Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-11092007-135433
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Abrahão Rozman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Castilho, Euclides Ayres de (President)
Barata, Rita de Cassia Barradas
Buchalla, Cassia Maria
Gouveia, Nelson da Cruz
Szwarcwald, Célia Landmann
Title in Portuguese
Mortalidade por causa mal definida no Brasil, Estado de São Paulo e Baixada Santista. 1980 - 2002
Keywords in Portuguese
Atestado de óbito
Autópsia
Brasil
Causa básica de morte
Causa da morte
Mortalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A proporção de óbitos classificados como de causa básica mal definida é um dos principais indicadores da qualidade das estatísticas de mortalidade, de grande importância na avaliação da situação e na orientação das políticas de saúde. Estudos preliminares encontraram uma evolução temporal discrepante na comparação da mortalidade proporcional por causa mal definida no Brasil, no Estado de São Paulo, na Baixada Santista e no Município do Guarujá. Este estudo foi realizado com o objetivo de tentar compreender tais diferenças. Métodos: A evolução temporal da proporção de óbitos por causa mal definida foi analisada no período de 1980 a 2002, dividindo-se o Estado de São Paulo em grupos de municípios com e sem o Serviço de Verificação de Óbitos (SVO) e a Baixada Santista. Além da mortalidade proporcional, a classificação do óbito por causa mal definida foi estudada com base no que se convencionou chamar de ?primeiro médico? a avaliar a causa de morte. Ou seja, o profissional que preenche a Declaração de Óbito ou encaminha o caso ao SVO ou ao Instituto Médico Legal (IML). Exclui os médicos do SVO e do IML que preenchem a declaração. A qualidade do preenchimento foi avaliada nos óbitos ocorridos em hospitais e em domicílios, baseada nas informações do tipo de atestante. Resultados: Observou-se um aumento na proporção de óbitos por causa mal definida pelo primeiro médico avaliador da causa de morte em todas as áreas do Estado de São Paulo. Em 1980, na Baixada Santista, a mortalidade proporcional por causa mal definida (MPCMD) era muito baixa, pois mais de 90% dos casos classificados como de causa mal definida pelo primeiro médico avaliador da causa de morte eram encaminhados aos IMLs da região ou ao SVO do Guarujá, onde a maioria dos casos era reclassificada para óbito de causa definida sem a realização de necropsia. A partir de 1984, progressivamente, os casos deixaram de ser encaminhados aos IMLs e passaram a ser classificados como de causa mal definida, com aumento da mortalidade proporcional de mais de nove vezes. A MPCMD no Estado de São Paulo manteve-se estável no período analisado em virtude do aumento da proporção de óbitos em serviços de saúde e de realização de necropsias. No Brasil, onde se observou uma queda de 36,4% da MPCMD, pode-se atribuir ao aumento dos óbitos hospitalares mais de 50% da redução desse indicador. O aumento do encaminhamento dos casos aos SVOs e aos IMLs foi fator importante na redução da mortalidade por causa mal definida nos óbitos domiciliares. Na Baixada Santista, no Estado de São Paulo e nos óbitos hospitalares do país, verificou-se uma piora na qualidade do preenchimento da Declaração de Óbito. Conclusão: A despeito da melhoria dos recursos diagnósticos, observou-se no período estudado uma piora na qualidade do preenchimento da Declaração de Óbito no Estado de São Paulo e nos óbitos hospitalares do país. Para enfrentar o problema da elevada mortalidade proporcional por causa mal definida, sugere-se rediscutir o modelo do fluxo de preenchimento das declarações de óbito, com redefinição das atribuições dos SVOs e dos IMLs.
Title in English
Mortality due to ill-defined causes in Brazil, in the State of Sao Paulo, and in the Baixada Santista. 1980-2002
Keywords in English
Autopsy
Brazil
Cause of death
Death certificates
Mortality
Underlying cause of death
Abstract in English
Introduction: The proportion of deaths classified as due to ill-defined causes is one of the major indicators of the quality of mortality statistics, and is of great value for evaluating and orienting public policies. Preliminary studies indicate discrepant time trends in the evolution of the proportion of deaths due to ill-defined causes between Brazil as a whole, the state of Sao Paulo, the Baixada Santista region, and the municipality of Guarujá. The present study was designed as an attempt to understand these discrepancies. Methods: We analyzed the temporal evolution in the proportion of deaths due to illdefined causes between 1980 and 2002, dividing the state of Sao Paulo into three groups of municipalities: those with Death Verification Service (DVS), those without DVS, and those located in the Baixada Santista. In addition to proportional mortality, we also studied the classification of ill-defined deaths based on what was defined as the ?first physician? to evaluate cause of death. This consisted either of the professional who completed the Death Certificate or who referred the case to the DVS or medical examiner. This definition excludes any DVS or Medical Examiner physicians who filled certificates. The quality of the information in the certificate was evaluated for deaths occurred in hospitals and at home based on information on the type of physician. Results: There was an increase in the proportion of deaths due to ill-defined causes as defined by the first physician to evaluate cause of death in all areas of the State of Sao Paulo. In 1980, in the Baixada Santista, proportional mortality due to ill-defined causes (PMIDC) was very low, with over 90% of cases considered as due to illdefined causes by the first physician being referred to the region?s Medical Examiners or to the Guarujá DVS, where the majority of cases was assigned to a defined cause without need for autopsy. Beginning in 1984, the number of cases referred to Medical Examiners began to fall, leading to a 9-fold increase in PMIDC. PMIDC in the State of Sao Paulo remained stable throughout the period as a consequence of the increase in the proportion of autopsies and of deaths occurred within healthcare facilities. In the country as a whole, there was a 36.4% decrease in PMIDC, of which more than 50% can be attributed to the increase in the number of hospital deaths. Increased referral of cases to DVSs and medical examiners was an important factor in the reduction of mortality due to ill-defined causes among athome deaths. The quality of information in Death Certificates decreased in the Baixada Santista, in the State of Sao Paulo, and among hospital deaths in Brazil as a whole. Conclusion: Despite improvements in diagnosis, quality of information in Death Certificates decreased during the studied period in the State of Sao Paulo and among hospital deaths in the country as a whole. In order to tackle the issue of high proportional mortality due to ill-defined causes, we suggest a reevaluation of the flow of information in Death Certificates, with a redefinition of the role of medical examiners and DVSs.