Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-11052015-132318
Document
Author
Full name
Jidiene Dylese Presecatan Depintor
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Eluf Neto, Jose (President)
Menezes, Paulo Rossi
Zanetta, Dirce Maria Trevisan
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de algias vertebrais crônicas e identificação de fatores associados em uma população da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil/epidemiologia
Cervicalgia
Dor crônica
Dor nas costas
Estudos transversais
Lombalgia
Prevalência
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A dor vertebral apresenta significativo impacto econômico e social. Estimativas mais recentes do Global Burden of Diseases relatam que as algias vertebrais crônicas (AC) são a principal causa de anos vividos com incapacidade no mundo. A prevalência de algias vertebrais ao longo da vida varia entre 54% e 80%. OBJETIVOS: Estimar a prevalência de algias vertebrais crônicas e identificar fatores associados em uma amostra de pessoas com 15 anos ou mais de idade em um segmento da população da cidade de São Paulo, Brasil. MÉTODO: Foi realizado um estudo de corte transversal. Um total de 826 participantes foi selecionado para entrevistas domiciliares entre dezembro de 2011 e fevereiro de 2012. Foram utilizados a Escala Hospitalar de Ansiedade e Depressão (HADS), o Teste de Fagerström para Dependência de Nicotina (FTND), o Teste para Identificação de Problemas Relacionados ao uso de Álcool (AUDIT), a Escala EuroQol-5D e o Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil (CCEB). RESULTADOS: A prevalência de AC foi estimada em 22% (IC 95%, 19,3 - 25,0). Os seguintes fatores foram considerados independentemente associados a AC: sexo feminino, 30 ou mais anos de idade, quatro anos ou menos de escolaridade, sintomas compatíveis com ansiedade e esforço físico intenso durante a ocupação principal. Adicionalmente, pacientes com AC apresentaram qualidade de vida e autoavaliação de saúde significativamente piores, comparativamente àqueles sem AC. CONCLUSÕES: Observou-se uma prevalência de 22% de algias vertebrais crônicas em um segmento da população da cidade de São Paulo. Fatores demográficos, socioeconômicos, psicológicos e físicos foram independentemente associados a essa condição. Observou-se também uma associação entre algias vertebrais crônicas e pior qualidade de vida
Title in English
Chronic spinal pain prevalence and associated factors in a population of Sao Paulo City
Keywords in English
Back pain
Brazil/epidemiology
Chronic pain
Cross-sectional studies
Neck pain
Prevalence
Quality of life
Spine
Abstract in English
Introduction: Spinal pain is associated with significant economic and societal impact and is an important health issue. It has recently been listed as the first cause of -years lived with disability worldwide and one of the most common reasons for which people seek medical care. Estimates of lifetime prevalence of spinal pain vary between 54% and 80%. Objectives: To estimate the prevalence of chronic spinal pain (CSP) and to identify associated factors in a sample of persons aged 15 or older from a segment of the population of Sao Paulo City, Brazil. Methods: A cross-sectional epidemiologic survey was performed to determine the prevalence of chronic spinal pain and to identify associated factors in a random sample of persons 15 years or older from a segment of the population of São Paulo City, Brazil. Face-to-face interviews were performed with 826 individuals between December 2011 and February 2012. Participants responded the following instruments: Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, EuroQol 5D, Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT), Fargerström Test for Nicotine Dependence (FTND), and Brazil Economic Classification Criteria (CCEB). Results: A prevalence of 22% (95% CI, 19.3 - 25.0) was observed for chronic spinal pain. The following factors were independently associated with chronic spinal pain: female gender, 30 years of age or older, four or less years of formal education, symptoms consistent with anxiety and intense physical strain for the main occupation. Quality of life and self-rated health were significantly worse among CSP individuals. Conclusions: This study found a prevalence of 22% for chronic spinal pain in a segment of the population of São Paulo city. Demographic, socioeconomic, psychological and physical factors were independently associated with this condition. Quality of life and self-rated health were significantly worse among CSP individuals