Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-18012013-154242
Document
Author
Full name
Edgard Costa de Vilhena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Castilho, Euclides Ayres de (President)
Pinheiro, Cidéli de Paula Coelho
Benseñor, Isabela Judith Martins
Bonamin, Leoni Villano
Eluf Neto, Jose
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento homeopático em gestantes com sobrepeso ou obesidade e transtorno mental comum: ensaio clínico duplo-cego controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensaio clínico controlado aleatório
Gestantes
Homeopatia
Índice de Apgar
Obesidade
Sobrepeso
Transtornos mentais
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Além de problemas a curto prazo para a mãe e o recém-nascido, o sobrepeso e a obesidade na gestação levam a inúmeros problemas da saúde materna de longo prazo e no desenvolvimento da criança. O não tratamento de gestantes com transtorno mental comum e sobrepeso pode aumentar a frequência de depressão perinatal com riscos diretos ao concepto. Tem sido observado na literatura o uso da homeopatia na obesidade, na gestação e nos transtornos mentais comuns. Objetivo: Avaliar a eficácia do tratamento homeopático em gestantes com sobrepeso ou obesidade I ou II, sem comorbidades, suspeitas de transtorno mental comum, na prevenção do ganho excessivo de massa corporal durante a gestação. Método: Foram estudadas gestantes com sobrepeso ou obesidade I/II e suspeitas de transtorno mental comum, sem doenças concomitantes. No grupo teste (62) receberam tratamento homeopático e no controle (72) placebo. Foram avaliados o ganho de peso na gestação por meio da diferença entre os índices inicial e final de massa corporal corrigida pela idade gestacional, APGAR, peso do recém-nascido, auto percepção de saúde materna, complicações maternas, entre outras condições. Resultados: A média da diferença entre o índice de massa corporal inicial e final corrigidos pela idade gestacional foi de 4,95 kg/ m2 no grupo homeopatia e de 5,05 kg/m2 no grupo controle. A diferença entre as médias não foi significante com valor de p = 0,815 e ICdif 95% (-0,916 a 0,722). O índice de APGAR no quinto minuto foi estatísticamente significante com valor de p = 0,040. Não se observaram diferenças significativas nos demais desfechos. Conclusão: A homeopatia não contribuiu para a prevenção do ganho excessivo de massa corporal em gestantes com sobrepeso ou obesidade. A homeopatia desempenhou um papel regulador melhorando a vitalidade dos RN no quinto minuto de vida.
Title in English
Homeopathic treatment in overweight or obese pregnant women with mental disorder: a controlled double blind clinical trial
Keywords in English
Apgar score
Homeopathy
Mental disorders
Obesity
Overweight
Pregnant women
Randomized controlled trial
Abstract in English
Introduction: Aside from short-term problems related to the mother and newborn, overweight and obesity in gestation leads to countless long-term health problems for the mother's and childs development. The lack of treatment for pregnant women whom are overweight and have a common mental disorder may increase the frequency of prenatal depression with direct risks to conception. It has been observed in literature the use of homeopathy in cases of obesity, gestation, and common mental disorders. Objective: To evaluate the efficacy of the homeopathic treatment in pregnant women whom either are overweight or have a case of obesity I or II, with no comorbidities, suspect of common mental disorder, in the prevention of excessive bodily mass gain throughout gestation. Method: Pregnant women whom were overweight or had a case of obesity I/II, suspect of common mental disorder, with no concomitant diseases, were studied. One group (62) received homeopathical treatment, while the control group (72) received a placebo. Weight gain throughout gestation was evaluated through the difference between initial and final rating of bodily mass, with adjustments to the period of gestation, APGAR, weight of the newborn, self-perception of the mothers own health, maternal complications, amongst other conditions. Results: The average of the difference between the ratings of initial and final bodily mass, with adjustments to the period of gestation, was 4.95 kg/m2 in the homeopathic group, and 5.05 kg/m2 in the control group. The difference between the averages was not significant, with a p = 0,815 e ICdif 95% (-0,916 a 0,722). The rating of APGAR on the 5th minute was statistically significant, with a value of p value = 0.040. Significant differences on other results were not observed. Conclusion: Homeopathic medicine did not contribute to the prevention of excessive bodily mass gain in pregnant women whom are overweight or have a case of obesity. Homeopathy acted through a modulating role, bettering the vitality of the newborn on the 5th minute of life