Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-31012020-163837
Document
Author
Full name
Monique Marie Marthe Bourget
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Scheffer, Mário César (President)
Eluf Neto, Jose
Nunes, Maria do Patrocinio Tenorio
Poz, Mario Roberto Dal
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de permanência e desligamento de médicos em serviços de Atenção Primária à Saúde na Zona Leste do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sobrevida
Atenção primária à saúde
Centros de saúde
Emprego
Médicos
Reorganização de recursos humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Um dos grandes desafios dos sistemas de saúde é garantir recursos humanos qualificados, suficientes, permanentes e adequados para cada realidade, território e nível de atenção. A escassez e a alta rotatividade de médicos são problemas recorrentes em sistemas de saúde, prejudicando a expansão e o pleno funcionamento da Atenção Primaria à Saúde, considerada a principal porta de entrada e a ordenadora das redes de serviços de saúde. Objetivos: analisar as características, os perfis e a mobilidade de médicos, bem como os fatores associados à permanência ou desligamento desses profissionais nos serviços de Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) sob gestão da organização Santa Marcelina na Zona Leste do Município de São Paulo entre os anos de 2001 à 2016. Métodos: trata-se de um estudo longitudinal retrospectivo baseado em registros administrativos de médicos contidos em duas bases secundárias distintas: o departamento de Recursos Humanos da Organização Social Santa Marcelina e o estudo Demografia Médica no Brasil, da Faculdade de Medicina da USP. O estudo foi conduzido na Zona Leste do município de São Paulo, região periférica com alta densidade demográfica e baixos indicadores socioeconômicos. Foram analisadas características individuais dos médicos, incluindo formação e especialização. Técnicas de análise de sobrevivência, como as estatísticas de Kaplan-Meier e regressão de Cox, foram utilizadas para analisar o tempo desde a contratação até o desligamento dos médicos no serviço. Para avaliar a migração e o deslocamento dos médicos, foram utilizados métodos de geoprocessamento e georreferenciamento. Resultados: foram incluídos no estudo 1.378 médicos, dos quais 345 [9,4%(IC95%8,0%-11,1%)] permaneceram nos serviços da APS. O tempo médio e mediano até a ocorrência do desligamento foi de 2,14 anos (IC95%1,98-2,29 anos) e 1,17 anos (IC95% 1,05-1,28 anos). A probabilidade de desligamento foi de 45% no primeiro ano e 68% no segundo. Foram fatores independentementes associados ao desligamento do serviço: a jornada de trabalho de 40h/semanais HR=1,71 [(IC95%1,4-2,09), p < 0,001]; o salário inicial <= 1.052 BGI HR=1,87 [(IC95%1,64-2,15), p < 0,001]; o tempo de formação na graduação <= 2 anos HR=1,36 [(IC95% 1,18-1,56), p < 0,001]; e a conclusão da Residência Médica em até 3 anos após o desligamento HR=1,69 [(IC95%1,40-2,04), p < 0,001]. O estudo do deslocamento dos médicos apontou que, entre os desligados, 1.039 (83,2%) permaneceram no estado de São Paulo e, dentre estes, a maioria, 719 (69,2%), permaneceu na capital. As unidades de saúde e regiões do território do estudo apresentaram percentuais heterogênos de equipes de Estratégia Saúde da Família incompletas ou desfalcadas após desligamento de médicos da APS. Conclusões: o tempo de permanência dos médicos nos serviços da APS foi relativamente baixo, com elevada probabilidade de desligamento dos profissionais já no primeiro ano de atividade. Fatores como jornada de trabalho, salário inicial, tempo de formado na graduação e ingresso na Residência Médica impactaram no desligamento precoce. Fatores modificáveis explicam o fenômeno do desligamento precoce dos médicos em serviços de APS do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) de uma região periférica de uma megalópole; dessa forma, o estudo subsidia planejamento, gestão e implementação de politicas e estratégias voltadas à maior atração e fixação de médicos em regiões suburbanas, prioritárias ou desassistidas
Title in English
Factors for permanence and leaving of physicians in Primary Health care services in the East Zone of the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Employment
Health centers
Personnel turnover
Physicians
Primary health care
Survival analysis
Abstract in English
Introduction: the major challenges of health care systems is to guarantee permanent, sufficient and qualified human resources, adequate to each reality, territory and level of care. The shortage and high turnover of physicians is a recurrent problem in health care systems, harming specially the expansion and full operation of primary health care (PHC), considered the main entry and coordination of the network of health services. Objectives: analyze the characteristics, the profiles and mobility of physicians, as well as the factors associated with early termination of employment contract (ETEC) in PHC under the management of the Santa Marcelina Institution in the East Zone of the Municipality of São Paulo between the years of 2001 and 2016. Methods: this is a retrospective longitudinal study based on physicians' administrative records from two distinct secondary databases: The Human Resources of the Santa Marcelina Social Organization and the study on Medical Demography in Brazil, from the Faculty of Medicine of the State University of São Paulo (USP). The study was conducted in the East Zone of the city of São Paulo, peripheral region with high demographic density and low socioeconomic indicators. Physicians' individual characteristics were analyzed including graduation and specialization. Survival analysis techniques such Kaplan-Meier and Cox Regression were used to analyze ETEC. To evaluate the migration and displacement, geoprocessing and georeferencing methods were used. Results: 1,378 physicians were included in the study of which 345 [9.4%(CI95%8.0%-11.1%)] remained in the PHC services. The mean and median time until the occurrence of the physician leaving the service was 2.14 years (CI95%1.98-2.29 years) and 1.17 years (CI95% 1.05-1.28 years). The probability of contract interruption in the first year was 45% and 68% in the second year. Independent factors associated with ETEC were identified: workload of 40 hours/week HR=1.71 [(CI95%1.4-2.09), p < 0.001]; initial salary <= 1,052 BGI HR=1.87 [(CI951.64-2.15), p < 0.001]; time since graduation <= 2years HR =1.36 [(CI95 1.18-1.56), p < 0.001]; and the conclusion of residency in up to 3 years after leaving the service HR=1.69 [(CI951.40-2.04), p < 0.001]. The migration study showed that among the physicians that left, 1.039 (83,2%) remained with addresses in the state of São Paulo, of which the majority, 719 (69,2%), were localized in the capital. The health care units and territory regions studied presented heterogeneous percentage of incomplete family health care teams because of the end of the contract of the physician. Conclusion: the time of employment of the physician in PHC was relatively short, with a high probability of the contract interruption already in the first year. Modifiable factors such as working hours, starting salary, time since graduation and need to enter in a residency program were associated with ETEC. In pointing out that modifiable factors are responsible for the permanence or the end of contract of physicians in PHC services of the Brazilian Universal Health Care (SUS) in the periphery of a metropolitan area, the study provides support for the planning, management and implementation of policies and strategies aimed at increasing the attraction and retention of doctors in suburban, priority or underserved regions