Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-18082005-143533
Document
Author
Full name
Yasmin Lilla Veronica Bujdoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Cohn, Amelia (President)
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Title in Portuguese
"Dissertação como estressor: em busca de seu significado para o mestrando de enfermagem"
Keywords in Portuguese
DISSERTAÇÕES ACADÊMICAS
EDUCAÇÃO DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO
EDUCAÇÃO EM ENFERMAGEM
ESTRESE PSICOLÓGICO
Abstract in Portuguese
Para identificar os principais indícios de estresse, coping e estressores do mestrando de enfermagem, relacionando o processo da dissertação com sua inserção profissional realizou-se uma pesquisa exploratória qualitativa através de entrevistas com 18 mestrandos e seis orientadores da EEUSP. Verificou-se que o mestrado era visto como um espaço de legitimação do saber e de ser trabalho intelectual, para conquistar reconhecimento que não encontrava na assistência, onde era desprestigiada e o espaço acadêmico era idealizado como algo que traria prestígio e poder, sendo coping para lidar como trabalho. Porém a Universidade sofria das mesmas vicissitudes da assistência: carreira docente feminina, hierárquica e dificuldade para conciliar ensino e pesquisa, teoria e prática e ensino e assistência
Title in English
Dissertation as stressor : investigating its meaning for the nursing master degree student
Keywords in English
DISSERTATIONS ACADEMIC
EDUCATION GRADUATION
EDUCATION NURSING
STRESS PSYCHOLOGICAL
Abstract in English
In order to identify the main signs of stress, coping and stressors of the nursing masters' degree students, connecting the dissertation process with their occupation, an exploratory qualitative research was elaborated, analyzing interviews with 18 marters' degree students and 6 orientation professors at EEUSP. It was found that the masters' degree was seen as legitimation of the knowledge of their intellectual occupation, in order to acquire the recognition that they didn't find at nursing care, and they idealized Academy as a forum for prestige and authority, however university had similar adversities as the academic career was feminine, hierarchic, and there were difficulties to conciliate teaching and research, theory and practice and teaching and care