Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-18062008-190535
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício Lucchesi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Malik, Ana Maria (President)
Botega, Neury Jose
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon
Ferraz, Marcos Pacheco de Toledo
Gentil Filho, Valentim
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da viabilidade da implantação de uma unidade psiquiátrica em um hospital geral
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração hospitalar
Cultura organizacional
Eqüidade
Gestão em saúde
Hospitais gerais
Política de saúde
Saúde mental
Serviços de saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVO: Compreender como e por que o estigma voltado aos portadores de transtornos mentais é reatualizado na cultura do hospital geral, com vistas a contribuir para a superação desse fator limitante para a implantação de UPHGs no Brasil. MÉTODO: Foi delineada uma pesquisa social, de natureza qualitativa, admitindo-se que a produção de sentidos e significados pelos sujeitos é função estruturante crucial das práticas cotidianas. Adotou-se, como estratégia, a pesquisa-ação - pressupondo-se que a intervenção incitaria os atores envolvidos a revelarem seu posicionamento - e, como desenho, o estudo de caso único, que possibilita uma relação mais intensa do pesquisador com seu objeto de estudo. Isso foi possível graças ao acordo para a implantação de uma UPHG no Hospital Universitário de Taubaté (HUT), sob gestão da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo (SES-SP), a partir de julho de 2005. RESULTADOS: O investimento excepcional do órgão gestor (SES-SP) possibilitou que as concepções estigmatizantes presentes na cultura do hospital estudado fossem ressignificadas, viabilizando a implantação da UPHG. A análise mostrou que essas concepções eram reatualizadas pelo contexto assistencial, onde o acesso dos portadores de transtornos mentais é restrito. CONCLUSÕES: A postura assumida pelo órgão gestor, que decidiu pelo financiamento adequado da UPHG e exerceu sua ascendência sobre o hospital prestador (HUT), foi decisiva para o desfecho do caso. Isso fez ver que a dificuldade na implantação das UPHGs é antes de ordem estratégica: a falta de uma política afirmativa para essas unidades.
Title in English
A feasibility study of a general hospital psychiatric unity implementation
Keywords in English
Equity
General hospitals
Health management
Health policy
Hospital admnistration
Mental health
Mental health services
Organizational culture
Abstract in English
OBJECTIVE: To understand how and why the stigma against the mentally ill persists in general hospitals culture, aiming to overcome this limiting factor for the implementation of GHPUs in Brazil. METHOD: A qualitative social survey was outlined, assuming that the production of meanings by the subjects is a crucial function that organizes everyday practices. The strategy adopted was the action research - since the intervention encouraged professionals involved to reveal their position - and the design, the study of a single case, which enables a more intense object-researcher relationship. This was possible thanks to an agreement to implement a GHPU at the Taubaté University Hospital (HUT), under the management of the Secretary of State for Health of São Paulo (SES-SP), as of July 2005. RESULTS: The exceptional investment made by the health manager (SES-SP) enabled the resignification of stigmatizing conceptions derived from the culture of the hospital, allowing the implementation of the GHPU. The analysis showed that these concepts persist because of a care system that restricts the access of people with mental disorders. CONCLUSIONS: The attitude taken by the health manager, which decided for adequate funding of GHPU, by exerting his influence over the hospital provider (HUT), was decisive for the outcome of the case. This showed that the difficulty in the implementation of GHPUs is of strategic order: the lack of an affirmative policy for these units.