Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-12022009-134520
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Sawaya Botelho Bracher
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Eluf Neto, Jose (President)
Alexandre, Neusa Maria Costa
Barros Filho, Tarcisio Eloy Pessoa de
Ciconelli, Rozana Mesquita
Cruz, Dina de Almeida Lopes Monteiro da
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação e validação da versão em português da escala graduada de dor crônica para o contexto cultural brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Comparação transcultural
Dor
Escalas
Estudos de validação
Medição da dor
Psicometria
Reprodutibilidade dos testes
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A escala graduada de dor crônica (EGDC), composta por 8 questões, avalia a persistência, intensidade e incapacidade associadas à dor crônica. Suas propriedades foram estudadas em diversas populações na América do Norte e Europa. Objetivo: Traduzir, realizar a adaptação para o contexto cultural brasileiro e verificar a confiabilidade e validade da EGDC. Método: A adaptação cultural consistiu de duas traduções independentes, síntese das traduções e elaboração das versões pré-final e final por um grupo de especialistas em epidemiologia, lingüística e tratamento da dor. A compreensão da versão pré-final foi avaliada em entrevistas a 45 adultos com queixa de dor por seis meses ou mais, adstritos ao Programa Saúde da Família na cidade de São Paulo. A versão final foi denominada Escala Graduada de Dor Crônica Brasil (EGDC-Br). Uma retro-tradução desta versão foi aprovada pelo autor principal da escala original. O estudo de validade foi realizado através da aplicação conjunta da EGDC-Br, uma versão adaptada do questionário SF-36 e questionários específicos em entrevistas a 283 participantes da mesma população. A confiabilidade testereteste foi avaliada por uma segunda aplicação da escala a 131 indivíduos entre 6 e 10 dias após a entrevista inicial. Resultados: Observou-se idade média de 50,0 anos (18-85), predomínio de mulheres (211 74,6%) e média de 6,4 anos de estudo. A maioria (86,5%) pertencia aos estratos socioeconômicos B e C. Dois fatores, intensidade da dor e limitação de atividades devido à dor, foram identificados por análise fatorial exploratória. O coeficiente alfa de Cronbach para cada um dos fatores, de 0,70 e 0,78, indicou boa consistência interna. A confiabilidade teste-reteste foi considerada adequada, com coeficiente kappa de 0,47 (p<0,001) e coeficientes de correlação intraclasse de 0,72 e 0,76 para os dois fatores. Observou-se correlações negativas significantes entre os escores da EGDCBr e cada uma das oito dimensões do SF-36 (p<0,001), sendo maiores os índices de correlação com as dimensões do componente físico. Correlações positivas foram verificadas entre os escores da EGDC-Br e freqüência de utilização de medicamentos para dor, número de visitas médicas e inatividade profissional (p<0,001). Correlações positivas também foram observadas com os escores dos questionários Roland Morris e índice de disfunção relacionada ao pescoço adaptados para a população brasileira, aplicados a 129 participantes com lombalgia e 43 participantes com cervicalgia. Conclusão. Estabilidade temporal, consistência interna e validade da EGDC-Br foram satisfatoriamente demonstradas em um segmento da população brasileira
Title in English
Cross-cultural adaptation and validation of a brazilian portuguese version of the chronic pain grade
Keywords in English
Cross-cultural comparison
Pain
Pain measurement
Psychometrics
Reproducibility of results
Scales
Validation studies
Abstract in English
Introduction: The chronic pain grade is an eight-item questionnaire that evaluates persistency, intensity and disability associated with chronic pain. Reliability and validity have been studied in populations of North America and Europe. Objective: To verify the reliability and validity of a culturally adapted Brazilian Portuguese version of the chronic pain grade. Methods: Cultural adaptation consisted of two independent translations into Portuguese followed by a synthesis of the translations and definition of pre-final and final versions by an expert committee of linguists, epidemiologists and pain specialists. Comprehension of the pre-final version was tested through interviews with 45 adults with complaint of bodily pain for six months or more, registered at the Brazilian family health program in São Paulo city. The adapted instrument was named Chronic Pain Grade Brazil (CPG-Br). A back translation of the final version was approved by the principal author of the original scale. Validation studies were carried out by concurrent application of the CPG-Br, a Brazilian version of the short form-36 health survey (SF-36) and specific questionnaires to 283 participants from the same population. Test-retest reliability was studied by a second interview with 131 subjects, which occurred between 6 and 10 days after the first encounter. Results: Subjects were mostly women (211-74.6%), with an average of 50 years of age (18-85) and 6.4 years of formal schooling. There was a predominance of socioeconomic levels B or C (86.5%) on an A through E scale. Exploratory factor analysis resulted in a two-factor solution, consistent with the design of the original scale. Factors were named pain intensity and activity limitation due to pain. Cronbach alpha coefficients of 0.70 and 0.78 for each factor demonstrated good internal consistency. Kappa coefficient of 0.47 for pain grades and intraclass correlation coefficients of 0.72 and 0.76 for the disability and intensity components suggested adequate test-retest reliability. Significant negative correlations were observed between the scores of the CPGS-Br and each of the eight dimensions of the SF-36 (p<0.001). Stronger correlations were observed with dimensions of the physical component. Positive correlations were identified with frequent use of medication for pain and medical consultations due to pain, as well as with professional inactivity (p<0.001). Significant correlations were also observed with adapted Brazilian versions of the Roland-Morris disability questionnaire and neck disability index, applied to 129 and 43 subjects with primary complaint of low-back or cervical pain (p<0.001). Conclusion: Good reliability and validity were demonstrated by this Brazilian Portuguese version of the chronic pain grade tested on a segment of the Brazilian population