Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-13052015-082521
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Maluf Rabacow
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Malik, Ana Maria (President)
Germani, Ana Claudia Camargo Gonçalves
Sznelwar, Laerte Idal
Franca, Ana Cristina Limongi
Levy, Renata Bertazzi
Title in Portuguese
Estilo de vida de trabalhadores, absenteísmo e gastos com serviços de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Absenteísmo
Aviação
Custos de cuidados de saúde
Estilo de vida
Estudos de coortes
Saúde dos trabalhadores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou analisar a relação entre estilo de vida e absenteísmo e a relação entre estilo de vida e gastos com serviços de saúde em trabalhadores de uma empresa de viação aérea. Foi realizado um estudo longitudinal retrospectivo que avaliou 2201 trabalhadores de uma companhia aérea em São Paulo, SP. Os desfechos de interesse foram absenteísmo por doença e gastos com serviços de saúde. As variáveis independentes obtidas por entrevista foram sexo, idade, nível educacional, tipo de trabalho, estresse e fatores relacionados ao estilo de vida (índice de massa corporal, atividade física e tabagismo). Além disso, o risco para doenças coronarianas foi estimado com base nas medidas de pressão arterial, colesterol e níveis de glicemia. O número de dias de absenteísmo durante os 12 meses de seguimento foi obtido junto aos registros da companhia aérea e as informações sobre gastos com serviços de saúde foram obtidas junto à operadora de saúde responsável pelo plano de saúde dos funcionários da empresa. Foi realizada regressão logística para determinar a influência das variáveis sócio-demográficas, tipo de trabalho e estilo de vida no absenteísmo e regressão linear multivariada para estudar a associação das as variáveis independentes com gastos diretos com saúde e indiretos com absenteísmo. Durante os 12 meses de seguimento do estudo, 53.5% dos sujeitos tiveram pelo menos um episódio de afastamento por doença e entre esses, a média de absenteísmo foi de 8.3 dias de trabalho. A média de gastos por trabalhador com serviços de saúde foi de US$505. Tanto absenteísmo quanto gastos com saúde foram maiores em mulheres. Após ajuste pelas variáveis sócio demográficas, tabagismo foi associado a maior absenteísmo e excesso de peso foi associado a maiores gastos com saúde. Estes resultados reforçam a importância de ações de promoção de saúde que estimulem uma dieta saudável, atividade física e cessação do tabagismo na população estudada, a fim de controlar absenteísmo e reduzir gastos com serviços de saúde
Title in English
Lifestyle factors, sick leave and health care costs
Keywords in English
Absenteeism
Aviation
Cohort studies
Health behavior
Health care costs
Occupational health
Abstract in English
This study aimed to analyze the relationships among lifestyle-related factors with sick leave and health care costs in workers of a Brazilian airline company. In this longitudinal study with one-year follow-up among 2201 employees of a Brazilian airline company, sick leave and health care costs were the primary outcomes of interest. Independent variables collected by interview at enrolment in the study were gender, age, educational level, type of work, stress, and lifestyle related factors (body mass index, physical activity and smoking). In addition, the risk for coronary heart disease was determined based on measurement of blood pressure, total cholesterol and glucose levels. Total number of days on sick leave during 12 months follow-up was available from the company register and information about health care costs was obtained from the health care insurance. Logistic regression analysis was used to determine the influence of socio-demographic, type of work and lifestyle-related factors on sick leave, and multivariate linear regression analysis was performed to study the association of health care costs with the independent variables. During the 12 month follow-up period, 53.5% of the subjects had at least one sickness absence episode and among them, the average sick leave was 8.3 workdays. The average expenditures per worker with health care was US$505. Both sick leave and health care costs were higher among women. After adjustment by socio-demographic variables, smoking was determinant for more days of sick leave and excess weight was determinant for higher health care costs. Physical inactivity was not associated with sick leave or health procedures total costs, but it was associated with higher odds for hospitalization. These results suggest that healthy diet, physical activity and anti-tobacco actions are important targets for health promotion in this study population, in order to reduce health care costs and productivity loss costs