Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-24052006-155058
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Garcia Durand
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Schraiber, Lilia Blima (President)
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Vieira, Elisabeth Meloni
Title in Portuguese
"Gestação e violência: estudo com usuárias de serviços públicos de saúde da Grande São Paulo"
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos transversais
Gravidez
Serviços de saúde
Violência doméstica/estatística & dados numéricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: a) Estimar a prevalência da violência por parceiro íntimo (VPI) na gestação e verificar sua associação com fatores sócio-demográficos, de saúde reprodutiva, sexual e mental entre usuárias de serviços públicos de saúde da Grande São Paulo; b) Identificar aspectos da vulnerabilidade individual e contextual relacionados à violência. Metodologia: a) entrevistas estruturadas (questionário) com 1922 usuárias, entre 15 e 49 anos, em 14 serviços públicos de saúde; b) 3 grupos focais com gestantes e c) 4 entrevistas em profundidade com mulheres que sofreram VPI na gestação. Resultados: 20% (IC95% 18,2 a 21,8) referem algum episódio de VPI na gestação. Em análise multivariada, observou-se que diversos fatores estão associados à VPI na gestação. As usuárias que referem VPI na gestação apresentam padrão mais grave e freqüente de VPI na vida. Este fenômeno relaciona-se com desproteção na família de origem; gravidez indesejada; mudanças no corpo e na libido da mulher. Conclusão: A alta prevalência de VPI na gestação sugere que esta questão deve ser vista como importante problema de saúde pública
Keywords in English
Cross-sectional studies
Domestic violence/statistics & numerical data
Health services
Pregnancy
Abstract in English
Objectives: a) To examine de prevalence of intimate partner violence (IPV) during pregnancy and its association with demographics and reproductive, sexual and mental health factors among public health care users in São Paulo, Brazil; b) To identify individual and contextual vulnerability to VPI during pregnancy. Methodology: a) interview with 1922 users, aged from 15 to 49, of 14 public health services; b) 3 focal groups with pregnant women c) 4 interviews with women abused during pregnancy. Results: 20% (IC95% 18,2 a 21,8) reported IPV during pregnancy. Multiple logistic regression indicated that several factors are associated with VPI during pregnancy. Women who referred IPV during pregnancy were significantly more likely to have severe and frequent pattern of IPV during their lives. This event is related to unsafe family context, unintended pregnancy, changes on women body and libido. Conclusion: High prevalence rates for IPV during pregnancy points out that this issue should be regarded as a major public health problem