Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2003.tde-26052015-111149
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Fernando Rodrigues Zanetta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Goldbaum, Moises (President)
Akerman, Marco
Malik, Ana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Morbidade no Hospital das Clínicas : identificação de perfis e desenvolvimento de instrumento de monitoramento
Keywords in Portuguese
DRG
Hospitais universitários
Instrumentos de medida
Morbidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa as saídas do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo e descreve o perfil da demanda através da aplicação do sistema de classificação de internações hospitalares "Diagnosis Related Groups - DRGs". Verifica o uso de DRGs como instrumento de mensuração do produto hospitalar no que tange ao volume de produção, nível de utilização de recursos, casemix do hospital e complexidade assistencial. Resultados desse trabalho apontam o sistema DRG como de fácil utilização com dados rotineiramente coletados pelos serviços de informação dos hospitais e que pode ser utilizado como instrumento para qualificação da gestão de unidades hospitalares e do sistema de saúde
Title in English
Morbidity at the Hospital das Clínicas: profile identification and development of monitoring instruments
Keywords in English
DRG
Hospitals university
Measuring instrument
Morbidity
Abstract in English
This study analyzes the discharges from the Hospital das Clinicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, and describes the demand profile through the application of the classification system for hospital admissions "Diagnosis Related Groups - DRGs" as measuring instrument of the hospital service concerning production volume, resource utilization level, hospital casemix and complexity of the assistance provided. The results of the study show the easy application of the DRG system, using data routinely collected by hospitals information systems, and its usefulness to be used as an instrument to qualify hospital management as well as the health system as a whole