institucionalização das aposentadorias. As quedas são um evento grave que acomete o idoso e que têm consequências negativas sobre o indivíduo e um impacto sobre o sistema de saúde. O objetivo principal da pesquisa era investigar como era a vivência de corpo na velhice e sua relação com as quedas. Para esta investigação, foram feitas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com 15 idosos entre 68 e 75 anos, em um ambulatório de geriatria de uma autarquia hospitalar do estado de São Paulo, sendo os comprometimentos físicos e mentais graves o critério de exclusão. Como critérios de inclusão era necessário ter entre 65 e 75 anos e consentir em participar da pesquisa. As análises das entrevistas foram feitas após sua transcrição e leitura exaustiva, em busca de categorias que pudessem ajudar na compreensão do objeto. Como resultado encontrou-se uma representação de velhice ambivalente em que, por um lado, ser velho está ligado à ideia de decadência e falta de cuidado consigo mesmo e, por outro, é um momento que permite a ressignificação das relações e a oportunidade de renunciar a tarefas indesejáveis. O corpo se apresenta através das imagens do velho decadente e do jovem que tudo pode, em que um estado de espírito de bem-estar garante uma imagem mais distante da velhice decadente. Ele também tem a importante função de abrigo da alma e guarda com ela uma profunda relação. Nesta perspectiva, os investimentos em um se refletem na outra. Cair torna-se uma agressão que coloca o idoso sob a ameaça da velhice decrépita e que se expressa como uma falha do indivíduo em combatê-la
Title in English
Body and aging: reflections on elderly fallers
Keywords in English
Accidental falls
Aging
Body image
Human body
Qualitative research
Abstract in English
The study, of qualitative nature, investigates the experience of the body in old age and its relationships with falls. The body and aging are approached from a socialhistorical perspective, and today they are considered in the context of the aging of the world population. The body presents itself in its duality with the mind, as a result of the first anatomical dissections in the Renaissance and the emergence of the modern individual. The body of older people, in particular, is comprehended as a construction marked by physiological descriptions and by cellular degeneration. Old age is represented as a stage of life resulting from new medical knowledge about the aged body and from the institutionalization of retirement. Falls are a serious event that the elderly face, which has negative consequences for the individual and an impact on health care systems. The main aim of this research was to investigate what the experience of the body is in older ages and its relationship with falls. For the investigation, semi-structured interviews were conducted with 15 adults aged 68 - 75 years, in a geriatric outpatient facility in a hospital autarchy of the state of São Paulo, all with absence of serious physical and mental disorders, as it was the exclusion criterion. The inclusion criteria was being 65 to 75 years old and their consent to participate in the survey. The analyses of the interview were conducted after their transcription and an exhaustive reading in search of categories that could help understand the object. As a result, we had an ambivalent representation of old age in which, on one hand, being old is connected with the idea of decadence and lack of self-care, and, on the other hand, it is a moment that enables the change in the meaning of relationships and the opportunity to renounce undesirable tasks. The body presents itself in the images of the decadent old person and of the young person who can do everything and whose state of mind of well-being ensures a distant image from the decadent older age. It also has the important role of sheltering the soul, and maintains a deep relationship with it. In this perspective, the investments in the body are reflected on the soul. Falling becomes an aggression that puts the elderly under the threat of decrepit old age, which is expressed as the individual's failure in fighting it