Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-26052006-164155
Document
Author
Full name
Kátia Keico Chinen Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita (President)
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto
Narvai, Paulo Capel
Title in Portuguese
"Comunicação e educação em saúde: o desafio da promoção da saúde bucal na atenção primária"
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Educação em saúde
Pesquisa qualitativa
Saúde bucal
Saúde bucal/prevenção & controle
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo qualitativo foi conhecer significados da saúde bucal de cuidadores de crianças e a articulação destes com seus interesses em relação às práticas de educação em saúde bucal, tendo em vista a interação comunicacional entre profissionais da saúde e cuidadores. Realizaram-se entrevistas semi-estruturadas. Conclusões: concepções de saúde bucal dos cuidadores nem sempre mantêm reciprocidade com o discurso odontológico; cuidadores apropriam-se das orientações de saúde bucal articulando-as a seus saberes, concepções e possibilidades reais de mudar práticas; aspectos de vulnerabilidade dos cuidadores podem influenciar adoção de medidas preventivas; interesses e expectativas dos cuidadores quanto às práticas educativas correspondem, em certa medida, com a oferta dos serviços
Title in English
Communication and health education: the challenge of oral health promotion in the primary care
Keywords in English
Communication
Health education
Oral health
Qualitative research
Abstract in English
The aim of this qualitative study is to know meanings of oral health to children's caregivers and their articulation with the interests in oral health educative practices; it focuses on the communicational interaction between health professionals and caregivers. Semi-structured interviews were conducted. Conclusions: the caregivers conception about oral health are not perfectly aligned with the deontological discourse, caregivers take over oral health orientations and articulate them with their knowledge, conceptions and real possibilities of change practices; vulnerability aspects of the caregivers can influence adoption of preventive rules; the educative practices provided by the health services partially attend the caregivers' interests and expectations