Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2006.tde-19102006-092621
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Abrahão Chaim Salles
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Schraiber, Lilia Blima (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Lima, Valéria Vernaschi
Nunes, Maria do Patrocinio Tenorio
Rodrigues Neto, João Felício
Title in Portuguese
"A interface entre a homeopatia e a biomedicina: o ponto de vista dos profissionais de saúde não homeopatas"
Keywords in Portuguese
Alopatia
Atitude do pessoal de saúde
Entrevistas
Escolas médicas
Homeopatia
Medicina
Saúde pública
Sociologia médica
SUS (BR)
Terapias complementares
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo tem como objetivo conhecer as características da relação entre a medicina Homepática e a Biomédica enqua nto partícipes de um campo institucional comum, identificando o movimento de aproximação e afastamento entre homeopatas e médicos da biomedicina e identificando os elementos de caráter ideológico, cultural e técnico-cientifico que fazem parte desse processo, segundo o ponto de vista dos profissionais não homeopatas. Por meio de levantamento da atual situação da Homeopatia no campo da saúde no Brasil, identificam-se os municípios com serviços de homeopatia na rede SUS e as faculdades de medicina que desenvolvem atividades relacionadas à homeopatia. Foram selecionados para a pesquisa os municípios com maior produção ambulatorial de consultas homeopáticas de janeiro a novembro de 2003 (Datasus) e entre as faculdades aquelas de reconhecida relevância na formação médica. Foram entrevistados 48 profissionais de saúde (apenas dois não médicos), sendo 20 docentes/pesquisadores de 11 faculdades de medicina, 16 gestores e 12 médicos que trabalham na rede publica em 6 municípios de cinco estados e do Distrito Federal. As análises foram feitas tendo como categorias de referência as concepções de campo social e cientifico de Bourdieu, as concepções de racionalidades médicas de Madel Luz e os conceitos de modelos ou arranjos tecnológicos do trabalho em saúde de Mendes-Gonçalves, de formação de identidade profissional de médico e ideologia ocupacional de Donnangelo e Schraiber. Foram descritos e analisados através dos depoimentos dos entrevistados: os aspectos considerados facilitadores da aproximação entre as duas medicinas, os que dificultam a ampliação da presença da Homeopatia no campo da saúde, as diferentes formas de apresentação das resistências e as suas concepções sobre a Homeopatia. Entre outros, os resultados apontaram que a 6 legitimação profissional, a construção do SUS e a crise da biomedicina são condições favorecedoras da presença da Homeopatia nas instituições. Mas essas condições não garantem espaços de ensino ou assistência, e as iniciativas dos homeopatas ainda dependem de simpatias locais. Os entrevistados valorizam aspectos da pratica homeopática que recuperam a ideologia ocupacional associada ao ideal de boa prática médica: abordagem integral do paciente, a recuperação da dimensão humanística da medicina e os resultados que obtém ao resolver agravos para os quais os recursos da biomedicina são inadequados ou insuficientes. Facilitam a aproximação com a Academia o interesse no desafio cientifico que representa encontrar novos modelos de pesquisa para explicar, comprovar ou medir a ação da homeopatia e a inclusão de ambientes extrahospitalares como locais de ensino. Dificultam essa aproximação as resistências ao desconhecido e as dificuldades de compreender, com a visão da racionalidade cientifica moderna, a lógica em que a homeopatia opera. Uma outra forma de resistência é considerar a Homeopatia uma medicina apenas para agravos simples e banais, caracterizando-a como uma medicina insegura. O isolamento dos homeopatas e a falta de divulgação da sua cultura foram referidos como razões que mantém o desconhecimento sobre a Homeopatia. Os entrevistados defendem que aceitar os limites de cada medicina e buscar a complementaridade pode levar ao respeito à pluralidade das medicinas, necessária para dar conta de responder à complexidade presente no campo da saúde.
Title in English
The interface between homeopathy and biomedicine: the point of view of the non homeopathic professionals
Keywords in English
Allopathy
Attitude of health personnel
Complementary therapies
Homeopathy
Interviews
Medicine
National Health System (BR)
Public health
Schools medical
Sociology medical
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to access the characteristics of the relationship between homeopathic medicine and biomedicine as both participants of an interinstitucional common field, identifying the approximation and distance movements between homeopathic physicians and biomedicine physicians and identifying the elements of an ideological, cultural and technical-scientific features that are part of this process, according to the non homeopathic professionals’ point of view. The municipalities with homeopathic assistance in the public network of services (SUS) and the medical schools that develop activities related to homeopathy are identified through a survey focusing the current situation of homeopathy in the health field in Brazil. The municipalities with greater clinic production of homeopathic consultations from January to November 2003 (Datasus) and the most recognized schools, as being of major relevance to the medical education, were selected. Forty eight health professionals were interviewed (only two were not physicians), of whom 20 professors of 11 medical schools, 16 managers and 12 physicians that work in the public assistance network in 6 municipalities of five states and the Federal District. The analysis was carried out using as reference categories Bourdieu’s conceptions of social and scientific field, Madel Luz’s conception of medical rationality, Mendes-Gonçalves’ concepts of models or technological arrangements of the health work, Donnangelo and Schraiber’s conceptions of professionals’ identity formation and occupational ideology. The discourses of the interviewed professionals were described and analyzed taking 8 into consideration: the aspects considered facilitators of the approximation between the two medicines; the ones that make difficult the expansion of the homeopathy presence in the health field; presentation forms of resistance; and the professionals’ conceptions of homeopathy. Among others, the results of the study pointed out, as facilitating conditions for the presence of Homeopathy in institutions, he professional legitimation, the construction of the Universal Health System (SUS) and the biomedicine crises. However, these conditions do not guarantee teaching or assistance spaces, and the homeopathy related initiatives still depend on local sympathies. The interviewed professionals valorize aspects of the homeopathic practice that recover the occupational ideology associated to the ideal of good medical practice: integral approach of the patient, the recovering of the humanistic dimension of medicine and the results that are obtained when solving a health problem in occasions when biomedicine’s resources are inadequate or insufficient. The approximation with the academic field is facilitated by the interest in the scientific challenge that represents the encounter of new research models to explain, proof or measure homeopathy’s actions and the inclusion of extra hospital ambiences as teaching places. This approximation is made difficult by the resistance to the unknown and the difficulties of comprehension of the logic in witch homeopathy operates, difficulties related to modern science’s view on rationality. Another form of resistance is to considerate homeopathy as a medicine directed only to simple and minor health problems, characterizing it as an insecure medicine. The isolation of homeopathic professionals and the little divulgation of their culture were mentioned as reasons that sustain the lack of knowledge on Homeopathy. The interviewed professionals defend the acceptation of each medicine’s limits and the searching for complementarities that can lead to respecting the plurality of medicines, conditions that are necessary to formulate an answer to the present state of complexity in the health field.